Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wellesley
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 16 photos
For Sale · 17 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$3,195,000

16 Rockland St, Wellesley, MA 02481  Wellesley

SFR
5Beds
4.5Baths
5,044Sq Ft
0.23Acres
2026Year Built
17DOMi

Home Highlights

Private Spa
New ConstructionFrame and shingle
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,449 finished sq ft
Home Gym
Wet Bar
Fireplace
Lower Property Taxes$9,448/yr, 65% below the typical Wellesley rate

About This Home

This exceptional new construction home offers a timeless blend of classic architecture and refined craftsmanship. Every detail has been thoughtfully considered, from the warm white oak floors and custom millwork to the graceful moldings and designer finishes found throughout. The chef's kitchen is anchored by a substantial center island and outfitted with custom cabinetry and quartz countertops, opening gracefully into a fireplaced family room bathed in natural light from soaring windows. Each bathroom is finished with distinctive detail, including a striking quartzite sink in the powder room. The primary suite is a true retreat, with a spa-inspired bath offering a soaking tub and steam shower. The lower level rounds out the home with a gym, playroom, and wet bar - ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Set in a wonderfully convenient location, every amenity is just moments away.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73584717
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$633
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$9,448
Assessed Value$929,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Wellesley
Price$3,195,000
40% above the median Wellesley home ($2,280,000).
Price per Sq Ft$633
About the same as the median Wellesley home.
Home Size5,044 sq ft
32% larger than the median Wellesley home (3,813 sq ft).
Lot Size0.23 acres
38% smaller than the median Wellesley home (0.37 acres).
Days on Market17 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

16 Rockland St at a Glance

MLS# 73584717

Offered at $3,195,000, this 5 bed, 4.5 bath home has 5,044 square feet of living space and was built in 2026. It sits in Wellesley, zoned for Sprague Elementary School, Wellesley Middle School and Wellesley High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall
  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Bedroom
  • Exercise Room
  • Bathroom
  • Mud Room
  • Sauna/Steam/Hot Tub
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Wine Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Dryer Hookup - Dual, Recessed Lighting, Second Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Countertops - Upgraded,Kitchen Island,Wet Bar,Cabinets - Upgraded,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living5,044
  • Year Built2026
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,595
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,449
  • Building Area Total5,044
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • New Construction
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourceBuilder
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelBasement
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Vaulted Ceiling(s),Walk-in Closet(s),Closet,Flooring - Hardwood,Recessed Lighting,Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Walk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Vinyl, Recessed Lighting
  • Total Bathrooms4.5
  • Full Bathrooms4
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Double Vanity, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - 1/4, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Pendant
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms13
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Radiant, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.230969
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,061

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolSprague
  • High SchoolWellesley
  • Middle SchoolWellesley

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount9,448
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsLinden Street to Rockland Street
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:086 R:090 S:,260004
  • Postal Code Plus 44902
  • ZoningSR10
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wellesley School District
Sprague Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Sprague Elementary School
1 mi away276 studentsPublic
Wellesley Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Wellesley Middle School
0.7 mi away910 studentsPublic
Wellesley High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Wellesley High School
0.5 mi away1,231 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 16 Rockland St, Wellesley, MA 02481
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$3,195,000
Last Sold $193,000 on 10-01-1993
First Recorded Sale $193,000 in 1993
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$3,195,000+$3,002,000+1555.4%
10-01-1993Public RecordSoldSold$193,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

16 Rockland St FAQ

At $3,195,000, the asking price of 16 Rockland St is 40.1% above the median asking price of $2,280,000 for homes for sale in Wellesley.

  • Its price per square foot is $633, 1.8% below the median of $645 for homes for sale in Wellesley.
  • That is the 46th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Wellesley that list their size.

More Homes in Wellesley

Listed by Adler Connolly Squared Team of MGS Group Real Estate LTD - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing