Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 9 photos
For Sale · 25 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$3,995,000

17 Midland Rd, Wellesley, MA 02482  Wellesley

SFR
5Beds
5.5Baths
5,210Sq Ft
0.34Acres
1924Year Built
25DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,092 finished sq ft
Den / Study
Home Gym
Wet Bar
Fireplace2 fireplaces
Lower Property Taxes$16,770/yr, 50% below the typical Wellesley rate

About This Home

Coveted in town/Dana Hall location! Photos are of work in progress. Almost at finish line! Incredible opportunity to live in a beautiful colonial with a complete renovation/addition. Over 5000 sq ft on 4 full floors. Large open floor plan for kitchen family room. Coffered ceilings, built-in banquette and walk-in pantry are just a few design features in this space. Formal living and dining room with private study and large mudroom with built-ins complete the first floor. Main suite with large walk-in closet and vaulted ceiling. 4 additional bedrooms and 3 full baths with laundry room. Oversized 3rd floor perfect for 2nd home office or bonus space. Lower level with room for guests with full bath plus exercise room and large playroom along with great storage. Your opportunity to customize now. Large flat yard! Block party neighborhood just short distance to Brook Path, Wellesley Center, Wellesley College, Nehoiden Golf Course and Hunnewell School.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73580978
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$767
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionDana Hall
Tax (2026)$16,770
Assessed Value$1,649,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 9 homes for sale in Dana Hall
Price$3,995,000
33% above the median Dana Hall home ($2,995,000).
Price per Sq Ft$767
34% above the median Dana Hall home ($573).
Home Size5,210 sq ft
About the same as the median Dana Hall home.
Lot Size0.34 acres
23% smaller than the median Dana Hall home (0.45 acres).
Days on Market25 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

17 Midland Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73580978

Offered at $3,995,000, this 5 bed, 5.5 bath home has 5,210 square feet of living space and was built in 1924. It sits in Dana Hall, Wellesley, zoned for Hunnewell Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet
  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Window Seat
  • Bedroom
  • Study
  • Mud Room
  • Exercise Room
  • Game Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Wet Bar
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions16' X 13'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Wainscoting
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft208
  • Kitchen Dimensions25' X 15'
  • Kitchen FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built,Dining Area,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Wet Bar,Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft375

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living5,210
  • Year Built1924
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,118
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,092
  • Building Area Total5,210
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age102
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsRenovated Since,Under Construction
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions21' X 17'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions17' X 12'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions14' X 12'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions14' X 9'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft357
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft204
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft168
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft126
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Cathedral Ceiling(s),Walk-in Closet(s),Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset
  • Total Bathrooms5.5
  • Full Bathrooms5
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelBasement
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms14
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished
  • Family Room Dimensions18' X 15'
  • Living Room Dimensions20' X 12'
  • Family Room Sqft270
  • Living Room Sqft240
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesBeamed Ceilings
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Forced Air
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCorner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres0.344353
  • Lot Size Square Feet15,000

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHunnewell
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsDover to Midland
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodDana Hall
  • Parcel NumberM:125 R:024 S:,262158
  • Postal Code Plus 46927
  • SubdivisionDana Hall
  • ZoningSR10
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Hunnewell Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Hunnewell Elementary School
0.5 mi away307 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
1.1 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.2 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 17 Midland Rd, Wellesley, MA 02482
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$3,995,000
Last Sold $1,850,000 on 03-31-2025
First Recorded Sale $1,850,000 in 2025
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-23-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$3,995,000−$300,000−7.0%
09-21-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
08-06-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$4,295,000−$105,000−2.4%
04-16-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
04-15-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$4,400,000+$2,550,000+137.8%
03-31-2025MLSSoldSold$1,850,000+$275,000+17.5%
MLSListedListed$1,575,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

17 Midland Rd FAQ

At $3,995,000, the asking price of 17 Midland Rd is 75.2% above the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $767, 18.9% above the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 28th highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Melissa Dailey of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing