Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 34 photos
For Sale · 34 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,995,000

39 River Glen Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,820Sq Ft
0.23Acres
1952Year Built
34DOMi

Home Highlights

Finished Basement548 finished sq ft
Fireplace
$707 per Sq Ft9% above the Wellesley median ($646)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Tucked away on an idyllic side street in a charming Wellesley Farms neighborhood, this beautifully maintained Colonial offers classic character, stylish updates, sun-filled spaces, and an exceptional location. Inside, thoughtful updates blend seamlessly with the home's timeless appeal, including a beautifully updated kitchen with custom cabinetry and brass hardware that flows effortlessly into a sky-light lit eat-in area and oversized family room with built-ins. A formal dining room and living room offer flexibility for both everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you have four generous bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with sparkling en-suite bath, along with a newly renovated family bath. The lower level provides versatile space for a playroom, home office, or gym, and your outside space is lush with a beautiful patio, grassy yard, and deck . Ideally located for the best of Wellesley living, with easy access to the Farms commuter rail, Lower Falls, walking trails, and major commuter routes. With no through-traffic, this closed loop neighborhood fosters the perfect balance of privacy and community. A bright, happy home in a truly special setting.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73578347
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$707
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionWellesley Farms
Tax (2026)$15,163
Assessed Value$1,491,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 109 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$1,995,000
13% below the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$707
9% above the median Wellesley home ($646).
Home Size2,820 sq ft
26% smaller than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.23 acres
38% smaller than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market34 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (41 days median).

39 River Glen Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73578347

Offered at $1,995,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,820 square feet of living space and was built in 1952. It sits in Wellesley Farms, Wellesley, zoned for Schofield Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,820
  • Year Built1952
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,272
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea548
  • Building Area Total2,820
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age74
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.229568
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,000

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolWps
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount15,163
  • City RegionWellesley Farms
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGlen to River Glen
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsExcluded: 2 Light Fixtures, TV with Bracket, Powder Room Mirror, Living Room Curtains
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaWellesley Farms
  • Source NeighborhoodWellesley Farms
  • Parcel NumberM:0051 B:0026 L:0000,258357
  • Postal Code Plus 41626
  • SubdivisionWellesley Farms
  • ZoningSR10
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Schofield Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Schofield Elementary School
0.9 mi away274 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
1.9 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.7 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 39 River Glen Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,995,000
Last Sold $1,510,000 on 07-15-2021
First Recorded Sale $180,000 in 1983
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,995,000+$485,000+32.1%
07-15-2021MLSSoldSold$1,510,000+$720,000+91.1%
01-05-2010MLSSoldSold$790,000−$20,000−2.5%
10-19-2009MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$810,000−$39,900−4.7%
06-23-2009MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$849,900−$30,000−3.4%
MLSListedListed$879,900+$602,600+217.3%
11-01-1989Public RecordSoldSold$277,300+$97,300+54.1%
05-01-1983Public RecordSoldSold$180,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

39 River Glen Rd FAQ

At $1,995,000, the asking price of 39 River Glen Rd is 12.5% below the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $707, 9.5% above the median of $646 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 39th highest price per square foot of the 104 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Bell Petrini Group of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-20-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing