Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Canton
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 37 photos
For Sale · 31 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,920,000

7 Cherokee Rd, Canton, MA 02021  Canton

SFR
5Beds
3.5Baths
5,260Sq Ft
0.69Acres
1999Year Built
31DOMi

Home Highlights

3‑Car Garage
Den / Study
Wet Bar
Fenced Yard
Fireplace2 fireplaces
18% Below Area $/Sq Ft$365 vs $443, the Canton median
No HOAMost homes for sale here have HOA fees
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Stately brick-front Toll Brothers Colonial in desirable Algonquin Estates, offering over 5,200 sq. ft. of living space on a beautifully landscaped .69-acre lot. This exceptional 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home features an elegant center-hall design, hardwood floors, and spacious rooms throughout. The oversized cherry and granite kitchen with center island, wet bar and generous dining area opens to a bright, skylit year-round sunroom. Formal living and family rooms each feature a fireplace, while a private library/home office and expansive game room provide wonderful flexibility. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite includes 2 walk-in closet, dressing area, sitting room and spa-like bath. Enjoy a large deck, fenced backyard, sprinkler system and 3-car attached garage. Quality Andersen windows. Notable updates include roof (2018), deck (2020), driveway (2021), A/C systems recently replaced. A truly impressive home with exceptional space and versatility!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73578412
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$365
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$17,256
Assessed Value$1,769,800

How This Home Compares

vs. the 149 homes for sale in Canton
Price$1,920,000
200% above the median Canton home ($639,000).
Price per Sq Ft$365
18% below the median Canton home ($443).
Home Size5,260 sq ft
233% larger than the median Canton home (1,579 sq ft).
Lot Size0.69 acres
35% larger than the median Canton home (0.51 acres).
Days on Market31 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (93 days median).

7 Cherokee Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73578412

Offered at $1,920,000, this 5 bed, 3.5 bath home has 5,260 square feet of living space and was built in 1999. It sits in Canton, zoned for Lt Peter M Hansen Elementary, Wm H Galvin Middle School and Canton High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Library
  • Center Hall
  • Sun Room
  • Game Room
  • Bathroom
  • Sitting Room
  • Central Vacuum
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringTile, Carpet, Marble, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Marble, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Window FeaturesSkylight, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Gas Dryer Hookup, First Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions17' X 15'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft255
  • Kitchen Dimensions17' X 27'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,French Doors,Kitchen Island,Wet Bar,Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft459

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Rain Gutters
  • Sprinkler System
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces3
  • Garage Spaces3
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Off Street
  • Parking Total9

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living5,260
  • Year Built1999
  • Above Grade Finished Area5,260
  • Building Area Total5,260
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame, Brick
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age27
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms11
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Bulkhead, Sump Pump
  • Family Room Dimensions23' X 16'
  • Living Room Dimensions18' X 14'
  • Family Room Sqft368
  • Living Room Sqft252
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Balcony / Deck
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions20' X 15'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions19' X 12'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions16' X 15'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions15' X 13'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions14' X 13'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft300
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft228
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft240
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft195
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft182
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesSkylight,Ceiling Fan(s),Coffered Ceiling(s),Closet - Linen,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Dressing Room,Closet - Double
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions5' X 5'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions14' X 13'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions7' X 5'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft25
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft182
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft35
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Marble
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Skylight, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Marble, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Enclosed Shower - Fiberglass, Double Vanity, Dressing Room
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.69
  • Lot Size Square Feet30,080

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHansen
  • High SchoolCanton H.S.
  • Middle SchoolGalvin Middle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Golf, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount17,256
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWashington St to Pecunit to Raven to Cherokee Rd.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number54905
  • Zoning9
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Canton School District
Lt Peter M Hansen Elementaryelementary · K-5Photo: web
Lt Peter M Hansen Elementary
0.9 mi away534 studentsPublic
Wm H Galvin Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: Google Street View
Wm H Galvin Middle School
0.7 mi away718 studentsPublic
Canton High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Canton High School
2.4 mi away971 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 7 Cherokee Rd, Canton, MA 02021
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,920,000
Last Sold $1,075,000 on 08-29-2013
First Recorded Sale $764,545 in 1999
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,920,000+$845,000+78.6%
12-02-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
09-01-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
08-29-2013MLSSoldSold$1,075,000−$74,900−6.5%
04-30-2012MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,149,900−$20,000−1.7%
MLSListedListed$1,169,900+$1,164,900+23298.0%
11-08-2010MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
11-08-2010MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$5,000−$1,194,900−99.6%
MLSListedListed$1,199,900−$99,100−7.6%
08-31-2010MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$1,299,000+$534,455+69.9%
06-11-1999Public RecordSoldSold$764,545—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

7 Cherokee Rd FAQ

At $1,920,000, the asking price of 7 Cherokee Rd is about 3.0 times the median asking price of $639,000 for homes for sale in Canton.

  • Its price per square foot is $365, 17.7% below the median of $443 for homes for sale in Canton.
  • That is the 25th lowest price per square foot of the 145 homes for sale in Canton that list their size.

More Homes in Canton

Listed by Sino-Us Realty Team of Keller Williams Realty - Chestnut Hill

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing