Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 35 photos
For Sale · 22 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$4,999,000

580 Washington St Unit 406, Wellesley, MA 02482  Wellesley

CONDO
3Beds
2.5Baths
2,357Sq Ft
Acres
2015Year Built
22DOMi

Home Highlights

Top Floor
Concierge
2‑Car Garage
Fireplace
Lower Property Taxes$30,937/yr, 26% below the typical Wellesley rate
$2,121 per Sq Ft229% above the Wellesley median ($645)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 10/10

About This Home

A truly rare opportunity to own a custom-designed, elegantly appointed three-bedroom penthouse condominium at The Belclare, in the heart of Wellesley Square. Bathed in natural light, this exceptional residence features a private terrace spanning the entire unit, offering sweeping views of Wellesley Center and an idyllic setting for outdoor entertaining, dining, or simply enjoying the beautiful fall colors & magnificent sunsets. Daylight from the expansive deck floods the kitchen, dining, and living spaces. Thoughtfully curated design details are showcased throughout, including coffered ceilings, custom built-ins, rich hardwood flooring, lush designer decor, and window treatments at every turn. A built-in, temperature controlled, 300 bottle floor-to-ceiling wine cabinet of burled mahogany creates a striking and elegant focal point at the entry. Nicely situated at the end of the hall, you will find a built-in office/3rd bedroom that adds valuable flexibility, making the space ideal for guests, a home office, or additional living needs. Also, easy to navigate in & out 2 side-by- side assigned parking spaces in The Belclare garage. For added convenience, there is a large storage closet on the same level. With its exceptional scale, sophisticated interiors, abundant natural light, and enviable location, a penthouse of this size and caliber is rarely available in Wellesley. An extraordinary residence and an opportunity not to be missed!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73582563
Monthly HOA$2,763
Price / Sq Ft$2,121
Property TypeCondo
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$30,937
Assessed Value$3,042,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$4,999,000
119% above the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$2,121
229% above the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size2,357 sq ft
38% smaller than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Days on Market22 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

580 Washington St Unit 406 at a Glance

MLS# 73582563

Offered at $4,999,000, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,357 square feet of living space and was built in 2015. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Hunnewell Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Laundry FeaturesIn Unit
  • Dining Room Dimensions17' X 10'
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft170
  • Kitchen Dimensions17' X 14'
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft238

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Parking FeaturesAssigned
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,357
  • Year Built2015
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,357
  • Building Area Total2,357
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Building NameThe Belclare
  • Common WallsNo One Above
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Property Age11
  • Property Attached
  • RoofShingle
  • Levels or Stories1
  • Building Total Stories1
  • Structure TypeMid-Rise
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions12' X 15'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions11' X 13'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions16' X 12'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft180
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft143
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft192
  • Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Living Room Dimensions17' X 15'
  • Living Room Sqft255
  • Entry Foyer Level4
  • Living Room LevelFirst

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Homeowners Association

  • Association
  • Association AmenitiesElevator(s), Fitness Center, Sauna/Steam, Garden Area
  • Association Fee2,763
  • Association Fee FrequencyMonthly
  • Association Fee IncludesWater, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash, Reserve Funds
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees2,763

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolWps
  • High SchoolWps
  • Middle SchoolWps

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units25

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount30,937
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsMain Entrance on Washington Street in Wellesley Square, Across From Church Street.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsPrimary Bedroom Draperies.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Property SubtypeCondo
  • Parcel NumberM:0124 B:0016 L:0000 U:W4,23683055
  • Postal Code Plus 46432
  • ZoningSR10
  • Property SubtypeCondominium

Utilities

  • Electric150 Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Security FeaturesIntercom, Concierge

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Hunnewell Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Hunnewell Elementary School
0.1 mi away307 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
0.6 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
0.8 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 580 Washington St Unit 406, Wellesley, MA 02482
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$4,999,000
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$4,999,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

580 Washington St Unit 406 FAQ

At $4,999,000, the asking price of 580 Washington St Unit 406 is about 2.2 times the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $2,121, about 3.3 times the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Jean Piazza of Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing