Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Franklin
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 36 photos
For Sale · 10 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$525,000

225 Oak St, Franklin, MA 02038  Franklin

SFR
4Beds
1.5Baths
1,384Sq Ft
0.48Acres
1964Year Built
10DOMi

Home Highlights

First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
Finished BasementWalk-out access
Fireplace
4% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $544,700

About This Home

Welcome to 225 Oak Street! Cared for by the same owners for 45 years, this inviting classic raised ranch offers a flexible layout and room to make it your own. From the entry, head upstairs to the sun-filled living room and eat-in kitchen with tile flooring and solid wood cabinets. The kitchen slider opens to a large deck overlooking the generously sized backyard for entertainment and play. Three bedrooms and a full bath complete the main level. Downstairs, two finished rooms offer more ways to use the space, including a fireplaced family room and a fourth bedroom or office or whatever suits your needs. A half bath, laundry and workshop area/mudroom, and access to the attached one-car garage add everyday convenience. With schools, train, major highways, shopping and dining nearby, this well-loved home is ready for its next chapter. Bonus standby generator conveys with the house!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73588055
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$379
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$6,073
Assessed Value$531,800

How This Home Compares

vs. the 119 homes for sale in Franklin
Price$525,000
16% below the median Franklin home ($625,000).
Price per Sq Ft$379
13% above the median Franklin home ($337).
Home Size1,384 sq ft
25% smaller than the median Franklin home (1,843 sq ft).
Lot Size0.48 acres
23% smaller than the median Franklin home (0.62 acres).
Days on Market10 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (36 days median).

225 Oak St at a Glance

MLS# 73588055

Offered at $525,000, this 4 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,384 square feet of living space and was built in 1964. It sits in Franklin, zoned for Oak Street Elementary School, Horace Mann Middle School and Franklin High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Mud Room
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Kitchen Dimensions18' X 9'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Dining Area,Balcony / Deck,Deck - Exterior,Exterior Access
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft162

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Storage
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,384
  • Year Built1964
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,384
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea300
  • Building Area Total1,384
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age62
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleRaised Ranch

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions9' X 14'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions13' X 10'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions9' X 11'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions9' X 12'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft126
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft130
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft99
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft108
  • Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 4 LevelBasement
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Garage Access
  • Family Room Dimensions11' X 10'
  • Living Room Dimensions11' X 14'
  • Family Room Sqft110
  • Living Room Sqft154
  • Family Room LevelBasement
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesOil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.478306
  • Lot Size Square Feet20,835

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • High SchoolFranklin High
  • Middle SchoolFranklin Middle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount6,073
  • Tax Block0012
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsPlease Use Gps.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number93181
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Franklin School District
Oak Street Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: Google Maps
Oak Street Elementary School
0.5 mi away398 studentsPublic
Horace Mann Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Horace Mann Middle School
0.5 mi away407 studentsPublic
Franklin High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Franklin High School
0.2 mi away1,379 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 225 Oak St, Franklin, MA 02038
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$525,000
Last Sold $52,500 on 06-10-1981
First Recorded Sale $52,500 in 1981
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$525,000+$472,500+900.0%
06-10-1981Public RecordSoldSold$52,500—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

225 Oak St FAQ

At $525,000, the asking price of 225 Oak St is 16.0% below the median asking price of $625,000 for homes for sale in Franklin.

  • Its price per square foot is $379, 12.7% above the median of $337 for homes for sale in Franklin.
  • That is the 26th highest price per square foot of the 110 homes for sale in Franklin that list their size.

More Homes in Franklin

Listed by Laurie Henighan of Barber Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing