Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Canton
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 14 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,995,000

16 Weathervane Rd, Canton, MA 02021  Canton

SFR
5Beds
4.5Baths
5,536Sq Ft
1.05Acres
1987Year Built
14DOMi

Home Highlights

3‑Car Garage
Den / Study
Media Room
Fireplace2 fireplaces
19% Below Area $/Sq Ft$360 vs $443, the Canton median
No HOAMost homes for sale here have HOA fees
Big Lot for the Area1.05 acres vs 0.51 acre median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

A MASTERCLASS IN DRAMATIC MODERN LUXURY...this EXQUISITELY REIMAGINED residence spans over 5,500 sq ft of IMPECCABLY CURATED living space, where ELEVATED DESIGN meets EFFORTLESS LIVING. BEAUTIFUL WHITE OAK WIDE-PLANK hardwood flooring flows throughout, complemented by BESPOKE FINISHES and layered CUSTOM and recessed lighting that creates a REFINED ARCHITECTURAL AMBIANCE. At the heart of the home, a SHOWSTOPPING CHEF'S KITCHEN is both STRIKING and FUNCTIONAL, anchored by a 60-inch refrigerator/freezer, NATURAL GAS 6 BURNER PLUS GRIDDLE range with VENTED HOOD, QUARTZ countertops, an oversized island, and a double pantry...all seamlessly designed for SOPHISTICATED ENTERTAINING and EVERYDAY ELEGANCE. A collection of THOUGHTFULLY DESIGNED GRAND yet WELCOMING living spaces, including IMPRESSIVE family room, CHIC dining & ELEVATED living rooms, a media room & a SUNDRENCHED four-season sunroom, offering both PRIVATE RETREATS & STATELY gathering areas, while dual fireplaces add warmth & character. The home's versatile layout features 5 BEAUTIFULLY APPOINTED bedrooms, including a 1st floor suite with private entrance & full bath, ideal for guests, extended family, or a private workspace. A distinguished first-floor study with FRENCH DOORS provides a polished and private setting for work. The primary suite is a TRUE SANCTUARY, defined by SOARING CATHEDRAL CEILINGS and SKYLIGHTS that bathe the space in NATURAL LIGHT. The SPA-INSPIRED bath evokes a BOUTIQUE RETREAT featuring CATHEDRAL SKYLIT ceiling, a SOAKING TUB, CUSTOM cabinetry, and REFINED FINISHES, while an EXPANSIVE WALK-IN dressing room delivers both LUXURY and function. An adjoining PRIVATE space offers exceptional FLEXIBILITY for a secondary office, studio, or personal retreat. Further enhancing the home are CUSTOM closets throughout, DUAL STAIRCASES, 4.5 DESIGNER baths, & 2 laundry areas, including a spacious walk-in laundry room designed for convenience. Outdoors, a CIRCULAR DRIVE introduces the property with ELEGANCE, leading to a three-car garage, while the EXPANSIVE patio with a built-in firepit creates a resort-like setting for unforgettable entertaining. IDEAL LOCATION within 10 miles to Boston, nearby train stations, University Place, shopping, restaurants & more...PRIVATELY SET AT THE END OF A CUL-DE-SAC IN A WELL-ESTABLISHED NEIGHBORHOOD, THIS EXCEPTIONAL ESTATE-LIKE OFFERING COMBINES TRANQUILITY WITH PRESTIGE...DELIVERING A RARE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPERIENCE SOPHISTICATED, MODERN LIVING AT ITS FINEST!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73586280
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$360
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$15,841
Assessed Value$1,624,700

How This Home Compares

vs. the 149 homes for sale in Canton
Price$1,995,000
212% above the median Canton home ($639,000).
Price per Sq Ft$360
19% below the median Canton home ($443).
Home Size5,536 sq ft
251% larger than the median Canton home (1,579 sq ft).
Lot Size1.05 acres
106% larger than the median Canton home (0.51 acres).
Days on Market14 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (93 days median).

16 Weathervane Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73586280

Offered at $1,995,000, this 5 bed, 4.5 bath home has 5,536 square feet of living space and was built in 1987. It sits in Canton, zoned for Wm H Galvin Middle School and Canton High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Slider
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Closet
  • Window Seat
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink
  • Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower
  • Closet - Linen
  • Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Cabinets - Upgraded
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Sun Room
  • Study
  • Media Room
  • Bathroom
  • Great Room
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors, Insulated Doors
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Window FeaturesSkylight, Insulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Wine Refrigerator
  • Range Hood
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Remodeled
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Cabinets - Upgraded,Deck - Exterior,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Remodeled,Stainless Steel Appliances,Gas Stove
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Composite
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Sprinkler System
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Composite, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces3
  • Garage Spaces3
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total11

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living5,536
  • Year Built1987
  • Above Grade Finished Area5,536
  • Building Area Total5,536
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age39
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Bedrooms on Main Level1
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelMain,First
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Skylight,Cathedral Ceiling(s),Walk-in Closet(s),Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms4.5
  • Full Bathrooms4
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathrooms on Main Level2
  • Bathroom 1 LevelMain,First
  • Bathroom 2 LevelMain,First
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Bathroom - with Tub, Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Soaking Tub

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms14
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Family Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCul-De-Sac, Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres1.05
  • Lot Size Square Feet45,955

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolLuce
  • High SchoolCanton
  • Middle SchoolCanton

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Golf, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, Sidewalks

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount15,841
  • Source Listing StatusContingent
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWashington St to Randolph St to York St to Weathervane Rd
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number57783
  • ZoningRes
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat

Schools Zoned for This Home

Canton School District
Wm H Galvin Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: Google Street View
Wm H Galvin Middle School
2.5 mi away718 studentsPublic
Canton High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Canton High School
2.7 mi away971 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 16 Weathervane Rd, Canton, MA 02021
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,995,000
Last Sold $452,500 on 04-15-1998
First Recorded Sale $452,500 in 1992
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,995,000+$1,196,000+149.7%
07-17-2023MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
01-26-2018MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$799,000+$346,500+76.6%
04-15-1998Public RecordSoldSold$452,500+$0+0.0%
08-21-1992Public RecordSoldSold$452,500—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

16 Weathervane Rd FAQ

At $1,995,000, the asking price of 16 Weathervane Rd is about 3.1 times the median asking price of $639,000 for homes for sale in Canton.

  • Its price per square foot is $360, 18.7% below the median of $443 for homes for sale in Canton.
  • That is the 22nd lowest price per square foot of the 145 homes for sale in Canton that list their size.

More Homes in Canton

Listed by Deborah Piazza of Coldwell Banker Realty - Sharon

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing