Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Plainville
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 2 photos
For Sale · 192 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$400,000

12 Hancock St, Plainville, MA 02762  Plainville

SFR
4Beds
1.5Baths
1,764Sq Ft
2.79Acres
1972Year Built
192DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Fireplace
3% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $412,800
24% Below Area $/Sq Ft$227 vs $298, the Plainville median

About This Home

Attention Investors/Builders - Incredible opportunity to re-imagine this 1970s executive ranch. Gorgeous undisturbed 2.8 acres with mature trees. House sits just far enough back off the road for complete privacy. Plenty of space to spread out, add an ADU, maybe some horses, the options are endless. Inside the house needs everything and will be sold "as is" and with content. Layout is solid. Traditiional ranch with large open concept spaces. Full finished basement. All areas need to be redone. Cash offers - will not qualify for financing. HIGHEST AND BEST DUE BY SUNDAY 4/12/26 AT 5:00 PM.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73499409
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$227
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$6,456
Assessed Value$571,800

How This Home Compares

vs. the 33 homes for sale in Plainville
Price$400,000
18% below the median Plainville home ($485,000).
Price per Sq Ft$227
24% below the median Plainville home ($298).
Home Size1,764 sq ft
5% larger than the median Plainville home (1,687 sq ft).
Lot Size2.79 acres
548% larger than the median Plainville home (0.43 acres).
Days on Market192 days
On the market longer than most homes here (39 days median).

12 Hancock St at a Glance

MLS# 73499409

Offered at $400,000, this 4 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,764 square feet of living space and was built in 1972. It sits in Plainville, zoned for Anna Ware Jackson Elementary School, King Philip Middle School and King Philip Regional High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringVinyl, Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup

Exterior and Lot

  • Road Frontage TypePublic

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,764
  • Year Built1972
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,764
  • Building Area Total1,764
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age54
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleRanch

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Basement FeaturesFull

Heating and Cooling

  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded
  • Lot Size Acres2.79
  • Lot Size Square Feet121,532

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount6,324
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGps Is Accurate
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:9 L:32,168129
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric100 Amp Service
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Water SourcePrivate

Schools Zoned for This Home

Plainville School District · King Philip School District
Anna Ware Jackson Elementary Schoolelementary · K-2Photo: Google Street View
Anna Ware Jackson Elementary School
3.3 mi away318 studentsPublic
King Philip Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: web
King Philip Middle School
6 mi away671 studentsPublic
King Philip Regional High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
King Philip Regional High School
4.3 mi away1,100 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 12 Hancock St, Plainville, MA 02762
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$400,000
Last Sold $367,500 on 09-02-2003
First Recorded Sale $242,000 in 1999
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSRelistedRelisted$400,000+$0+0.0%
04-13-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$400,000+$40,100+11.1%
02-02-2019MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$359,900−$7,600−2.1%
09-02-2003Public RecordSoldSold$367,500+$125,500+51.9%
06-30-1999Public RecordSoldSold$242,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

12 Hancock St FAQ

At $400,000, the asking price of 12 Hancock St is 17.5% below the median asking price of $485,000 for homes for sale in Plainville.

  • Its price per square foot is $227, 23.9% below the median of $298 for homes for sale in Plainville.
  • That is the 5th lowest price per square foot of the 28 homes for sale in Plainville that list their size.

More Homes in Plainville

Listed by Elyse Gesmondi of Remax Revolution

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-18-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing