Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 20 photos
For Sale · 191 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$5,695,000

196 Pond Rd, Wellesley, MA 02482  Wellesley

SFR
5Beds
6.5Baths
9,400Sq Ft
1.01Acres
2021Year Built
191DOMi

Home Highlights

Private Spa
3‑Car Garage
Home Gym
Media Room
Wet BarWine cellar
Fireplace2 fireplaces
Big Lot for the Area1.01 acres vs 0.37 acre median
$606 per Sq Ft6% below the Wellesley median ($645)

About This Home

Once in a lifetime opportunity to own in Wellesley's most coveted premier historic location, Pond Road. Featuring the finest custom craftsmanship throughout, professionally engineered mechanical systems, smart house and professionally designed ultra high end finishes. Over 9400 sq ft of living space on 3 floors. The floor plan everybody wants with a 1200 sq ft great room and over 10 foot ceilings. Oversized mudroom and pantry. First floor includes white oak herring bone hardwoods. 2nd floor ceilings 14-20 feet! An incredible main suite. All bedrooms en-suite with walk-in closets. Plus a 2nd floor lounge room or incredible guest suite. Lower level is unprecedented with 17 ft ceiling in 1/2 court basketball/ rec room (size of space also work for squash) with viewing room including wet bar. Theatre/media room with additional wet bar plus a gym with full bath including steam shower. Large flat yard. Close to Wellesley trails and town center.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73499334
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$606
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionHunnewell Estates
Tax (2026)$51,786
Assessed Value$5,092,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$5,695,000
150% above the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$606
6% below the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size9,400 sq ft
147% larger than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size1.01 acres
170% larger than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market191 days
On the market longer than most homes here (38 days median).

196 Pond Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73499334

Offered at $5,695,000, this 5 bed, 6.5 bath home has 9,400 square feet of living space and was built in 2021. It sits in Hunnewell Estates, Wellesley, zoned for Hunnewell Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Wet Bar
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Steam / Sauna
  • Exercise Room
  • Media Room
  • Wine Cellar
  • Bathroom
  • Mud Room
  • Sauna/Steam/Hot Tub
  • Wet Bar
  • FlooringWood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows, Screens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Second Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions15' X 23'
  • Dining Room FeaturesTray Ceiling(s)
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft345
  • Kitchen Dimensions24' X 26'
  • Kitchen FeaturesDining Area,Pantry,Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft624

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Screens
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePrivate Road
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces3
  • Garage Spaces3
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total11

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living9,400
  • Year Built2021
  • Above Grade Finished Area9,400
  • Building Area Total9,400
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age5
  • Year Built DetailsUnder Construction
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions15' X 24'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions22' X 34'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions15' X 14'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions15' X 14'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions14' X 14'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft360
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft748
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft210
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft210
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft196
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesVaulted Ceiling(s),Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Total Bathrooms6.5
  • Full Bathrooms6
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms15
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Interior Entry
  • Family Room Dimensions25' X 26'
  • Living Room Dimensions14' X 21'
  • Family Room Sqft650
  • Living Room Sqft294
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesCoffered Ceiling(s)
  • Living Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesRadiant, Propane, Hydro Air
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres1.01
  • Lot Size Square Feet43,933

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHunnewell
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesWalk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Conservation Area, Private School, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount51,786
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWashington Street or Central Street to Pond Road
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodHunnewell Estates
  • Parcel Number5161120
  • SubdivisionHunnewell Estates
  • ZoningSR 40
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Gas Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Hunnewell Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Hunnewell Elementary School
1.6 mi away307 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
1.8 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
2.2 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 196 Pond Rd, Wellesley, MA 02482
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$5,695,000
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$5,695,000−$1,800,000−24.0%
01-01-2023MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
12-22-2022MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$7,495,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

196 Pond Rd FAQ

At $5,695,000, the asking price of 196 Pond Rd is about 2.5 times the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $606, 6.1% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 38th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Melissa Dailey of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing