Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Franklin
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
▶ 3D Tour
For Sale · 45 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$949,000↓ $50K price cut 10-07-2026

29 Townline Rd, Franklin, MA 02038  Franklin

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
3,205Sq Ft
0.92Acres
1993Year Built
45DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement639 finished sq ft
Home Gym
Fenced Yard
Fireplace
5% Under Estimated ValueQuantarium estimate: $997,874
12% Below Area $/Sq Ft$296 vs $337, the Franklin median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Welcome to 29 Townline Road, a beautifully maintained four-bedroom Colonial set on an elevated lot in Franklin's desirable Oak Knoll neighborhood. This impressive home offers a two-car garage, fenced backyard, front and rear irrigation, maintenance-free decking, and a beautiful patio ideal for outdoor entertaining.Inside, the updated kitchen features custom cabinetry with exceptional storage, a work station, pendant lighting hanging above a thoughtfully designed center island. A cozy living room with wood burning fireplace. The living room flows into the formal dining room for large gathering events. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat, offering two walk-in closets and a beautifully appointed en suite bath with double vanities, a custom-tiled shower, and a relaxing soaking tub. Three additional bedrooms and a total of two-and-a-half baths provide comfortable, flexible living space.The finished lower level adds even more versatility, with dedicated areas for workouts, movies, casual gatherings, and a handsome bar accented by rich, dark wood finishes. Meticulously cared for throughout, the home also features newer garage doors, gutters with gutter guards, low-maintenance Azek trim, updated front windows 2018, and updated rear windows 2022.With its beautiful setting, thoughtful updates, inviting entertainment spaces, and exceptional pride of ownership, this Oak Knoll Colonial is truly a must-see!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73570883
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$296
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$10,874
Assessed Value$952,200

How This Home Compares

vs. the 119 homes for sale in Franklin
Price$949,000
52% above the median Franklin home ($625,000).
Price per Sq Ft$296
12% below the median Franklin home ($337).
Home Size3,205 sq ft
74% larger than the median Franklin home (1,843 sq ft).
Lot Size0.92 acres
48% larger than the median Franklin home (0.62 acres).
Days on Market45 days
On the market longer than most homes here (36 days median).

29 Townline Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73570883

Offered at $949,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 3,205 square feet of living space and was built in 1993. It sits in Franklin, zoned for Jefferson Elementary School, Remington Middle School and Franklin High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Recessed Lighting
  • Exercise Room
  • Game Room
  • FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Flooring - Vinyl
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Water Treatment
  • Water Softener
  • Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Decorative Molding
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen FeaturesBathroom - Half,Flooring - Wood,Countertops - Upgraded,Kitchen Island,Breakfast Bar / Nook,Exterior Access,Slider,Stainless Steel Appliances,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,205
  • Year Built1993
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,566
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea639
  • Building Area Total3,205
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age33
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Wood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Soaking Tub

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Radon Remediation System, Concrete
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Ductless
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCleared, Sloped
  • Lot Size Acres0.92
  • Lot Size Square Feet40,271

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Highway Access

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount10,874
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsKing St Turn Into Oak Knoll Neighborhood to Townline Dr See #29
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsItems Do Not Convey: Ring Doorbells, Water Dispenser, Small Fridge and Wine Fridge.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0339 B:0050 L:0000,87233
  • Zoning101
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePrivate

Schools Zoned for This Home

Franklin School District
Jefferson Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: Google Maps
Jefferson Elementary School
1.9 mi away321 studentsPublic
Remington Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Remington Middle School
1.9 mi away358 studentsPublic
Franklin High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Franklin High School
4.2 mi away1,379 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 29 Townline Rd, Franklin, MA 02038
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$949,000on 10-07-2026
Last Sold $530,000 on 07-16-2003
First Recorded Sale $249,000 in 1994
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-07-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$949,000−$50,000−5.0%
MLSListedListed$999,000+$469,000+88.5%
07-16-2003Public RecordSoldSold$530,000+$105,000+24.7%
12-08-2000Public RecordSoldSold$425,000+$176,000+70.7%
04-11-1994Public RecordSoldSold$249,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

29 Townline Rd FAQ

At $949,000, the asking price of 29 Townline Rd is 51.8% above the median asking price of $625,000 for homes for sale in Franklin.

  • Its price per square foot is $296, 12.1% below the median of $337 for homes for sale in Franklin.
  • That is the 30th lowest price per square foot of the 110 homes for sale in Franklin that list their size.

More Homes in Franklin

Listed by Laurie Webster of Today Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing