Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Norfolk
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 28 photos
For Sale · 78 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$624,900↓ $24K price cut 09-04-2026

54 Rockwood Rd, Norfolk, MA 02056  Norfolk

SFR
3Beds
2.5Baths
2,305Sq Ft
1.49Acres
1900Year Built
78DOMi

Home Highlights

First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
2‑Car Garage
Home Office
Fireplace
28% Below Area $/Sq Ft$271 vs $374, the Norfolk median
Big Lot for the Area1.49 acres vs 0.72 acre median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 8/10

About This Home

Steeped in historic charm and thoughtfully expanded around 1960, this distinctive home is set on 1.49 acres in Norfolk's Historic District. Rich in character and ready for its next chapter, the property offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of local history. Original architectural details reflect the home's historic roots, while the addition provides expanded living space and flexibility. The generous lot offers mature landscaping, privacy and plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. Conveniently located near Norfolk town center, the MBTA commuter rail, schools, parks, hiking trails and major routes. Whether you choose to restore, renovate or personalize, this property offers exceptional potential in one of Norfolk's most distinctive settings.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73557414
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$271
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$8,839
Assessed Value$594,400

How This Home Compares

vs. the 45 homes for sale in Norfolk
Price$624,900
22% below the median Norfolk home ($799,999).
Price per Sq Ft$271
28% below the median Norfolk home ($374).
Home Size2,305 sq ft
3% larger than the median Norfolk home (2,232 sq ft).
Lot Size1.49 acres
107% larger than the median Norfolk home (0.72 acres).
Days on Market78 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (92 days median).

54 Rockwood Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73557414

Offered at $624,900, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,305 square feet of living space and was built in 1900. It sits in Norfolk, zoned for Freeman-Kennedy School, King Philip Middle School and King Philip Regional High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet
  • Office
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions8' X 10'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft80
  • Kitchen Dimensions10' X 11'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft110

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem
  • Parking Total10

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,305
  • Year Built1900
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,305
  • Building Area Total2,305
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsBlock, Stone
  • Property Age126
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleFarmhouse

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions13' X 16'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions10' X 15'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions10' X 20'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft208
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft150
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft200
  • Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCedar Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions5' X 11'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions7' X 9'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft55
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft63
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Living Room Dimensions18' X 22'
  • Living Room Sqft396
  • Office/Study Room Sqft108
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelSecond
  • Living Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionEasements
  • Lot Size Acres1.49
  • Lot Size Square Feet65,018

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolOlive Day and Freeman-Kennedy
  • High SchoolKing Phillip
  • Middle SchoolKing Phillip

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount8,839
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsRoute 115
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0015 B:0054 L:0005,152248
  • Postal Code Plus 41038
  • ZoningR1
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Norfolk School District · King Philip School District
Freeman-Kennedy Schoolelementary · 3-6Photo: web
Freeman-Kennedy School
0.4 mi away567 studentsPublic
King Philip Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: web
King Philip Middle School
2 mi away671 studentsPublic
King Philip Regional High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
King Philip Regional High School
3.8 mi away1,100 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 54 Rockwood Rd, Norfolk, MA 02056
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$624,900on 09-04-2026
Last Sold $37,000 on 09-04-1970
First Recorded Sale $37,000 in 1970
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-04-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$624,900−$24,100−3.7%
08-10-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$649,000−$50,000−7.2%
MLSListedListed$699,000+$662,000+1789.2%
09-04-1970Public RecordSoldSold$37,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

54 Rockwood Rd FAQ

At $624,900, the asking price of 54 Rockwood Rd is 21.9% below the median asking price of $799,999 for homes for sale in Norfolk.

  • Its price per square foot is $271, 27.6% below the median of $374 for homes for sale in Norfolk.
  • That is the 3rd lowest price per square foot of the 43 homes for sale in Norfolk that list their size.

More Homes in Norfolk

Listed by Erin Thomas of Conway - Walpole

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing