Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 40 photos
For Sale · 37 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$2,150,000

32 Lantern Ln, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
5Beds
4.5Baths
4,404Sq Ft
0.25Acres
2021Year Built
37DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,000 finished sq ft
Fireplace
24% Below Area $/Sq Ft$488 vs $645, the Wellesley median

About This Home

Better than new construction, this 2022 custom-build pairs modern ease and sophistication with mature, lush landscaping in idyllic Wellesley. Offering 4,400+ square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, incredible natural light pours through expansive windows, highlighting 9.5-foot ceilings and an ideal floor plan for effortless everyday living and entertaining. At the heart of the home, the chef's kitchen with oversized island, and luxury appliances (including double ovens), opens seamlessly to the fire-placed family room, where large sliders invite you out to the patio and private backyard. The dining area transitions beautifully from everyday meals to more formal gatherings, while a dedicated office, powder room, and mudroom off the two-car garage complete the main level. Upstairs, the serene primary suite features an incredible walk-in closet and spa-like bath with double vanity and separate freestanding tub + walk-in shower, is joined by generously sized guest bedrooms and sparkling baths. The finished lower level, with a spacious playroom, fifth bedroom, and full bath, offers exceptional flexibility for guests, recreation, or extended family.Thoughtfully designed, beautifully finished, and truly turnkey, 32 Lantern Lane offers the best of a newer home with warmth and privacy-all moments from Wellesley's shops, dining, recreation, commuter routes, and highly regarded public schools.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73574792
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$488
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$20,025
Assessed Value$1,969,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$2,150,000
6% below the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$488
24% below the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size4,404 sq ft
15% larger than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.25 acres
33% smaller than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market37 days
About the same as the median Wellesley home.

32 Lantern Ln at a Glance

MLS# 73574792

Offered at $2,150,000, this 5 bed, 4.5 bath home has 4,404 square feet of living space and was built in 2021. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Joseph E. Fiske Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringHardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,404
  • Year Built2021
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,404
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,000
  • Building Area Total4,404
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age5
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial, Contemporary

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Total Bathrooms4.5
  • Full Bathrooms4
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Forced Air
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.2514
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,951

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolWps
  • High SchoolWps
  • Middle SchoolWps

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount20,025
  • City RegionWellesley Hills
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWorcester to Lantern
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaWellesley Hills
  • Source NeighborhoodWellesley Hills
  • Parcel NumberM:0007 B:0077 L:0000,5161103
  • Postal Code Plus 43604
  • ZoningSR10
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Joseph E. Fiske Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Joseph E. Fiske Elementary School
0.5 mi away263 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
2.8 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
2.3 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 32 Lantern Ln, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$2,150,000
Last Sold $2,050,000 on 04-08-2022
First Recorded Sale $2,050,000 in 2022
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$2,150,000−$148,000−6.4%
09-01-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
06-03-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
05-01-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,298,000−$51,999−2.2%
MLSRelistedRelisted$2,349,999+$0+0.0%
03-27-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$2,349,999+$299,999+14.6%
04-08-2022MLSSoldSold$2,050,000+$71,000+3.6%
MLSRelistedRelisted$1,979,000+$0+0.0%
03-25-2022MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSRelistedRelisted$1,979,000+$0+0.0%
03-17-2022MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSRelistedRelisted$1,979,000—
03-08-2022MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

32 Lantern Ln FAQ

At $2,150,000, the asking price of 32 Lantern Ln is 5.7% below the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $488, 24.3% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 13th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Bell Petrini Group of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing