Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 35 photos
For Sale · 23 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,149,998

296 Linden St, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,813Sq Ft
0.15Acres
1910Year Built
23DOMi

Home Highlights

Fenced Yard
4% Under Estimated ValueQuantarium estimate: $1,193,664
$634 per Sq FtIn line with the Wellesley median ($645)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Location, Location, Location! Lovingly maintained Victorian home on a beautifully landscaped, fenced, level yard. First floor offers bright and inviting living room, dining room with French doors that lead to a large private brick patio, expanded and updated eat-in kitchen, and a large, updated half bathroom. Three bedrooms and an updated full bath are located on the second floor. Additionally, there is a flexible bonus room located on the third floor that can be used as an office/playroom or fourth bedroom. This home is ideally situated just minutes from Linden Square, local shops, restaurants, schools, commuter rail, and Wellesley town center, with easy access to major routes and highways.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73582251
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$634
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$9,133
Assessed Value$898,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$1,149,998
50% below the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$634
About the same as the median Wellesley home.
Home Size1,813 sq ft
52% smaller than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.15 acres
60% smaller than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market23 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

296 Linden St at a Glance

MLS# 73582251

Offered at $1,149,998, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,813 square feet of living space and was built in 1910. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Sprague Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bonus Room
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • High Speed Internet
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Trash Compactor
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Cooktop
  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, French Doors
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Parking FeaturesOff Street
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,813
  • Year Built1910
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,813
  • Building Area Total1,813
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter, Stone
  • Property Age116
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial, Victorian

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Unfinished
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesNatural Gas
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.14899
  • Lot Size Square Feet6,490

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolSprague
  • High SchoolWellesley High School
  • Middle SchoolWellesley Middle School

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount9,828
  • Source Listing StatusContingent
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWashington Street to Kingsbury St, Right Onto Linden Street
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number260552
  • ZoningSR10
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Sprague Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Sprague Elementary School
0.6 mi away276 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
0.1 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
0.4 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 296 Linden St, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,149,998
Last Sold $404,000 on 05-01-1993
First Recorded Sale $116,250 in 1983
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,149,998−$48,002−4.0%
09-24-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$1,198,000+$794,000+196.5%
05-01-1993Public RecordSoldSold$404,000+$287,750+247.5%
03-01-1983Public RecordSoldSold$116,250—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

296 Linden St FAQ

At $1,149,998, the asking price of 296 Linden St is 49.6% below the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $634, 1.7% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 48th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Mariam Priestley of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Town and Country

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing