Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 34 photos
For Sale · 191 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$3,450,000↓ $50K price cut 09-04-2026

144 Washington St, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
5Beds
5.5Baths
5,800Sq Ft
0.26Acres
2026Year Built
191DOMi

Home Highlights

New ConstructionFrame and shingle
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,500 finished sq ft
Lower Property Taxes$9,367/yr, 68% below the typical Wellesley rate

About This Home

Beautiful New Construction in desirable Wellesley Hills near Warren Park. The inviting front porch sets the tone of the home's warmth & craftsmanship. It's 5,800 sq.ft. of living over 4 levels. No detail has been overlooked, from the layout, custom built-ins, coffered ceiling & shiplap accents. The Chef's kitchen has Thermador appliances, large center island and sunny eat-in area that abuts a spacious family room. Flexible first floor w/office or living room & a formal dining room. 5 bedrooms, including a Primary Suite w/walk-in closet & spa-like bath. The expansive lower level has a full bath offering plenty of space for a playroom & gym. The oversized mudroom w/custom built-ins, easy access to the stone patio will not disappoint. A 2 car garage w/overflow parking space, making coming & going a breeze. It's an ideal commuter location near the Hills Train and short distance to shops, restaurants, & Hills Library. Delivery date is mid-June!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73499362
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$595
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$9,367
Assessed Value$921,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$3,450,000
51% above the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$595
8% below the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size5,800 sq ft
52% larger than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.26 acres
30% smaller than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market191 days
On the market longer than most homes here (38 days median).

144 Washington St at a Glance

MLS# 73499362

Offered at $3,450,000, this 5 bed, 5.5 bath home has 5,800 square feet of living space and was built in 2026. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Schofield Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Full
  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Wainscoting
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom
  • Mud Room
  • Play Room
  • Central Vacuum
  • Wired for Sound
  • FlooringFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Vinyl

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Vacuum System
  • Range Hood
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Washer Hookup, Sink, Second Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions12' X 15'
  • Dining Room FeaturesCoffered Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Decorative Molding
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft180
  • Kitchen Dimensions14' X 29'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Recessed Lighting,Wine Chiller,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft406

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Off Street
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living5,800
  • Year Built2026
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,300
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,500
  • Building Area Total5,800
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • New Construction
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsUnder Construction
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions16' X 18'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions12' X 15'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12' X 16'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions14' X 16'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions14' X 16'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft288
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft180
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft192
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft224
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft224
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelThird
  • Bedroom 5 LevelThird
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Double Vanity,Recessed Lighting,Lighting - Overhead,Decorative Molding
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - 3/4, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Decorative Molding
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Decorative Molding
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Decorative Molding
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Total Bathrooms5.5
  • Full Bathrooms5
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelThird
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms10
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished, Bulkhead
  • Family Room Dimensions17' X 19'
  • Living Room Dimensions12' X 18'
  • Family Room Sqft323
  • Living Room Sqft216
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Decorative Molding
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Decorative Molding

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesRadiant, Heat Pump
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.263545
  • Lot Size Square Feet11,480

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, House of Worship

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount9,999,999
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWashington St Near the Corner of Heckle Road
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number258544
  • ZoningSR15
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Schofield Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Schofield Elementary School
0.7 mi away274 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
1.5 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.3 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 144 Washington St, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$3,450,000on 09-04-2026
Last Sold $207,350 on 11-01-1991
First Recorded Sale $207,350 in 1991
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-04-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$3,450,000−$50,000−1.4%
MLSListedListed$3,500,000+$3,292,650+1588.0%
11-01-1991Public RecordSoldSold$207,350—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

144 Washington St FAQ

At $3,450,000, the asking price of 144 Washington St is 51.3% above the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $595, 7.8% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 35th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Trish Bradley of RUTLEDGE PROPERTIES

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing