Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Canton
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 33 photos
For Sale · 86 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$649,900↓ $30K price cut 08-20-2026

18 Louise St, Canton, MA 02021  Canton

SFR
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,344Sq Ft
0.18Acres
1956Year Built
86DOMi

Home Highlights

Partly Finished BasementWalk-out access
Fireplace
No HOAMost homes for sale here have HOA fees
$484 per Sq Ft9% above the Canton median ($443)

About This Home

**HUGE PRICE ADJUSTMENT** Back on Market due to Buyers change of plans. Enter into this CHARMING home from the 3 season porch that features built-ins, as practicality share equal billing in this 3 bedroom Cape, where 1,344 sq.ft. delivers plenty of everyday comfort. The updated Kitchen steals the spotlight with newer cabinets, granite counters, tile backsplash and a center island that begs for morning coffee. Stainless steel appliances complete the picture. The formal dining room sets the stage for holiday meals. Hardwood, laminate and tile flooring flow throughout. Down below, the partially finished basement offers a bonus space for a playroom or office. Bonus peace of mind comes from a furnace and hot water heater installed just 3 years ago. Location seals the deal. Blue Hills Regional Tech sits nearby along with the Blue Hills Reservation which invites you to enjoy weekend adventures. Canton Center train station keeps commuting simple, while shopping is also nearby for all your essentials.Schedule your private showing today.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73554388
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$484
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$5,347
Assessed Value$548,400

How This Home Compares

vs. the 149 homes for sale in Canton
Price$649,900
About the same as the median Canton home.
Price per Sq Ft$484
9% above the median Canton home ($443).
Home Size1,344 sq ft
15% smaller than the median Canton home (1,579 sq ft).
Lot Size0.18 acres
64% smaller than the median Canton home (0.51 acres).
Days on Market86 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (93 days median).

18 Louise St at a Glance

MLS# 73554388

Offered at $649,900, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,344 square feet of living space and was built in 1956. It sits in Canton, zoned for Wm H Galvin Middle School and Canton High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringWood, Tile, Laminate

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Microwave
  • Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator
  • Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher
  • Range
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions11' X 11'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Laminate
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft121
  • Kitchen Dimensions11' X 15'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Laminate,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Cabinets - Upgraded,Exterior Access,Recessed Lighting,Remodeled,Stainless Steel Appliances,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft165

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total4

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,344
  • Year Built1956
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,344
  • Building Area Total1,344
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation Area99,999
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age70
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions9' X 11'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions15' X 12'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions15' X 12'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft99
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft180
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft180
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCloset,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete
  • Family Room Dimensions21' X 21'
  • Living Room Dimensions11' X 19'
  • Family Room Sqft441
  • Living Room Sqft209
  • Family Room LevelBasement
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Closet, Flooring - Laminate, Exterior Access
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.183655
  • Lot Size Square Feet8,000

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Highway Access, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount5,347
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGoogle Maps
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number56829
  • Postal Code Plus 42339
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric100 Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Canton School District
Wm H Galvin Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: Google Street View
Wm H Galvin Middle School
1 mi away718 studentsPublic
Canton High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Canton High School
1.9 mi away971 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 18 Louise St, Canton, MA 02021
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$649,900on 08-20-2026
Last Sold $359,000 on 05-31-2016
First Recorded Sale $359,000 in 2016
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
08-20-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$649,900−$30,000−4.4%
08-06-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$679,900−$20,000−2.9%
MLSListedListed$699,900+$340,900+95.0%
05-31-2016MLSSoldSold$359,000+$44,000+14.0%
MLSListedListed$315,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

18 Louise St FAQ

At $649,900, the asking price of 18 Louise St is 1.7% above the median asking price of $639,000 for homes for sale in Canton.

  • Its price per square foot is $484, 9.1% above the median of $443 for homes for sale in Canton.
  • That is the 41st highest price per square foot of the 145 homes for sale in Canton that list their size.

More Homes in Canton

Listed by Sterlin Lundy of Precision Home Realty LLC

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing