Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Canton
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 28 photos
For Sale · 50 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$599,900↓ $40K price cut 10-02-2026

853 Washington St Unit 6, Canton, MA 02021  Canton

CONDO
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,132Sq Ft
Acres
2000Year Built
50DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
$530 per Sq Ft20% above the Canton median ($443)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 9/10

Key Details

MLS #73569663
Monthly HOA$378
Price / Sq Ft$530
Property TypeCondo
Subdivision

How This Home Compares

vs. the 149 homes for sale in Canton
Price$599,900
6% below the median Canton home ($639,000).
Price per Sq Ft$530
20% above the median Canton home ($443).
Home Size1,132 sq ft
28% smaller than the median Canton home (1,579 sq ft).
Days on Market50 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (93 days median).

853 Washington St Unit 6 at a Glance

MLS# 73569663

Offered at $599,900, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,132 square feet of living space and was built in 2000. It sits in Canton, zoned for Dean S. Luce Elementary School, Wm H Galvin Middle School and Canton High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringTile, Hardwood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, In Unit, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Kitchen Dimensions15' X 14'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft210

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Parking FeaturesOff Street, Assigned
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,132
  • Year Built2000
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,132
  • Building Area Total1,132
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Building NameCanton Six
  • Common WallsCorner
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Entry LocationUnit Placement(Street,Front)
  • Property Age26
  • RoofShingle
  • Levels or Stories3
  • Building Total Stories3
  • Structure TypeTownhouse
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built Effective2026
  • Year Built SourceBuilder

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions13' X 10'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions12' X 11'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions10' X 10'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft130
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft132
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft100
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCloset,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Half

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms5
  • Living Room Dimensions17' X 13'
  • Living Room Sqft221
  • Entry Foyer Level1
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating

Homeowners Association

  • Association
  • Association Fee378
  • Association Fee FrequencyMonthly
  • Association Fee IncludesInsurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash, Reserve Funds
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees378
  • Pets AllowedYes W/ Restrictions
  • Pet DescriptionBreed Limitations (See Remarks)

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolLuce
  • High SchoolCanton
  • Middle SchoolGalvin

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units6

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Highway Access, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWashington Street Near Town Hall
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Property SubtypeCondo
  • Parcel Number52955
  • ZoningSRC
  • Property SubtypeCondominium

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat

Schools Zoned for This Home

Canton School District
Dean S. Luce Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: Google Street View
Dean S. Luce Elementary School
0.5 mi away509 studentsPublic
Wm H Galvin Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: Google Street View
Wm H Galvin Middle School
1.9 mi away718 studentsPublic
Canton High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Canton High School
0.1 mi away971 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 853 Washington St Unit 6, Canton, MA 02021
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$599,900on 10-02-2026
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-02-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$599,900−$40,000−6.3%
MLSListedListed$639,900—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

853 Washington St Unit 6 FAQ

At $599,900, the asking price of 853 Washington St Unit 6 is 6.1% below the median asking price of $639,000 for homes for sale in Canton.

  • Its price per square foot is $530, 19.5% above the median of $443 for homes for sale in Canton.
  • That is the 16th highest price per square foot of the 145 homes for sale in Canton that list their size.

More Homes in Canton

Listed by Barbara Shea of Shea Realty Group

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing