Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Franklin
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 33 photos
For Sale · 10 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$715,000

70 Prospect St, Franklin, MA 02038  Franklin

SFR
3Beds
1.5Baths
2,036Sq Ft
1.80Acres
1993Year Built
10DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Den / Study
Fireplace
6% Under Estimated ValueCollateral Analytics estimate: $762,000
Big Lot for the Area1.80 acres vs 0.63 acre median
$351 per Sq Ft4% above the Franklin median ($337)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 9/10

About This Home

Welcome home to this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath colonial, beautifully situated on a peaceful scenic road in highly desirable Franklin. Offering classic charm, comfortable living spaces, and plenty of potential to make it your own, this home is an opportunity to create a space that truly reflects your style. Step inside to a welcoming layout and generously sized living and kitchen areas. The kitchen offers ample workspace and opens directly to the back deck, creating an easy flow for everyday living, morning coffee, or entertaining family and friends. The kitchen, flooring, and bathrooms are ready for updating, offering the opportunity to modernize these spaces and bring your own design vision and personal style to the home. Upstairs, three comfortable bedrooms offer plenty of room for family, guests, a home office, or other lifestyle needs. Large walk-in closets provide an abundance of storage. The expansive upstairs bath presents endless possibilities for a personalized update or remodel. The unfinished basement adds even more potential, whether you envision a future recreation room, home gym, workshop, or additional living space. Outside, enjoy your own private backyard-a wonderful setting for gardening, summer gatherings, play, or simply relaxing and enjoying the tranquility of your surroundings. The back deck, conveniently located just off the kitchen, makes outdoor entertaining and everyday enjoyment a breeze. Located on a scenic road, this home offers the peaceful feel of country living while remaining conveniently accessible to nearby shopping, dining, recreation, and commuter routes. With easy access to Route 495 and two Franklin MBTA commuter rail stations, getting where you need to go is convenient. With its classic colonial character, private outdoor space, spacious bedrooms, and opportunities to personalize and update, this charming home is ready for its next chapter.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73587736
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$351
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$7,916
Assessed Value$693,200

How This Home Compares

vs. the 119 homes for sale in Franklin
Price$715,000
14% above the median Franklin home ($625,000).
Price per Sq Ft$351
4% above the median Franklin home ($337).
Home Size2,036 sq ft
10% larger than the median Franklin home (1,843 sq ft).
Lot Size1.80 acres
190% larger than the median Franklin home (0.62 acres).
Days on Market10 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (36 days median).

70 Prospect St at a Glance

MLS# 73587736

Offered at $715,000, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 2,036 square feet of living space and was built in 1993. It sits in Franklin, zoned for Jefferson Elementary School, Remington Middle School and Franklin High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Den
  • FlooringFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Vinyl, Second Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions12' X 12'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Dining Room Sqft144
  • Kitchen Dimensions19' X 12'
  • Kitchen FeaturesBathroom - Half,Kitchen Island,Deck - Exterior,Recessed Lighting,Slider,Lighting - Overhead
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen Sqft228

Exterior and Lot

  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesUnder, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,036
  • Year Built1993
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,036
  • Building Area Total2,036
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age33
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions15.5' X 13'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions12' X 12'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12' X 12'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft202
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft144
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft144
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathrooms on Main Level1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions5.5' X 5'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions8.5' X 15'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft28
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft128
  • Bathroom 1 LevelMain,First
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Wood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Bathroom - with Shower Stall, Bathroom - with Tub, Flooring - Vinyl, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Bidet, Enclosed Shower - Plastic

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Garage Access, Unfinished
  • Family Room Dimensions22' X 14'
  • Living Room Dimensions12' X 12'
  • Family Room Sqft308
  • Living Room Sqft144
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Sconce

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Ductless
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded
  • Lot Size Acres1.8
  • Lot Size Square Feet78,408

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolJefferson
  • High SchoolFranklin / Tri-County Regional
  • Middle SchoolRemington

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount7,916
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWashington St. to Prospect St.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0323 B:0016 L:0000,87667
  • Postal Code Plus 43402
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat

Schools Zoned for This Home

Franklin School District
Jefferson Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: Google Maps
Jefferson Elementary School
1.3 mi away321 studentsPublic
Remington Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Remington Middle School
1.3 mi away358 studentsPublic
Franklin High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Franklin High School
3.2 mi away1,379 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 70 Prospect St, Franklin, MA 02038
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$715,000
Last Sold $179,900 on 03-31-1993
First Recorded Sale $179,900 in 1993
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$715,000+$535,100+297.4%
03-31-1993Public RecordSoldSold$179,900—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

70 Prospect St FAQ

At $715,000, the asking price of 70 Prospect St is 14.4% above the median asking price of $625,000 for homes for sale in Franklin.

  • Its price per square foot is $351, 4.3% above the median of $337 for homes for sale in Franklin.
  • That is the 44th highest price per square foot of the 110 homes for sale in Franklin that list their size.

More Homes in Franklin

Listed by Anne Mcgreal of Century 21 Custom Home Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing