Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 36 photos
For Sale · 38 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$3,195,000

1 Kenilworth Cir, Wellesley, MA 02482  Wellesley

SFR
6Beds
4.5Baths
6,034Sq Ft
0.31Acres
1931Year Built
38DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,103 finished sq ft
Home Office
Fireplace3 fireplaces
18% Below Area $/Sq Ft$529 vs $645, the Wellesley median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 10/10

About This Home

Nestled on a quiet, tree-lined street just moments from Wellesley Town Center and the highly regarded Hunnewell Elementary School, this stunning six-bedroom home offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and convenience. Thoughtfully designed with today's lifestyle in mind, the expansive open floor plan seamlessly connects elegant living spaces, creating an inviting atmosphere for both everyday living and entertaining. Sun-drenched interiors showcase beautiful craftsmanship, generous proportions, and sophisticated finishes throughout. The chef's kitchen flows effortlessly into the spacious family room, while formal and informal gathering spaces provide flexibility for every occasion. Six well-appointed bedrooms offer ample room for family, guests, and home offices. Outside, beautifully landscaped grounds provide a private retreat for relaxation and play. Ideally located near shops, restaurants, parks, schools and commuter routes.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73573834
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$529
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionDana Hall
Tax (2026)$25,557
Assessed Value$2,513,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 9 homes for sale in Dana Hall
Price$3,195,000
7% above the median Dana Hall home ($2,995,000).
Price per Sq Ft$529
8% below the median Dana Hall home ($573).
Home Size6,034 sq ft
15% larger than the median Dana Hall home (5,268 sq ft).
Lot Size0.31 acres
30% smaller than the median Dana Hall home (0.45 acres).
Days on Market38 days
About the same as the median Dana Hall home.

1 Kenilworth Cir at a Glance

MLS# 73573834

Offered at $3,195,000, this 6 bed, 4.5 bath home has 6,034 square feet of living space and was built in 1931. It sits in Dana Hall, Wellesley, zoned for Hunnewell Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet
  • Mud Room
  • Office
  • Bedroom
  • Bonus Room
  • Game Room
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Laminate
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows, Storm Window(s)

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions16' X 18'
  • Dining Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Dining Room Sqft288
  • Kitchen Dimensions17' X 14'
  • Kitchen FeaturesSkylight,Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen Sqft238

Exterior and Lot

  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Road Frontage TypePublic

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total8

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living6,034
  • Year Built1931
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,931
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,103
  • Building Area Total6,034
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age95
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsRenovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms6
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions13' X 23'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions11' X 14'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions13' X 13'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions13' X 13'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions14' X 15'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft299
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft154
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft169
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft169
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft210
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelThird
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Window(s) - Picture
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms4.5
  • Full Bathrooms4
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelThird
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms11
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished
  • Family Room Dimensions25' X 25'
  • Living Room Dimensions15' X 12'
  • Family Room Sqft625
  • Living Room Sqft180
  • Office/Study Room Sqft140
  • Family Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Office/Study Room LevelSecond
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Living Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Crown Molding
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Geothermal
  • Fireplace FeaturesDining Room, Family Room, Living Room, Bedroom
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Geothermal
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces3

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCorner Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.31444
  • Lot Size Square Feet13,697

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHunnewell
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount25,557
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGrove Street to Keniliworth to Kenilworth Circle
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodDana Hall
  • Parcel NumberM:102 R:013 S:,260846
  • SubdivisionDana Hall
  • ZoningSR20
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Hunnewell Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Hunnewell Elementary School
0.8 mi away307 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
1.4 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.2 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 1 Kenilworth Cir, Wellesley, MA 02482
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$3,195,000
Last Sold $1,117,968 on 11-09-2005
First Recorded Sale $618,000 in 1994
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$3,195,000−$100,000−3.0%
07-18-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$3,295,000+$2,177,032+194.7%
11-09-2005Public RecordSoldSold$1,117,968+$499,968+80.9%
11-01-1994Public RecordSoldSold$618,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

1 Kenilworth Cir FAQ

At $3,195,000, the asking price of 1 Kenilworth Cir is 40.1% above the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $529, 17.9% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 17th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by The Lara & Chelsea Collaborative of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing