Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 1 photos
For Sale · 39 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$3,650,000

25 Mansfield Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
5Beds
4.5Baths
6,550Sq Ft
0.37Acres
2026Year Built
39DOMi

Home Highlights

New ConstructionFrame and shingle
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,800 finished sq ft
Home Office
Home Gym
Fireplace
14% Below Area $/Sq Ft$557 vs $645, the Wellesley median
Lower Property Taxes$14,909/yr, 51% below the typical Wellesley rate

About This Home

Be home for the holidays! Late 2026 completion and your time to customize now! Incredible opportunity to live in a gorgeous high quality new home! Open floor plan with kitchen family room along the entire back looking out to an oversized yard. Breakfast nook filled with windows. Large food pantry. Mudroom with excellent walk-in closet.. Both living room and dining room with stunning oversized signature windows. Butler's pantry connects dining room and kitchen. Main bedroom with spa-like bath and great walk-in closet. 3 additional bedrooms all with fabulous closets and 2 full baths. Laundry room completes the 2nd floor. Incredible lower level with 5th bedroom plus bath, home office, oversized playroom and exercise room. Wonderful neighborhood close to schools and Boston.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73573386
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$557
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionBates
Tax (2026)$14,909
Assessed Value$1,466,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$3,650,000
60% above the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$557
14% below the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size6,550 sq ft
72% larger than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.37 acres
About the same as the median Wellesley home.
Days on Market39 days
About the same as the median Wellesley home.

25 Mansfield Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73573386

Offered at $3,650,000, this 5 bed, 4.5 bath home has 6,550 square feet of living space and was built in 2026. It sits in Bates, Wellesley, zoned for Katharine Lee Bates Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Dining Area
  • Bonus Room
  • Play Room
  • Exercise Room
  • Office
  • FlooringWood
  • Window FeaturesWindow(s) - Picture, Insulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions16' X 18'
  • Dining Room FeaturesWindow(s) - Picture
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft288
  • Kitchen Dimensions17' X 25'
  • Kitchen FeaturesDining Area,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft425

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total8

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living6,550
  • Year Built2026
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,750
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,800
  • Building Area Total6,550
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • New Construction
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsUnder Construction
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions15' X 16'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions13' X 14'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions13' X 14'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions15' X 15'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions15' X 17'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft240
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft182
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft182
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft225
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft255
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelBasement
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Total Bathrooms4.5
  • Full Bathrooms4
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelBasement
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms13
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Family Room Dimensions24' X 22'
  • Living Room Dimensions16' X 18'
  • Family Room Sqft528
  • Living Room Sqft288
  • Office/Study Room Sqft168
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelBasement
  • Family Room FeaturesExterior Access, Window Seat
  • Living Room FeaturesWindow(s) - Picture
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesHeat Pump
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesHeat Pump
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.370455
  • Lot Size Square Feet16,137

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolBates
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsNorwich or Worcester to Mansfield
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodBates
  • Parcel Number263447
  • SubdivisionBates
  • ZoningSR 15
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Katharine Lee Bates Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: school district website
Katharine Lee Bates Elementary School
0.4 mi away272 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
0.9 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.4 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 25 Mansfield Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$3,650,000
Last Sold $1,665,000 on 04-06-2026
First Recorded Sale $370,000 in 1989
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$3,650,000+$1,985,000+119.2%
04-06-2026MLSSoldSold$1,665,000+$190,000+12.9%
MLSListedListed$1,475,000+$720,000+95.4%
05-02-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
05-27-2010MLSSoldSold$755,000+$6,000+0.8%
01-22-2010MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$749,000+$743,500+13518.2%
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$5,500−$959,500−99.4%
01-20-2008MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$965,000+$0+0.0%
10-03-2007MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$965,000+$190,000+24.5%
03-11-2004Public RecordSoldSold$775,000+$313,000+67.7%
07-02-1998Public RecordSoldSold$462,000+$92,000+24.9%
11-09-1989Public RecordSoldSold$370,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

25 Mansfield Rd FAQ

At $3,650,000, the asking price of 25 Mansfield Rd is 60.1% above the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $557, 13.6% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 24th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Melissa Dailey of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing