Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Tuftonboro
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 31 photos
For Sale · 17 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$489,900

4 Old Town Rd, Tuftonboro, NH 03816  Tuftonboro

SFR
3Beds
2Baths
1,352Sq Ft
7.55Acres
1987Year Built
17DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Fireplace
11% Below Area $/Sq Ft$362 vs $408, the Tuftonboro median
Big Lot for the Area7.55 acres vs 1.58 acre median

About This Home

If you have been looking for a large house lot, then this 1987 Modular Ranch-Style home, situated on 7.55 Wooded Acres, with an adjacent 24' x 24' ~ 2 Car Garage may be just what you have been looking for. Situated in the Heart of the Lakes Region of New Hampshire, this home offers an Open Concept Living/Dining area with Vaulted ceilings, and 3 Bedrooms, with the Primary Bd.Rm. being en suite. The efficient Kitchen, which has well placed appliances and lovely cabinetry, also has a convenient 1st Fl. Washer and Dryer. Just 4 miles from the Melvin Village Marina, and 2.5 miles from the Pier19 Public Boat Launch, and the Tuftonboro Town Beach & Gazebo on beautiful Lake Winnipesaukee. Low Tax Tuftonboro is situated halfway between No. Conway, and Portsmouth, NH. Minutes from great Hiking Trails, and a short ride to local Ski areas, as welll as 3 Golf Courses. Additionally it is just 1/2 mile from the Tuftonboro Central School. Only 7 miles from downtown Wolfeboro, NH, which offers a variety of excellent Restaurants, several Banks, Supermarkets, some trendy shops, and the recently renovated Huggins Hospital. Wolfeboro also offers a host of activities such as Theater productions, Concerts, and more. This home has been unoccupied for a brief period of time. It has "good bones", but it needs a little TLC. While habitable, a coat of fresh paint to the interior, and new flooring, or carpeting will transform this property into a very comfortable home. No Drive-Bys Please. Shown by Appointment Only.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #5112347
Monthly HOA
Price / Sq Ft$362
Listed10-02-2026
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$2,090
Assessed Value$326,600

How This Home Compares

vs. the 51 homes for sale in Tuftonboro
Price$489,900
25% below the median Tuftonboro home ($649,000).
Price per Sq Ft$362
11% below the median Tuftonboro home ($408).
Home Size1,352 sq ft
41% smaller than the median Tuftonboro home (2,300 sq ft).
Lot Size7.55 acres
378% larger than the median Tuftonboro home (1.58 acres).
Days on Market17 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (91 days median).

4 Old Town Rd at a Glance

MLS# 5112347

Offered at $489,900, this 3 bed, 2 bath home has 1,352 square feet of living space and was built in 1987. It sits in Tuftonboro, zoned for Tuftonboro Central School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Ceiling Fan
  • Dining Area
  • Wood Fireplace
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1st Floor Laundry
  • Bidet
  • FlooringCarpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Dishwasher
  • Dryer
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Electric Stove
  • Domestic Water Heater
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Exhaust Fan

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Garden Space
  • Handicap Modified
  • Frontage Length42
  • Road Frontage TypeEasement
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • DrivewayCrushed Stone
  • Garage Spaces2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,352
  • Year Built1987
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,352
  • Below Grade Unfinished Area1,352
  • Construction MaterialsWood Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete
  • Property Age39
  • RoofAsphalt Shingle
  • Levels or Stories1
  • Structure TypeModular
  • Total Area Sqft2,704
  • Year Built DetailsExisting
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Architectural StyleRanch

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Total Bathrooms2
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 3/4 Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Level 1Bedroom
  • Level 1Full Bathroom
  • Level 1Dining Room
  • Level 1Kitchen
  • Level 1Living Room
  • Basement DescriptionBulkhead,Concrete,Concrete Floor,Basement Stairs

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWall AC Units
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Hot Water, Wood Furnace
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCountry Setting, Level, Recreational, Walking Trails, Wooded, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails, Rural, Near Hospital, Near School(s)
  • Lot Size Acres7.55
  • Lot Size Square Feet328,878

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolTuftonboro Central School
  • High SchoolKingswood Regional High School
  • Middle SchoolKingswood Regional Middle Sch

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount2,091
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNh-Carroll County
  • DirectionsFrom Rt.171, Take Ledge Hill Road and Follow Approx 2.5 M. R on Old Town Rd. Property 3rd Driveway on Left. From Rte. 109A~ Turn R, If Coming From Wolfeboro, and L If Coming From Melvin Village, Onto Ledge Hill Rd. at the Central Elementary School. Go 0.6 Mi. Old Town Rd.on L. Across From N. Line Rd
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsFlag Pole; Granite Stone Commemorating Mr. LaPolla's Service During Wwii; Burning Bush.
  • Zoning1F RES
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family

Accessibility Features

  • Access
  • Accessibility FeaturesBathroom W/Step-in Shower, Grab Bars in Bathroom

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer750 Gallon, Concrete, Leach Field at Grade, Septic Design Available, Septic
  • Cable Available
  • Telephone Available
  • Water SourceDrilled Well, Private

Home Features

  • Other EquipmentBattery Smoke Detector

Schools Zoned for This Home

Governor Wentworth Reg School District
Tuftonboro Central Schoolelementary · K-6Photo: Google Maps
Tuftonboro Central School
0.4 mi away99 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 4 Old Town Rd, Tuftonboro, NH 03816
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$489,900on 10-02-2026
DateEventPriceChange
10-02-2026MLSListedListed$489,900—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

4 Old Town Rd FAQ

At $489,900, the asking price of 4 Old Town Rd is 24.5% below the median asking price of $649,000 for homes for sale in Tuftonboro.

  • Its price per square foot is $362, 11.2% below the median of $408 for homes for sale in Tuftonboro.
  • That is the 18th lowest price per square foot of the 41 homes for sale in Tuftonboro that list their size.

More Homes in Tuftonboro

Listed by Faye Friedrich of K A Perry Real Estate, Llc

Copyright 2026, PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this display comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing