Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 35 photos
For Sale · 1 day↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,650,000

340 Weston Rd, Wellesley, MA 02482  Wellesley

SFR
5Beds
3.5Baths
4,420Sq Ft
1.17Acres
1998Year Built
1DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement
Home Office
Fireplace
42% Under Estimated ValueCollateral Analytics estimate: $2,845,000
42% Below Area $/Sq Ft$373 vs $645, the Wellesley median
Big Lot for the Area1.17 acres vs 0.36 acre median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Welcome to 340 Weston Road. Set well back from the road on 1+ acre, this classic 1998 Colonial offers the space, scale, and setting that are increasingly hard to find in Wellesley. With 11 rooms, 5 bedrooms, and 3.5 baths across 4,420 square feet, the home is ready for its next owner to bring their own vision to life. The main level features oversized rooms and a traditional layout, with formal living and dining rooms for entertaining and a fireplace for cozy nights. A two-car attached garage with direct entry makes everyday living easy. Upstairs are all 5 bedrooms, including two en suite bedrooms and three additional well-proportioned bedrooms. A walk-up third floor room provides flexible space for an office, studio, or retreat, and the full basement offers room to expand. In original condition, the home presents a rare chance to personalize a substantial Colonial on over an acre, without starting from the ground up. Central air, natural gas heat, and a spacious footprint provide a strong foundation for your plans. Conveniently located near the Hardy Elementary School, highways, Morses Pond, Whole Foods Market, and the commuter rail. 340 Weston Road is the opportunity to create your own vision of home in Wellesley, with all that this exceptional town has to offer.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73593846
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$373
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$26,523
Assessed Value$2,608,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$1,650,000
28% below the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$373
42% below the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size4,420 sq ft
14% larger than the median Wellesley home (3,890 sq ft).
Lot Size1.17 acres
223% larger than the median Wellesley home (0.36 acres).
Days on Market1 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (44 days median).

340 Weston Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73593846

Offered at $1,650,000, this 5 bed, 3.5 bath home has 4,420 square feet of living space and was built in 1998. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Katharine Lee Bates Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Office
  • Play Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Game Room
  • FlooringWood, Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Dishwasher
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions14' X 15'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft210
  • Kitchen Dimensions14' X 17'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Kitchen Island,Exterior Access
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft238

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters
  • Frontage Length100
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Paved
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,420
  • Year Built1998
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,420
  • Building Area Total4,420
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age28
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions23' X 23'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions15' X 20'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions11' X 16'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions14' X 13'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions15' X 15'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft529
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft300
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft176
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft182
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft225
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms11
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished
  • Family Room Dimensions15' X 19'
  • Living Room Dimensions15' X 16'
  • Family Room Sqft285
  • Living Room Sqft240
  • Office/Study Room Sqft176
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Forced Air
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded
  • Lot Size Acres1.17
  • Lot Size Square Feet50,802

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHardy Elementary
  • High SchoolWellesley High School

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Highway Access, Public School, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount26,523
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsRoute 9 to Weston Road Exit. Long Driveway Is on the Left.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number264510
  • ZoningSR10
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Katharine Lee Bates Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: school district website
Katharine Lee Bates Elementary School
0.6 mi away272 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
1.3 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.9 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 340 Weston Rd, Wellesley, MA 02482
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.25%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,650,000
Last Sold $1,251,000 on 07-03-2001
First Recorded Sale $775,000 in 1998
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,650,000+$399,000+31.9%
07-03-2001Public RecordSoldSold$1,251,000+$476,000+61.4%
08-03-1998Public RecordSoldSold$775,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Migdol Moore Team of Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-23-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing