Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Franklin
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 34 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,100,000

45 Jefferson Rd, Franklin, MA 02038  Franklin

SFR
5Beds
3.5Baths
4,566Sq Ft
1.11Acres
1992Year Built
34DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,444 finished sq ft
Home Gym
Media Room
Wet Bar
Fireplace3 fireplaces
29% Below Area $/Sq Ft$241 vs $337, the Franklin median
Big Lot for the Area1.11 acres vs 0.62 acre median

About This Home

Set on 1.11 wooded acres in desirable Dianna Estates, this spacious 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath Colonial offers impressive living and entertaining spaces with a fresh new look throughout nearly every room. Major recent improvements include new 2nd-floor central air and a new 3-zone mini-split system providing heating and cooling on the 1st floor, both added in 2026, plus a new on-demand hot water system installed in 2025. The expansive kitchen features refreshed colors and backsplash, plus an informal cathedral dining area with fireplace and access to the expansive tiered deck. Formal dining and living rooms offer additional gathering space, while the family room leads to the highlight of the home-a stunning cathedral sunroom with fireplace and additional deck access. The primary suite features a beautifully remodeled bath with tiled shower, soaking tub and separate makeup vanity, plus an oversized closet with custom organization system. Three additional bedrooms feature ceiling fans, recessed lighting and custom closet systems. The main bath has also been completely remodeled with a tiled shower. The finished lower level adds exceptional versatility with a recently added 5th bedroom with egress window and adjoining remodeled full bath with tiled shower, new home gym with rubber flooring, sauna, game room, media area with theater screen and projector, wet bar with full-size refrigerator, built-in cubby seating, storage areas and a wall of custom shelving. Oversized driveway with ample parking. Quick closing preferred.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73577732
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$241
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionDianna Estates
Tax (2026)$12,343
Assessed Value$1,080,800

How This Home Compares

vs. the 122 homes for sale in Franklin
Price$1,100,000
76% above the median Franklin home ($625,000).
Price per Sq Ft$241
29% below the median Franklin home ($337).
Home Size4,566 sq ft
148% larger than the median Franklin home (1,844 sq ft).
Lot Size1.11 acres
80% larger than the median Franklin home (0.62 acres).
Days on Market34 days
About the same as the median Franklin home.

45 Jefferson Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73577732

Offered at $1,100,000, this 5 bed, 3.5 bath home has 4,566 square feet of living space and was built in 1992. It sits in Dianna Estates, Franklin, zoned for Jefferson Elementary School, Remington Middle School and Franklin High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Half
  • Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Lighting - Overhead
  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Wet Bar
  • Cabinets - Upgraded
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Bathroom
  • Sun Room
  • Game Room
  • Exercise Room
  • Media Room
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors, Storm Door(s), French Doors
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl
  • Window FeaturesSkylight, Insulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Wine Refrigerator
  • Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink, First Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions13' X 16'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Wainscoting, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft208
  • Kitchen Dimensions12' X 27'
  • Kitchen FeaturesSkylight,Cathedral Ceiling(s),Ceiling Fan(s),Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Dining Area,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,French Doors,Chair Rail,Deck - Exterior,Recessed Lighting,Stainless Steel Appliances,Peninsula,Lighting - Sconce,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft324

Exterior and Lot

  • Balcony / Deck
  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total10

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,566
  • Year Built1992
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,122
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,444
  • Building Area Total4,566
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age34
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms14
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished, Interior Entry, Radon Remediation System
  • Family Room Dimensions19' X 13'
  • Living Room Dimensions13' X 19'
  • Family Room Sqft247
  • Living Room Sqft247
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Crown Molding
  • Exercise Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions12' X 21'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions13' X 12'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12' X 11'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions11' X 11'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions13' X 16'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft252
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft156
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft132
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft121
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft208
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelBasement
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCeiling Fan(s),Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Vinyl, Recessed Lighting
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions9' X 17'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions9' X 5'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions9' X 5'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft153
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft45
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft45
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelBasement
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Closet - Linen, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Remodeled
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Remodeled

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Ductless
  • Fireplace FeaturesKitchen, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Natural Gas, Ductless, Fireplace
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces3

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded
  • Lot Size Acres1.11
  • Lot Size Square Feet48,221

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolWashington St Elementary
  • High SchoolFhs
  • Middle SchoolFms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount12,343
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsKing St to Washington to Jefferson or Forest to Harrison to Jefferson
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsTheater Equipment Negotiable
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodDianna Estates
  • Parcel Number87593
  • SubdivisionDianna Estates
  • ZoningRes
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat

Schools Zoned for This Home

Franklin School District
Jefferson Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: Google Maps
Jefferson Elementary School
0.3 mi away321 studentsPublic
Remington Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Remington Middle School
0.3 mi away358 studentsPublic
Franklin High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Franklin High School
3.2 mi away1,379 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 45 Jefferson Rd, Franklin, MA 02038
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,100,000
Last Sold $750,000 on 06-15-2021
First Recorded Sale $275,300 in 1996
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,100,000+$350,000+46.7%
06-15-2021MLSSoldSold$750,000+$25,000+3.4%
MLSListedListed$725,000+$449,700+163.3%
07-01-1996Public RecordSoldSold$275,300—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

45 Jefferson Rd FAQ

At $1,100,000, the asking price of 45 Jefferson Rd is 76.0% above the median asking price of $625,000 for homes for sale in Franklin.

  • Its price per square foot is $241, 28.6% below the median of $337 for homes for sale in Franklin.
  • That is the 9th lowest price per square foot of the 112 homes for sale in Franklin that list their size.

More Homes in Franklin

Listed by Tammy Todaro of REMAX Executive Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-20-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing