Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Plainville
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 37 photos
For Sale · 12 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$885,000

38 Mirimichi St, Plainville, MA 02762  Plainville

SFR
3Beds
3.5Baths
2,052Sq Ft
0.82Acres
1977Year Built
12DOMi

Home Highlights

Private Pool
Renovated
2‑Car Garage
Partly Finished Basement
Fireplace2 fireplaces
Big Lot for the Area0.82 acres vs 0.43 acre median
$431 per Sq Ft45% above the Plainville median ($298)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Completely renovated with exceptional attention to detail, this 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath home combines thoughtful design with the flexibility today's lifestyle demands. Two spacious en-suite bedrooms, including a newly added primary suite with a beautiful tiled walk-in shower, offer comfort and privacy. The brand-new kitchen features new cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a built-in pantry, and a conveniently located laundry area, with direct access to a brand-new composite deck overlooking the backyard and in-ground gunite pool. A front porch adds another inviting outdoor space to enjoy. The partially finished basement offers valuable flexibility with space for a dedicated home office or bonus room, plus an additional room for separate work areas or storage. The family room also offers the option of a comfortable home office if additional workspace is needed. Hardwood floors throughout add warmth and character. Located less than half a mile from Mirimichi Lake, with convenient access to Route 1, I-495, I-95, Route 140, and nearby major routes. This beautifully renovated home offers the space and flexibility to work, relax, entertain, and enjoy the outdoors.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73586938
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$431
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$7,131
Assessed Value$631,600

How This Home Compares

vs. the 33 homes for sale in Plainville
Price$885,000
82% above the median Plainville home ($485,000).
Price per Sq Ft$431
45% above the median Plainville home ($298).
Home Size2,052 sq ft
22% larger than the median Plainville home (1,687 sq ft).
Lot Size0.82 acres
91% larger than the median Plainville home (0.43 acres).
Days on Market12 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (39 days median).

38 Mirimichi St at a Glance

MLS# 73586938

Offered at $885,000, this 3 bed, 3.5 bath home has 2,052 square feet of living space and was built in 1977. It sits in Plainville, zoned for King Philip Middle School and King Philip Regional High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Half
  • Lighting - Pendant
  • Bathroom
  • FlooringHardwood, Flooring - Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions14' X 8'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Crown Molding
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Dining Room Sqft112
  • Kitchen Dimensions14' X 16'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Countertops - Upgraded,Cabinets - Upgraded,Deck - Exterior,Dryer Hookup - Electric,Exterior Access,Recessed Lighting,Remodeled,Stainless Steel Appliances,Washer Hookup,Crown Molding
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen Sqft224

Pool and Spa

  • Pool FeaturesIn Ground
  • Private Pool

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Deck - Composite
  • Pool - Inground
  • Rain Gutters
  • Storage
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Deck - Composite
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Insulated, Paved Drive, Shared Driveway, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total8

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,052
  • Year Built1977
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,052
  • Building Area Total2,052
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age49
  • Property ConditionUpdated/Remodeled
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions11' X 19'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions11' X 11'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12' X 19'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft209
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft121
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft228
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Remodeled,Crown Molding
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Remodeled, Crown Molding
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Walk-in Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Attic Access, Remodeled, Crown Molding
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions14' X 6'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions8' X 6'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions8' X 6'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft84
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft48
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft48
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Remodeled, Lighting - Pendant
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Remodeled, Lighting - Pendant
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Remodeled, Lighting - Pendant

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
  • Family Room Dimensions14' X 17'
  • Living Room Dimensions12' X 23'
  • Family Room Sqft238
  • Living Room Sqft276
  • Family Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Crown Molding
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Remodeled

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded, Easements
  • Lot Size Acres0.82
  • Lot Size Square Feet35,719

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • High SchoolKing Phillip Taunton St to Mir
  • Middle SchoolKing Phillip

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Private School, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount6,994
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsTaunton St to Mirimichi St
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number166976
  • Zoning101
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric220 Volts
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

King Philip School District
King Philip Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: web
King Philip Middle School
4.9 mi away671 studentsPublic
King Philip Regional High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
King Philip Regional High School
3.4 mi away1,100 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 38 Mirimichi St, Plainville, MA 02762
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$885,000
Last Sold $500,000 on 04-10-2026
First Recorded Sale $215,000 in 1998
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$885,000+$385,000+77.0%
04-10-2026MLSSoldSold$500,000−$75,000−13.0%
MLSListedListed$575,000+$27,000+4.9%
07-29-2022MLSSoldSold$548,000−$36,900−6.3%
MLSRelistedRelisted$584,900+$0+0.0%
05-23-2022MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
05-19-2022MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$584,900+$369,900+172.0%
04-24-1998Public RecordSoldSold$215,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

38 Mirimichi St FAQ

At $885,000, the asking price of 38 Mirimichi St is 82.5% above the median asking price of $485,000 for homes for sale in Plainville.

  • Its price per square foot is $431, 44.8% above the median of $298 for homes for sale in Plainville.
  • That is the 2nd highest price per square foot of the 28 homes for sale in Plainville that list their size.

More Homes in Plainville

Listed by Beatriz Gomez of Century 21 North East

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-18-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing