Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 27 photos
For Sale · 10 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,980,000

42 Sheridan Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
3,330Sq Ft
0.25Acres
1942Year Built
10DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
Finished Basement475 finished sq ft
Fireplace
$595 per Sq Ft8% below the Wellesley median ($645)

About This Home

Welcome to this timeless New England Colonial, perfectly situated in one of Wellesley's most sought-after neighborhoods. Filled with natural light, the main level offers an inviting living room, elegant dining room, spacious kitchen with a sunny breakfast nook, and an expansive family room that opens effortlessly into a beautiful four-season sunroom overlooking the private backyard. Upstairs, the impressive primary suite features a vaulted ceiling, walk-in closet, spa-inspired bath, and a peaceful sitting area. Three additional generously sized bedrooms, a full bath, and a convenient second-floor laundry room complete the upper level. The finished lower level provides an oversized recreation room along with excellent storage space. Surrounded by mature landscaping, abutting conservation land and 3.3 miles of trails. Ideally located in close proximity to top rated Fiske elementary school, parks, shopping, dining, and major commuter routes.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73587697
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$595
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$15,418
Assessed Value$1,516,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$1,980,000
13% below the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$595
8% below the median Wellesley home ($645).
Home Size3,330 sq ft
13% smaller than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.25 acres
34% smaller than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market10 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

42 Sheridan Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73587697

Offered at $1,980,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 3,330 square feet of living space and was built in 1942. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Joseph E. Fiske Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Closet
  • Sun Room
  • Mud Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Wired for Sound
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions11' X 11'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft121
  • Kitchen Dimensions16' X 13'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Balcony - Interior,Kitchen Island,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft208

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch - Enclosed
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Storage
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch - Enclosed, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Paved
  • Parking Total3

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,330
  • Year Built1942
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,855
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea475
  • Building Area Total3,330
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age84
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual,Renovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions19' X 18'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions13' X 12'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12' X 11'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions15' X 11'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft342
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft156
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft132
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft165
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Vaulted Ceiling(s),Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Window(s) - Picture,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions6' X 6'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions11' X 5'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft36
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft55
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished
  • Family Room Dimensions27' X 18'
  • Living Room Dimensions21' X 11'
  • Family Room Sqft486
  • Living Room Sqft231
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Balcony / Deck, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionSloped
  • Lot Size Acres0.247934
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,800

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolFiske Elementary
  • High SchoolWellesley High
  • Middle SchoolWellesley Middle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Park, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount16,736
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsUse Gps.
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:024 R:053 S:,257442
  • ZoningSR15
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Joseph E. Fiske Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Joseph E. Fiske Elementary School
0.2 mi away263 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
2.1 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.6 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 42 Sheridan Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,980,000
Last Sold $449,000 on 12-18-2000
First Recorded Sale $820,000 in 1993
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,980,000+$0+0.0%
10-06-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
09-11-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,980,000−$65,000−3.2%
09-02-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,045,000−$50,000−2.4%
MLSListedListed$2,095,000+$1,646,000+366.6%
12-18-2000Public RecordSoldSold$449,000−$371,000−45.2%
07-01-1993Public RecordSoldSold$820,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

42 Sheridan Rd FAQ

At $1,980,000, the asking price of 42 Sheridan Rd is 13.2% below the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $595, 7.8% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 34th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Aphrodite Karpouzis of Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing