Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 116 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$8,995,000↓ $2M price cut 09-29-2026

45 White Oak Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
5Beds
5.5Baths
7,200Sq Ft
0.59Acres
2025Year Built
116DOMi

Home Highlights

New ConstructionDouble stud wall
Covered Patio
3‑Car Garage
Finished Basement2,100 finished sq ft
Fireplace
11% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $10,139,900
Lower Property Taxes$34,537/yr, 54% below the typical Wellesley rate
$1,249 per Sq Ft94% above the Wellesley median ($645)

About This Home

Not all new construction is created equal. The result of a visionary collaboration between acclaimed architecture firm Of Possible and renowned custom builder NS Builders, 45 White Oak Rd represents a rare opportunity to own a residence where design, craftsmanship, and performance were never compromised. Conceived as a showcase of what is possible when architecture and construction are executed at the highest level, this 7,200+ sq. ft. home balances architectural significance with the warmth and functionality required for everyday living. Expansive walls of glass create a seamless connection to the beautifully landscaped grounds, while custom German white oak millwork, curated natural stone finishes, and exceptional detailing reflect an uncompromising commitment to quality throughout. Designed for both grand entertaining and comfortable daily living, the home offers a level of craftsmanship, sophistication, and performance rarely found in today's market.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73540092
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$1,249
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$34,537
Assessed Value$3,396,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$8,995,000
295% above the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$1,249
94% above the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size7,200 sq ft
89% larger than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.59 acres
58% larger than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market116 days
On the market longer than most homes here (38 days median).

45 White Oak Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73540092

Offered at $8,995,000, this 5 bed, 5.5 bath home has 7,200 square feet of living space and was built in 2025. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Sprague Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
  • FlooringHardwood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Range Hood

Exterior and Lot

  • Covered Patio/Deck
  • Sprinkler System
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Stone Wall
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesCovered
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces3
  • Garage Spaces3
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesUnder, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living7,200
  • Year Built2025
  • Above Grade Finished Area5,100
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea2,100
  • Building Area Total7,200
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsDouble Stud Wall
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • New Construction
  • Property Age1
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate,Finished, Never Occupied
  • Year Built SourceOwner
  • Architectural StyleContemporary

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Total Bathrooms5.5
  • Full Bathrooms5
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms20
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished, Garage Access

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesAir Source Heat Pumps (Ashp)
  • Heating FeaturesNatural Gas, Air Source Heat Pumps (Ashp)
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.59
  • Lot Size Square Feet25,590

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount34,537
  • City RegionWellesley Farms
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGps
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaWellesley Farms
  • Source NeighborhoodWellesley Farms
  • Parcel NumberM:094 R:013 S:,260280
  • Postal Code Plus 41415
  • ZoningSR20
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricReady for Renewables
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Sprague Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Sprague Elementary School
1.4 mi away276 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
1.3 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.5 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 45 White Oak Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$8,995,000on 09-29-2026
Last Sold $1,975,000 on 03-31-2023
First Recorded Sale $625,000 in 1993
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-29-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$8,995,000−$2,000,000−18.2%
MLSListedListed$10,995,000−$1,255,000−10.2%
04-07-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$12,250,000+$10,275,000+520.3%
03-31-2023MLSSoldSold$1,975,000+$1,350,000+216.0%
08-30-1993Public RecordSoldSold$625,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

45 White Oak Rd FAQ

At $8,995,000, the asking price of 45 White Oak Rd is about 3.9 times the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $1,249, 93.6% above the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 2nd highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by The Sarkis Team at Douglas Elliman Real Estate of Douglas Elliman Real Estate - The Sarkis Team

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing