Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 14 photos
For Sale · 226 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$2,890,000

162 Hampshire Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
4Beds
3.5Baths
3,334Sq Ft
0.96Acres
1959Year Built
226DOMi

Home Highlights

Private Pool
2‑Car Garage
Fireplace2 fireplaces
Big Lot for the Area0.96 acres vs 0.37 acre median

About This Home

Incredible opportunity to own a rare, conforming one-acre lot in the heart of Cliff Estates! This 4-bedroom, 4-bath home offers exceptional potential and is ready for its next chapter. Bring your vision and reimagine the possibilities in this highly desirable location. Easy to show!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73482935
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$867
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionCliff Estates
Tax (2026)$23,533
Assessed Value$2,314,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 4 homes for sale in Cliff Estates
Price$2,890,000
27% below the median Cliff Estates home ($3,935,000).
Price per Sq Ft$867
About the same as the median Cliff Estates home.
Home Size3,334 sq ft
38% smaller than the median Cliff Estates home (5,362 sq ft).
Lot Size0.96 acres
45% larger than the median Cliff Estates home (0.66 acres).
Days on Market226 days
On the market longer than most homes here (87 days median).

162 Hampshire Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73482935

Offered at $2,890,000, this 4 bed, 3.5 bath home has 3,334 square feet of living space and was built in 1959. It sits in Cliff Estates, Wellesley, zoned for Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringWood, Tile
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Pool and Spa

  • Pool FeaturesIn Ground
  • Private Pool

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch - Enclosed
  • Patio
  • Pool - Inground
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch - Enclosed, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,334
  • Year Built1959
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,334
  • Building Area Total3,334
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age67
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 4 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 5 LevelFirst
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelBasement
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded, Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres0.96
  • Lot Size Square Feet41,775

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolBates
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount23,533
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsRoyalston Rd to Hampshire Rd
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodCliff Estates
  • Parcel NumberM:145 R:054 S:,262982
  • SubdivisionCliff Estates
  • ZoningSR20
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
1 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.5 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 162 Hampshire Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$2,890,000
Last Sold $573,000 on 09-01-1994
First Recorded Sale $573,000 in 1994
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSRelistedRelisted$2,890,000+$0+0.0%
MLSRelistedRelisted$2,890,000+$0+0.0%
04-20-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
04-18-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$2,890,000+$0+0.0%
MLSListedListed$2,890,000+$2,317,000+404.4%
09-01-1994Public RecordSoldSold$573,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

162 Hampshire Rd FAQ

At $2,890,000, the asking price of 162 Hampshire Rd is 26.8% above the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $867, 34.4% above the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 15th highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Gabby Cefalo of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing