Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 40 photos
For Sale · 28 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$2,795,000

8 Tennyson Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
4Beds
3.5Baths
3,725Sq Ft
0.32Acres
1924Year Built
28DOMi

Home Highlights

Covered Patio
2‑Car Garage
Finished BasementWalk-out access
Fireplace2 fireplaces

About This Home

Located in one of Wellesley's most sought-after neighborhoods, this handsome 1924 Colonial offers the timeless character of its era paired with an exceptional floor plan and outdoor spaces that are truly special. From the moment you arrive, the original architectural details and craftsmanship are evident, giving the home a warmth and sense of character that is increasingly difficult to find. The first floor is thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining, with generously proportioned rooms and a seamless connection to the outdoors. A recently expanded deck, accessible from both the family room and living room, creates an ideal setting for summer dinners, morning coffee, or gathering with friends. Beyond it, the expansive backyard is an uncommon feature for this neighborhood-beautifully private, unusually spacious, and offering wonderful possibilities for outdoor living, recreation, and play. The second floor offers four bedrooms, including a generously sized primary suite with an updated bath and ample closet space. An oversized guest suite provides additional comfort and flexibility for family or visitors. The lower level adds another dimension of versatility with a full bath and flexible finished space that can easily accommodate a bedroom suite, home office, playroom, gym, or recreation area. An oversized garage is an exceptional bonus, offering additional space that could serve as a home gym, workshop, hobby area, or simply provide abundant storage. A rare combination of location, character, privacy, and flexible living space, this home offers the opportunity to enjoy all that makes this Wellesley neighborhood so desirable while having an outdoor setting that feels remarkably private and expansive.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73579886
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$750
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionPoets Corner
Tax (2026)$24,571
Assessed Value$2,416,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$2,795,000
23% above the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$750
16% above the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size3,725 sq ft
About the same as the median Wellesley home.
Lot Size0.32 acres
14% smaller than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market28 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

8 Tennyson Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73579886

Offered at $2,795,000, this 4 bed, 3.5 bath home has 3,725 square feet of living space and was built in 1924. It sits in Poets Corner, Wellesley, zoned for Schofield Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Full
  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Closet
  • Bathroom
  • Mud Room
  • Play Room
  • FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Breakfast Bar / Nook,Exterior Access,Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio/Deck
  • Storage
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Covered
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,725
  • Year Built1924
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,055
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea670
  • Building Area Total3,725
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age102
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Cathedral Ceiling(s),Closet - Linen,Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - with Shower Stall, Bathroom - with Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Garage Access
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Baseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.321924
  • Lot Size Square Feet14,023

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolSchofield
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount24,571
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWalnut Street to Tennyson Road
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodPoets Corner
  • Parcel NumberM:0043 B:0074 L:0000,258204
  • Postal Code Plus 45232
  • SubdivisionPoets Corner
  • ZoningSR15
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Schofield Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Schofield Elementary School
0.4 mi away274 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
1.8 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.5 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 8 Tennyson Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$2,795,000
Last Sold $1,915,000 on 06-29-2018
First Recorded Sale $420,000 in 1995
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$2,795,000+$105,000+3.9%
05-08-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
04-25-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,690,000−$200,000−6.9%
MLSListedListed$2,890,000+$975,000+50.9%
06-29-2018MLSSoldSold$1,915,000+$40,000+2.1%
MLSListedListed$1,875,000+$1,350,000+257.1%
05-27-1998Public RecordSoldSold$525,000+$105,000+25.0%
06-30-1995Public RecordSoldSold$420,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

8 Tennyson Rd FAQ

At $2,795,000, the asking price of 8 Tennyson Rd is 22.6% above the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $750, 16.3% above the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 29th highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Donahue Maley & Burns Team of COMPASS

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing