Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Franklin
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 22 photos
For Sale · 38 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$389,000

20 Highwood Dr Unit 20, Franklin, MA 02038  Franklin

CONDO
2Beds
1.5Baths
1,123Sq Ft
Acres
1976Year Built
38DOMi

About This Home

Welcome home to this bright and cheerful 2 bedroom 1.5 bath townhouse. This home offers an open concept living space with bamboo flooring throughout. The kitchen offers beautiful white cabinetry, tray ceiling, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a view from the nook to the dining and living area, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. From the living room you can head out to the private and peaceful patio. A spacious personal storage shed completes this space. On the second level you will find a main bedroom with double closets, a 2nd great size bedroom with walk in closet, full bath and washer and dryer. Crown molding throughout. 2 parking spots and ample guest parking. Enjoy a peaceful setting with easy access to shopping, major routes, and all that Franklin has to offer!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73573911
Monthly HOA$395
Price / Sq Ft$346
Property TypeCondo
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$3,897
Assessed Value$341,200

How This Home Compares

vs. the 119 homes for sale in Franklin
Price$389,000
38% below the median Franklin home ($625,000).
Price per Sq Ft$346
About the same as the median Franklin home.
Home Size1,123 sq ft
39% smaller than the median Franklin home (1,843 sq ft).
Days on Market38 days
On the market longer than most homes here (36 days median).

20 Highwood Dr Unit 20 at a Glance

MLS# 73573911

Offered at $389,000, this 2 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,123 square feet of living space and was built in 1976. It sits in Franklin, zoned for Oak Street Elementary School, Horace Mann Middle School and Franklin High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Bar / Nook,Stainless Steel Appliances,Lighting - Overhead,Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Storage
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Parking FeaturesOff Street, Assigned, Guest
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,123
  • Year Built1976
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,123
  • Building Area Total1,123
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Building NameHighwood
  • Common Walls2+ Common Walls
  • Entry LocationUnit Placement(Ground)
  • Property Age50
  • Levels or Stories2
  • Building Total Stories2
  • Structure TypeTownhouse
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms2
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCeiling Fan(s),Closet,Flooring - Wood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Walk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Wood
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms4
  • Entry Foyer Level1
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Wood, Exterior Access, Slider, Crown Molding

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Electric
  • Heating

Homeowners Association

  • Association
  • Association Fee395
  • Association Fee FrequencyMonthly
  • Association Fee IncludesInsurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees395

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolOak
  • High SchoolFranklin
  • Middle SchoolHorace Mann

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units59

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount3,897
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsRte 140 to Panther Way to Highwood Driive.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsAll Personal Property.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Property SubtypeCondo
  • Parcel NumberM:0270 B:0040 L:00000020,92174
  • Postal Code Plus 42959
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeCondominium

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Franklin School District
Oak Street Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: Google Maps
Oak Street Elementary School
0.4 mi away398 studentsPublic
Horace Mann Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Horace Mann Middle School
0.4 mi away407 studentsPublic
Franklin High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Franklin High School
0.3 mi away1,379 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 20 Highwood Dr Unit 20, Franklin, MA 02038
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$389,000
Last Sold $357,500 on 07-02-2024
First Recorded Sale $117,000 in 1988
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$389,000+$31,500+8.8%
07-02-2024MLSSoldSold$357,500+$0+0.0%
MLSListedListed$357,500+$168,500+89.2%
08-12-2015MLSSoldSold$189,000−$900−0.5%
MLSListedListed$189,900+$188,600+14507.7%
06-28-2012MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$1,300+$0+0.0%
06-01-2011MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$1,300+$100+8.3%
06-14-2010MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$1,200−$50−4.0%
10-24-2008MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$1,250−$218,750−99.4%
06-01-2007MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$220,000−$22,500−9.3%
07-29-2006MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$242,500+$22,600+10.3%
05-27-2004Public RecordSoldSold$219,900+$102,900+87.9%
01-15-1988Public RecordSoldSold$117,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

20 Highwood Dr Unit 20 FAQ

At $389,000, the asking price of 20 Highwood Dr Unit 20 is 37.8% below the median asking price of $625,000 for homes for sale in Franklin.

  • Its price per square foot is $346, 2.9% above the median of $337 for homes for sale in Franklin.
  • That is the 46th highest price per square foot of the 110 homes for sale in Franklin that list their size.

More Homes in Franklin

Listed by Katherine Kesaris of Coldwell Banker Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing