Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 37 photos
For Sale · 193 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$999,900↓ $100K price cut 10-13-2026

6 Willow St, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
3Beds
2.5Baths
2,165Sq Ft
0.55Acres
1920Year Built
193DOMi

Home Highlights

Finished Basement500 finished sq ft
Fireplace2 fireplaces
12% Under Estimated ValueQuantarium estimate: $1,130,689
28% Below Area $/Sq Ft$462 vs $645, the Wellesley median

About This Home

A great opportunity for a buyer who understands the value of sweat equity and is willing to make some improvements! This delightfully charming Cape style home offers a versatile open concept floor plan. The first floor flows seamlessly to two separate fireplace living areas as well as a dining room with hardwood flooring throughout. The updated kitchen boasts granite countertops, stainless appliances, ample storage and breakfast bar and opens to a large rear deck, perfect for entertaining. Upstairs boasts a large en-suite Primary bedroom, two additional bedrooms, another full bath along with an office/den bonus space. There are plenty of custom built-ins, cabinets and quaint nooks that make this an adorable gem of a home. The acreage is combined lots 6 & 6R and offers a half acre of privacy or possible room to grow. The home needs some exterior and basement improvements to reimagine it to your dream! Terrific location, moments to Fiske elementary school & easy access to Rt.9,128.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73497359
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$462
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$9,265
Assessed Value$911,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$999,900
56% below the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$462
28% below the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size2,165 sq ft
43% smaller than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.55 acres
47% larger than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market193 days
On the market longer than most homes here (38 days median).

6 Willow St at a Glance

MLS# 73497359

Offered at $999,900, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,165 square feet of living space and was built in 1920. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Joseph E. Fiske Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringWood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Deck
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Deck
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,165
  • Year Built1920
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,165
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea500
  • Building Area Total2,165
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsBlock
  • Property Age106
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Bedroom 4 LevelFirst
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms10
  • Basement FeaturesSump Pump
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Electric Baseboard
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionEasements, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.55
  • Lot Size Square Feet23,958

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolFiske
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWhs

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount10,922
  • City RegionWellesley Hills
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsRoute 9 to Willow Street.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsAll Chandeliers & 1/2 Bath Ceiling Light Fixture Excluded From Sale.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaWellesley Hills
  • Source NeighborhoodWellesley Hills
  • Parcel Number010020,256940
  • ZoningSR15
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric100 Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Joseph E. Fiske Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Joseph E. Fiske Elementary School
0.3 mi away263 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
2.5 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
2.1 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 6 Willow St, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$999,900on 10-13-2026
Last Sold $543,000 on 09-11-2009
First Recorded Sale $86,250 in 1988
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-13-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$999,900−$100,100−9.1%
06-26-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,100,000−$98,000−8.2%
MLSRelistedRelisted$1,198,000+$0+0.0%
06-16-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSRelistedRelisted$1,198,000+$0+0.0%
05-12-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$1,198,000+$655,000+120.6%
04-07-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
09-11-2009Public RecordSoldSold$543,000−$116,000−17.6%
12-01-2008MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$659,000+$529,000+406.9%
12-01-1990Public RecordSoldSold$130,000+$43,750+50.7%
10-01-1988Public RecordSoldSold$86,250—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

6 Willow St FAQ

At $999,900, the asking price of 6 Willow St is 56.1% below the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $462, 28.4% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 10th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Frank Celeste of Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing