Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 39 photos
For Sale · 170 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,799,999↓ $100K price cut 07-16-2026

7 Garden Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
5Beds
3.5Baths
4,643Sq Ft
0.46Acres
1985Year Built
170DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,233 finished sq ft
Home Office
Fenced Yard
Fireplace
4% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $1,872,300
40% Below Area $/Sq Ft$388 vs $645, the Wellesley median

About This Home

Welcome to Wellesley Farms!! Situated in a highly sought-after neighborhood, this beautifully renovated, energy-efficient home is set back from the street and enhanced with new windows and system upgrades.The sun-filled kitchen with cathedral ceilings flows into the family and dining rooms, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. A stunning great room features custom built-ins and a wood-burning fireplace. Additionally, the floor plan offers the flexibility for a private guest bedroom or home office. A luxurious primary suite on the second floor, complete with a dual-head shower, freestanding soaking tub, and walk-in closet.The finished lower level offers a custom mudroom as you enter from the 2 car garage, and endless possibilities for a game room or home gym with a full bath.Close to Warren Park, Reidy Field, Sprague Elementary and restaurants/shops makes this Wellesley location so special. Seller can accommodate a quick closing.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73510295
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$388
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$23,279
Assessed Value$2,289,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$1,799,999
21% below the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$388
40% below the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size4,643 sq ft
22% larger than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.46 acres
24% larger than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market170 days
On the market longer than most homes here (38 days median).

7 Garden Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73510295

Offered at $1,799,999, this 5 bed, 3.5 bath home has 4,643 square feet of living space and was built in 1985. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Sprague Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • 3/4 Bath
  • Home Office
  • Mud Room
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Vinyl
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Second Floor
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Cabinets - Upgraded,Deck - Exterior,Exterior Access
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Composite
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Composite
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesUnder, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway
  • Parking Total4

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,643
  • Year Built1985
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,410
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,233
  • Building Area Total4,643
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame, Brick
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age41
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsRenovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms12
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Sump Pump
  • Family Room LevelBasement
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Office/Study Room LevelBasement
  • Family Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Vinyl

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Heat Pump
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesHeat Pump, Propane
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionGentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres0.464669
  • Lot Size Square Feet20,241

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolSprague
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount19,275
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsCliff Rd to Garden Rd
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:074 R:046 S:D,259391
  • ZoningSR20
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Sprague Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Sprague Elementary School
1.3 mi away276 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
0.9 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
0.8 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 7 Garden Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,799,999on 07-16-2026
Last Sold $1,500,000 on 11-28-2022
First Recorded Sale $115,000 in 1985
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
07-16-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,799,999−$100,000−5.3%
MLSListedListed$1,899,999−$395,001−17.2%
09-22-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$2,295,000+$50,000+2.2%
07-05-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
04-30-2025MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,245,000−$50,000−2.2%
03-19-2025MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,295,000−$200,000−8.0%
MLSListedListed$2,495,000−$200,000−7.4%
01-01-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
11-30-2024MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$2,695,000+$1,195,000+79.7%
11-06-2024MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
11-28-2022MLSSoldSold$1,500,000−$30,000−2.0%
MLSListedListed$1,530,000+$500,000+48.5%
12-28-2017MLSSoldSold$1,030,000−$65,000−5.9%
10-24-2017MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,095,000−$200,000−15.4%
MLSListedListed$1,295,000+$1,290,500+28677.8%
11-16-2005MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
08-28-2005MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$4,500−$1,090,500−99.6%
MLSListedListed$1,095,000−$180,000−14.1%
03-11-2005MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$1,275,000+$807,500+172.7%
06-01-1986Public RecordSoldSold$467,500+$352,500+306.5%
09-01-1985Public RecordSoldSold$115,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

7 Garden Rd FAQ

At $1,799,999, the asking price of 7 Garden Rd is 21.1% below the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $388, 39.9% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 3rd lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Timothy Driscoll of South Shore Sotheby's International Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing