Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 11 photos
For Sale · 15 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,595,000

57 Benvenue St, Wellesley, MA 02482  Wellesley

SFR
6Beds
3.5Baths
4,032Sq Ft
0.45Acres
1916Year Built
15DOMi

Home Highlights

Screened Porch
2‑Car Garage
Fireplace
27% Under Estimated ValueQuantarium estimate: $2,187,979

About This Home

Timeless and stately classic white center entrance colonial. Incredible bones and ready to bring back to its original splendor! 3 full floors of living. High ceilings! Kitchen connected to dining room with a butler's pantry. Large living room with fireplace. Family room/den plus a large screen porch. Front and back stairwells. 2nd floor with 5 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Large 25' x 9' sleeping porch/sitting room on the 2nd floor. Very special 3rd floor with 2 more large rooms and a full bathroom plus great storage space. 2 car detached garage. Back up generator. Large flat yard. Super close to town, train, schools ... Make this your dream home or rebuild! A fabulous opportunity!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73585944
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$396
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionDana Hall
Tax (2026)$13,750
Assessed Value$1,352,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 9 homes for sale in Dana Hall
Price$1,595,000
47% below the median Dana Hall home ($2,995,000).
Price per Sq Ft$396
31% below the median Dana Hall home ($573).
Home Size4,032 sq ft
23% smaller than the median Dana Hall home (5,268 sq ft).
Lot Size0.45 acres
About the same as the median Dana Hall home.
Days on Market15 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

57 Benvenue St at a Glance

MLS# 73585944

Offered at $1,595,000, this 6 bed, 3.5 bath home has 4,032 square feet of living space and was built in 1916. It sits in Dana Hall, Wellesley, zoned for Hunnewell Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet
  • Bedroom
  • Play Room
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • FlooringHardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
  • Dining Room Dimensions14' X 13'
  • Dining Room FeaturesWindow(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft182
  • Kitchen Dimensions15' X 15'
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft225

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch - Enclosed
  • Porch - Screened
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch - Enclosed, Screened
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total7

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,032
  • Year Built1916
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,032
  • Building Area Total4,032
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age110
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms6
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions15' X 11'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions14' X 13'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions14' X 12'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions15' X 11'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions15' X 9'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft165
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft182
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft168
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft165
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft135
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelThird
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms11
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Unfinished
  • Family Room Dimensions15' X 13'
  • Living Room Dimensions15' X 22'
  • Family Room Sqft195
  • Living Room Sqft330
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst

Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesNatural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.447658
  • Lot Size Square Feet19,500

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHunnewell
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount13,750
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGrove or Brook to Benvenue
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodDana Hall
  • Parcel NumberM:0114 B:0037 L:0000,261443
  • Postal Code Plus 47420
  • SubdivisionDana Hall
  • ZoningSR20
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Hunnewell Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Hunnewell Elementary School
0.6 mi away307 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
1.2 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.1 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 57 Benvenue St, Wellesley, MA 02482
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,595,000
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,595,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

57 Benvenue St FAQ

At $1,595,000, the asking price of 57 Benvenue St is 30.0% below the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $396, 38.7% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 5th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Melissa Dailey of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing