Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 38 photos
For Sale · 17 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$3,080,000

28 Jefferson Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
4Beds
3.5Baths
4,820Sq Ft
0.35Acres
2013Year Built
17DOMi

Home Highlights

Private Elevator
Backup Generator
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,200 finished sq ft
Den / Study
Home Gym
Fireplace
Lower Property Taxes$20,503/yr, 21% below the typical Wellesley rate

About This Home

Be prepared to fall in love with this custom Colonial, beautifully sited on landscaped grounds with a private backyard in Wellesley's Sheridan Estates neighborhood. Masterfully designed and crafted, the home offers nearly 5,000 sq. ft. of living space and the rare convenience of an elevator serving all three levels. A gracious two-story foyer with wainscoting opens to elegant living and dining rooms with 9-foot ceilings. The chef's kitchen with custom cabinetry opens to a sun-filled family room with soaring cathedral ceiling, oversized windows and gas fireplace. A handsome library and powder room complete the first floor. Upstairs, the serene primary suite features a tray ceiling, generous walk-in closet, luxurious marble bath, along with three additional bedrooms with oak flooring and a second marble bath.The finished lower level offers flexible recreation space, extensive built-in storage and a full bath, with potential for an additional bedroom. Just 12 miles from Boston, this beautifully maintained home offers exceptional privacy and convenience in a sought-after Wellesley setting.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73584443
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$639
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionSheridan Estates
Tax (2026)$20,503
Assessed Value$2,016,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$3,080,000
35% above the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$639
About the same as the median Wellesley home.
Home Size4,820 sq ft
26% larger than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.35 acres
6% smaller than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market17 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

28 Jefferson Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73584443

Offered at $3,080,000, this 4 bed, 3.5 bath home has 4,820 square feet of living space and was built in 2013. It sits in Sheridan Estates, Wellesley, zoned for Joseph E. Fiske Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall
  • Bathroom - with Shower Stall
  • Library
  • Bathroom
  • Exercise Room
  • Play Room
  • Central Vacuum
  • Internet Available - Broadband
  • Internet Available - Dsl
  • Elevator
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
  • FlooringCarpet, Marble, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Marble, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Vacuum System
  • Range Hood
  • Water Softener
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Second Floor
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Exterior Access,Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Sprinkler System
  • Et Irrigation Controller
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Insulated, Paved
  • Parking Total8

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,820
  • Year Built2013
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,620
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,200
  • Building Area Total4,820
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age13
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Double Vanity/Sink,Flooring - Marble,Handicap Accessible,Recessed Lighting,Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Handicap Accessible
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Handicap Accessible
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Handicap Accessible
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Marble, Handicap Accessible, Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Marble, Handicap Accessible
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Marble, Handicap Accessible

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesCathedral Ceiling(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionGentle Sloping, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.351171
  • Lot Size Square Feet15,297

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolFisk
  • High SchoolWhs
  • Middle SchoolWms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Highway Access, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount20,503
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsOakland St to Sheridan Rd to Jefferson Rd
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Green Water ConservationEt Irrigation Controller
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodSheridan Estates
  • Parcel NumberM:0024 B:0044 L:0000,257433
  • Postal Code Plus 45402
  • SubdivisionSheridan Estates
  • ZoningSR15
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricGenerator, 200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • Water SourcePublic

Accessibility Features

  • Accessibility FeaturesHandicap Accessible, Accessible Entrance

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Joseph E. Fiske Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Joseph E. Fiske Elementary School
0.3 mi away263 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
2.1 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
1.6 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 28 Jefferson Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$3,080,000
Last Sold $716,000 on 04-01-1989
First Recorded Sale $716,000 in 1989
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$3,080,000+$2,364,000+330.2%
04-01-1989Public RecordSoldSold$716,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

28 Jefferson Rd FAQ

At $3,080,000, the asking price of 28 Jefferson Rd is 35.1% above the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $639, 1.0% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 49th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by The Joni Shore Group of Douglas Elliman - 20 Park Plaza

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing