Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Franklin
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 35 photos
For Sale · 32 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$695,000

72 Palomino Dr, Franklin, MA 02038  Franklin

SFR
3Beds
2.5Baths
1,631Sq Ft
0.32Acres
1996Year Built
32DOMi

Home Highlights

Finished Basement876 finished sq ft
Home Office
Fireplace
3% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $719,300

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained Colonial offering timeless charm, thoughtful updates, and an abundance of versatile living space. From the moment you enter, you'll appreciate the warm and inviting feel of the home, highlighted by gleaming hardwood floors, generous natural light, and a comfortable living room featuring a classic fireplace. The spacious dining area provides an ideal setting for everyday meals or entertaining and flows naturally into the well-appointed kitchen with ample cabinetry and generous counter space. The second level offers comfortable bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite featuring a private bathroom and generous walk-in closet. The finished basement provides valuable flexibility with a separate room ideal for a home office, studio, workout area, or hobby space. Outside, enjoy the large, level backyard surrounded by mature trees and established landscaping, along with a spacious deck perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A storage shed provides additional space for tools and seasonal items, while the attached garage adds everyday convenience. With its classic style, generous living areas, finished lower level, private primary suite, and expansive outdoor space, this home offers a wonderful combination of comfort, functionality, and charm, with plenty of room to live, work, entertain, and enjoy for years to come.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73577226
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$426
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$7,704
Assessed Value$674,600

How This Home Compares

vs. the 119 homes for sale in Franklin
Price$695,000
11% above the median Franklin home ($625,000).
Price per Sq Ft$426
27% above the median Franklin home ($337).
Home Size1,631 sq ft
12% smaller than the median Franklin home (1,843 sq ft).
Lot Size0.32 acres
49% smaller than the median Franklin home (0.62 acres).
Days on Market32 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (36 days median).

72 Palomino Dr at a Glance

MLS# 73577226

Offered at $695,000, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home has 1,631 square feet of living space and was built in 1996. It sits in Franklin, zoned for J F Kennedy Memorial Elementary School, Horace Mann Middle School and Franklin High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Recessed Lighting
  • Office
  • Bonus Room
  • FlooringLaminate, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions14.083333333' X 9.166666666'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Slider
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft129
  • Kitchen Dimensions15.833333333' X 11.25'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft178

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters
  • Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total3

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,631
  • Year Built1996
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,631
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea876
  • Building Area Total1,631
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age30
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions15.333333333' X 11.416666666'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions14.416666666' X 12.583333333'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions10.916666666' X 13'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft175
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft181
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft142
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Shower Stall
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Half

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished
  • Living Room Dimensions29.25' X 13'
  • Living Room Sqft380
  • Office/Study Room Sqft87
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelBasement
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Laminate

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.317608
  • Lot Size Square Feet13,835

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount7,704
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsUse Gps
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0211 B:0021 L:0000,97056
  • Postal Code Plus 44511
  • Zoningres
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric100 Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Franklin School District
J F Kennedy Memorial Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: Google Street View
J F Kennedy Memorial Elementary School
1.7 mi away341 studentsPublic
Horace Mann Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Horace Mann Middle School
3.2 mi away407 studentsPublic
Franklin High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Franklin High School
2.9 mi away1,379 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 72 Palomino Dr, Franklin, MA 02038
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$695,000
Last Sold $365,000 on 08-29-2013
First Recorded Sale $178,100 in 1996
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$695,000+$330,000+90.4%
09-01-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
08-29-2013MLSSoldSold$365,000−$4,900−1.3%
MLSListedListed$369,900−$20,000−5.1%
08-02-2011MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
07-28-2011MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$389,900−$9,100−2.3%
MLSListedListed$399,000+$7,000+1.8%
06-27-2008MLSSoldSold$392,000−$7,900−2.0%
MLSListedListed$399,900+$30,000+8.1%
10-01-2003Public RecordSoldSold$369,900+$191,800+107.7%
08-15-1996Public RecordSoldSold$178,100—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

72 Palomino Dr FAQ

At $695,000, the asking price of 72 Palomino Dr is 11.2% above the median asking price of $625,000 for homes for sale in Franklin.

  • Its price per square foot is $426, 26.6% above the median of $337 for homes for sale in Franklin.
  • That is the 11th highest price per square foot of the 110 homes for sale in Franklin that list their size.

More Homes in Franklin

Listed by Tom DeCarlo - The Liberty Group of Real Broker Ma, Llc

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing