Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Franklin
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 95 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,300,000↓ $50K price cut 09-08-2026

43 Northern Spy Rd, Franklin, MA 02038  Franklin

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
4,043Sq Ft
0.92Acres
1999Year Built
95DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement668 finished sq ft
Home Office
Media Room
Wet Bar
Fireplace
$322 per Sq Ft5% below the Franklin median ($337)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Welcome to this exceptional luxury home in the highly sought-after Cooks Farm neighborhood, where timeless elegance meets modern comfort. The heart of the home is a stunning gourmet kitchen featuring an expansive center island, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and an open design that flows seamlessly into the sunny dining area and oversized great room with a beautiful fireplace - perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Generously sized bedrooms provide comfortable retreats, including a luxurious primary suite with walk-in closet. Finished basement with built-ins provides bonus space for media room, fitness center, game room, etc. Set on a private, level lot, the outdoor space offers endless possibilities. Extensive updates completed within the last year include new windows, exterior deck doors, electric blinds in the primary suite & great room, toilets, reverse osmosis water, water heater, well tank, and well pump, making this remarkable home truly move-in ready!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73549556
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$322
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$12,007
Assessed Value$1,051,400

How This Home Compares

vs. the 119 homes for sale in Franklin
Price$1,300,000
108% above the median Franklin home ($625,000).
Price per Sq Ft$322
5% below the median Franklin home ($337).
Home Size4,043 sq ft
119% larger than the median Franklin home (1,843 sq ft).
Lot Size0.92 acres
48% larger than the median Franklin home (0.62 acres).
Days on Market95 days
On the market longer than most homes here (36 days median).

43 Northern Spy Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73549556

Offered at $1,300,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 4,043 square feet of living space and was built in 1999. It sits in Franklin, zoned for Parmenter, Remington Middle School and Franklin High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Recessed Lighting
  • Office
  • Media Room
  • Bonus Room
  • FlooringFlooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Window FeaturesWindow(s) - Bay/Bow/Box

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Balcony / Deck,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Wet Bar,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Storage
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total9

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,043
  • Year Built1999
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,375
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea668
  • Building Area Total4,043
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age27
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Ceiling Fan(s),Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Recessed Lighting

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Radon Remediation System
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded, Easements
  • Lot Size Acres0.92
  • Lot Size Square Feet40,001

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • High SchoolFranklin Hs
  • Middle SchoolFranklin Ms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Highway Access

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount12,007
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsEast Central to Red Gate Lane to Northern Spy
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0299 B:0030 L:0000,89067
  • Postal Code Plus 41368
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Franklin School District
Parmenterelementary · K-5Photo: web
Parmenter
1 mi away309 studentsPublic
Remington Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Remington Middle School
2.6 mi away358 studentsPublic
Franklin High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Franklin High School
2.4 mi away1,379 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 43 Northern Spy Rd, Franklin, MA 02038
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,300,000on 09-08-2026
Last Sold $1,275,000 on 05-01-2025
First Recorded Sale $425,000 in 1998
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-08-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,300,000−$50,000−3.7%
MLSListedListed$1,350,000+$75,000+5.9%
05-01-2025MLSSoldSold$1,275,000+$290,000+29.4%
05-26-2022MLSSoldSold$985,000+$10,000+1.0%
MLSListedListed$975,000+$550,000+129.4%
12-16-1998Public RecordSoldSold$425,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

43 Northern Spy Rd FAQ

At $1,300,000, the asking price of 43 Northern Spy Rd is about 2.1 times the median asking price of $625,000 for homes for sale in Franklin.

  • Its price per square foot is $322, 4.5% below the median of $337 for homes for sale in Franklin.
  • That is the 45th lowest price per square foot of the 110 homes for sale in Franklin that list their size.

More Homes in Franklin

Listed by THE ARIENTI GROUP of REMAX Executive Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing