Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Canton
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 23 photos
For Sale · 94 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$739,000↓ $56K price cut 10-09-2026

980 Randolph St, Canton, MA 02021  Canton

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,176Sq Ft
0.78Acres
1956Year Built
94DOMi

Home Highlights

Home Office
Fireplace
7% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $793,300
23% Below Area $/Sq Ft$340 vs $443, the Canton median

About This Home

Welcome to this spacious four-bedroom home in one of Canton's desirable neighborhoods. Lovingly owned by the same family for more than 20 years, this home offers three levels of living and endless potential. The vaulted, fireplaced living room is filled with natural light and features a slider leading to a deck overlooking the expansive 0.78-acre lot. The centrally located kitchen provides a functional layout with easy access to the main living and dining areas. Four generously sized bedrooms and 2.5 baths offer plenty of room for family, guests, or a home office.While the home would benefit from cosmetic updates, it presents a wonderful opportunity to build equity and customize it to your personal style in a highly sought-after Canton location. A detached one-car garage with a loft provides abundant storage and offers exciting possibilities for a workshop, studio, or bonus hangout space. Don't miss the chance to make this well-loved property your own!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73550247
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$340
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$6,805
Assessed Value$697,900

How This Home Compares

vs. the 149 homes for sale in Canton
Price$739,000
16% above the median Canton home ($639,000).
Price per Sq Ft$340
23% below the median Canton home ($443).
Home Size2,176 sq ft
38% larger than the median Canton home (1,579 sq ft).
Lot Size0.78 acres
53% larger than the median Canton home (0.51 acres).
Days on Market94 days
About the same as the median Canton home.

980 Randolph St at a Glance

MLS# 73550247

Offered at $739,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,176 square feet of living space and was built in 1956. It sits in Canton, zoned for Wm H Galvin Middle School and Canton High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Home Office
  • FlooringTile, Vinyl, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Off Street, Driveway
  • Parking Total7

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,176
  • Year Built1956
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,176
  • Building Area Total2,176
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age70
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesUnfinished
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Laminate, Slider
  • Living Room FeaturesVaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCleared, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.78
  • Lot Size Square Feet33,800

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHanson
  • High SchoolCanton SR
  • Middle SchoolGalvin Middle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount6,704
  • Source Listing StatusPrice Changed
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsRte 138 to Randolph St
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number57958
  • Zoningres
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Canton School District
Wm H Galvin Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: Google Street View
Wm H Galvin Middle School
1.8 mi away718 studentsPublic
Canton High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Canton High School
2.9 mi away971 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 980 Randolph St, Canton, MA 02021
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$739,000on 10-09-2026
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-09-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$739,000−$56,000−7.0%
08-13-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$795,000−$104,000−11.6%
MLSListedListed$899,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

980 Randolph St FAQ

At $739,000, the asking price of 980 Randolph St is 15.6% above the median asking price of $639,000 for homes for sale in Canton.

  • Its price per square foot is $340, 23.4% below the median of $443 for homes for sale in Canton.
  • That is the 17th lowest price per square foot of the 145 homes for sale in Canton that list their size.

More Homes in Canton

Listed by Britta Reissfelder of Coldwell Banker Realty - Canton

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing