Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 39 photos
For Sale · 92 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,795,000↓ $100K price cut 08-07-2026

126 Walnut St Unit 126, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

CONDO
4Beds
3.5Baths
3,200Sq Ft
0.52Acres
2014Year Built
92DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement740 finished sq ft
Home Office
Fireplace

About This Home

Move right in to this beautifully appointed 4-bedroom home offering exceptional space, custom finishes, and designer details throughout. The sun-filled open floor plan features a white kitchen with Carrara marble countertops that flows effortlessly into the inviting family room with a gas fireplace. A private deck off the family room is perfect for grilling and outdoor entertaining, while abundant south-facing windows fill the home with natural light. A first-floor office provides an ideal work-from-home space. The spacious primary suite offers walk-in closet and a spa-inspired bath. Two addt'l bedrooms share a full bath. The walkout lower level boasts 12-foot ceilings, a large recreation room, and flexible bonus space for a 4th bedroom w/ a full bath or fitness room. A 2-car garage, professional landscaping, and a level backyard complete this exceptional property. Conveniently located near Boston, commuter rail, shops, restaurants and the Schofield School playground and tennis courts!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73551271
Monthly HOA
Price / Sq Ft$561
Property TypeCondo
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$16,547
Assessed Value$1,627,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$1,795,000
21% below the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$561
13% below the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size3,200 sq ft
16% smaller than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.52 acres
39% larger than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market92 days
On the market longer than most homes here (38 days median).

126 Walnut St Unit 126 at a Glance

MLS# 73551271

Offered at $1,795,000, this 4 bed, 3.5 bath home has 3,200 square feet of living space and was built in 2014. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Schofield Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Recessed Lighting
  • Crown Molding
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Closet
  • Lighting - Overhead
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall
  • Office
  • Exercise Room
  • Bathroom
  • Internet Available - Unknown
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors, French Doors
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor, In Unit, Washer Hookup
  • Kitchen Dimensions10' X 13'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Lighting - Pendant,Lighting - Overhead
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft130

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Deck - Composite
  • Patio
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Deck - Composite, Patio
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,200
  • Year Built2014
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,460
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea740
  • Building Area Total3,200
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Property Age12
  • RoofShingle
  • Levels or Stories2
  • Building Total Stories2
  • Structure TypeTownhouse
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions13' X 17'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions12' X 17'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12' X 20'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft221
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft204
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft240
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Family Room Dimensions17' X 16'
  • Living Room Dimensions21' X 17'
  • Family Room Sqft272
  • Living Room Sqft357
  • Office/Study Room Sqft132
  • Entry Foyer Level1
  • Family Room LevelBasement
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Slider, Lighting - Overhead
  • Living Room FeaturesCoffered Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.52
  • Lot Size Square Feet22,700

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolWellesley
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units2

Homeowners Association

  • Pets Allowed

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount16,253
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWashington or Cedar Street to Walnut
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Property SubtypeCondo
  • Parcel NumberM:028 R:032 S:1,257513
  • ZoningSR10
  • Property SubtypeCondominium

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Schofield Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Schofield Elementary School
0.2 mi away274 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
2.2 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.9 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 126 Walnut St Unit 126, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,795,000on 08-07-2026
Last Sold $1,500,000 on 12-30-2021
First Recorded Sale $870,000 in 1988
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
08-07-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,795,000+$0+0.0%
08-07-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,795,000−$100,000−5.3%
MLSListedListed$1,895,000+$0+0.0%
MLSListedListed$1,895,000+$395,000+26.3%
08-13-2022MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
12-30-2021Public RecordSoldSold$1,500,000+$230,000+18.1%
09-04-2014MLSSoldSold$1,270,000−$45,000−3.4%
MLSListedListed$1,315,000+$716,000+119.5%
04-05-2013MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$599,000+$277,000+86.0%
10-26-2001Public RecordSoldSold$322,000−$548,000−63.0%
07-01-1988Public RecordSoldSold$870,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

126 Walnut St Unit 126 FAQ

At $1,795,000, the asking price of 126 Walnut St Unit 126 is 21.3% below the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $561, 13.1% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 25th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Debi Benoit of William Raveis Real Estate - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing