Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Millis
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
▶ 3D Tour
For Sale · 39 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$629,900

164 Ridge St, Millis, MA 02054  Millis

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,432Sq Ft
0.71Acres
1969Year Built
39DOMi

Home Highlights

Private Pool
Partly Finished Basement
Home Office
Fireplace2 fireplaces
16% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $753,300
27% Below Area $/Sq Ft$259 vs $354, the Millis median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
2 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 8/10

About This Home

Welcome home to this expanded Cape set on a country road with picturesque views of Oak Grove conservation land in the desirable town of Millis. The sun-filled living and family room (each featuring a large bay window and fireplace) lead to the tastefully updated kitchen boasting stainless steel appliances adorned by white cabinetry topped w/crown molding. The main level also includes a half bath plus a beautifully renovated full bath, two bedrooms with hardwood flooring, a mud room, a sun room plus two staircases (on opposite ends of the home) that lead to the upper level. Upstairs you will find a generous sized primary bedroom featuring a covered balcony overlooking the wooded backyard, a full bathroom, another bedroom with a built-in desk plus an office between the two bedrooms with built-ins and a very large unfinished closet. The office offers flexibility as an office, sitting room, playroom, den, etc. The upper level bedrooms and office have a closet and hardwood flooring. The lower level houses a laundry room, utility room and a partially finished room with built-ins. The exterior entry is flanked by two rock walls, an in-ground pool, flagstone patio and space for gardening. Other highlights include a freshly painted interior (2026) and exterior paint (2025), young roof (2025), ample storage and a flexible floor plan to customize to your needs. Millis features an award winning school system, lovely downtown with park, shops, restaurants and more. A great commuter location with just over 5 mi to the commuter rail and around 10 miles to Route 495 & Route 95. A wonderful opportunity in a great location near equestrian center and not far from Holliston & Sherborn.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73575918
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$259
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionRidge Abutting Oak Grove
Tax (2026)$7,617
Assessed Value$497,500

How This Home Compares

vs. the 33 homes for sale in Millis
Price$629,900
8% below the median Millis home ($685,000).
Price per Sq Ft$259
27% below the median Millis home ($354).
Home Size2,432 sq ft
6% larger than the median Millis home (2,299 sq ft).
Lot Size0.71 acres
About the same as the median Millis home.
Days on Market39 days
About the same as the median Millis home.

164 Ridge St at a Glance

MLS# 73575918

Offered at $629,900, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,432 square feet of living space and was built in 1969. It sits in Ridge Abutting Oak Grove, Millis, zoned for Millis Middle School and Millis High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet
  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Mud Room
  • Sun Room
  • Office
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Kitchen Dimensions19.333333333' X 11.25'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Vinyl,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Cabinets - Upgraded,Recessed Lighting,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen Sqft218

Pool and Spa

  • Pool FeaturesIn Ground
  • Private Pool

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Balcony
  • Pool - Inground
  • Rain Gutters
  • Storage
  • Stone Wall
  • Frontage Length150
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total4

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,432
  • Year Built1969
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,432
  • Building Area Total2,432
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter, Block
  • Property Age57
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms11
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry
  • Family Room Dimensions24.25' X 16.25'
  • Living Room Dimensions19.333333333' X 11.25'
  • Family Room Sqft394
  • Living Room Sqft218
  • Office/Study Room Sqft281
  • Family Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Office/Study Room LevelSecond
  • Family Room FeaturesBeamed Ceilings, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesCloset, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Bedrooms on Main Level2
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions20.083333333' X 17.416666666'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions11.666666666' X 11.25'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions20.833333333' X 11.583333333'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions11.583333333' X 11.25'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft350
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft131
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft241
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft130
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelMain,First
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelMain,First
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCloset,Flooring - Hardwood,Balcony - Exterior,Slider
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions6.5' X 2.916666666'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions8' X 4.833333333'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions7.916666666' X 5'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft19
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft39
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft40
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Upgraded

Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded
  • Lot Size Acres0.71
  • Lot Size Square Feet30,928

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolClyde Brown
  • High SchoolMillis High
  • Middle SchoolMillis Middle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Laundromat, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount7,617
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsRoute 115 to Ridge Street
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsAll Curtains, Shower Curtain Rod and Main Level Full Bathroom Mirror.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodRidge Abutting Oak Grove
  • Parcel NumberM:0012 B:0033 L:0000,3682692
  • Postal Code Plus 41028
  • SubdivisionRidge Abutting Oak Grove
  • ZoningR-S
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • SewerInspection Required for Sale, Private Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Millis School District
Millis Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: Google Street View
Millis Middle School
1.5 mi away285 studentsPublic
Millis High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Street View
Millis High School
1.5 mi away284 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 164 Ridge St, Millis, MA 02054
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$629,900
Last Sold $300,000 on 01-31-2011
First Recorded Sale $300,000 in 2011
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$629,900+$329,900+110.0%
01-31-2011MLSSoldSold$300,000+$100+0.0%
10-27-2010MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$299,900−$25,000−7.7%
09-21-2010MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$324,900−$25,000−7.1%
09-08-2010MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$349,900−$42,600−10.9%
MLSListedListed$392,500—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

164 Ridge St FAQ

At $629,900, the asking price of 164 Ridge St is 8.0% below the median asking price of $685,000 for homes for sale in Millis.

  • Its price per square foot is $259, 26.9% below the median of $354 for homes for sale in Millis.
  • That is the 5th lowest price per square foot of the 32 homes for sale in Millis that list their size.

More Homes in Millis

Listed by Team Signature of Realty Executives Boston West

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-20-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing