Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Norfolk
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 27 photos
For Sale · 38 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,165,000

1 Needham St, Norfolk, MA 02056  Norfolk

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
4,206Sq Ft
1.88Acres
2026Year Built
38DOMi

Home Highlights

New ConstructionFrame
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,221 finished sq ft
Home Office
Fenced Yard
Fireplace
26% Below Area $/Sq Ft$277 vs $374, the Norfolk median
Lower Property Taxes$4,223/yr, 71% below the typical Norfolk rate

About This Home

Brand-new construction on 1.88 private, level acres. This thoughtfully designed 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home pairs modern finishes with a flexible layout created for everyday living, entertaining, and room to grow. Filled with natural light, the open first floor features a dedicated home office, fireplaced living room, and beautiful kitchen with custom cabinetry, an oversized 8-foot island, walk-in pantry, mudroom, and half bath. Thoughtful design continues throughout with generous closets, abundant storage, two HVAC systems, and a smart irrigation system. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a spa-like bath with radiant heated floors, designer shower, and walk-in closet, plus three additional bedrooms. The well-designed shared bath offers added privacy, allowing multiple people to comfortably use the space at once. A beautiful deck and patio overlook the expansive backyard, with plenty of land to envision a future pool, sports court, ADU, or other outdoor amenities. The unfinished basement and space above the 2-car garage offer exciting potential for additional living space-ideal for a home office, gym, media room, or bonus space. Additional features include a sump pump provision and professionally cleaned ductwork with new filters. Designed for both entertaining and everyday life, this is a home with a flexible floor plan and the ability to evolve with a family's changing needs. Ideally located near Norfolk Center and approximately 1/2 mile to the commuter rail with direct service to Boston, offering convenient access to both Boston and Providence and access to Norfolk's highly regarded schools.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73573694
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$277
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$4,223
Assessed Value$284,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 45 homes for sale in Norfolk
Price$1,165,000
46% above the median Norfolk home ($799,999).
Price per Sq Ft$277
26% below the median Norfolk home ($374).
Home Size4,206 sq ft
88% larger than the median Norfolk home (2,232 sq ft).
Lot Size1.88 acres
161% larger than the median Norfolk home (0.72 acres).
Days on Market38 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (92 days median).

1 Needham St at a Glance

MLS# 73573694

Offered at $1,165,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 4,206 square feet of living space and was built in 2026. It sits in Norfolk, zoned for Freeman-Kennedy School, King Philip Middle School and King Philip Regional High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Office
  • Mud Room
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions20.5' X 11.916666666'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft244
  • Kitchen Dimensions16.666666666' X 13.333333333'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Kitchen Island,Cabinets - Upgraded,Open Floorplan
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft222

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved
  • Parking Total12

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,206
  • Year Built2026
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,985
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,221
  • Building Area Total4,206
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • New Construction
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourceBuilder
  • Architectural StyleFarmhouse

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions16.666666666' X 13.833333333'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions11.833333333' X 11.833333333'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions10.25' X 11.833333333'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions10.333333333' X 11.833333333'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft231
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft140
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft121
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft122
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s)
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms12
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Living Room Dimensions16.25' X 19.75'
  • Living Room Sqft321
  • Office/Study Room Sqft141
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCorner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres1.88
  • Lot Size Square Feet82,000

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolFreeman-Kennedy School
  • High SchoolKing Philip Regional High Scho
  • Middle SchoolKing Philip Regional Middle Sc

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, House of Worship, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount3,632
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsMain Street to Needham Street
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number153004
  • ZoningR2
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Norfolk School District · King Philip School District
Freeman-Kennedy Schoolelementary · 3-6Photo: web
Freeman-Kennedy School
0.8 mi away567 studentsPublic
King Philip Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: web
King Philip Middle School
1.8 mi away671 studentsPublic
King Philip Regional High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
King Philip Regional High School
3.5 mi away1,100 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 1 Needham St, Norfolk, MA 02056
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,165,000
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,165,000−$84,000−6.7%
09-09-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
08-08-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
07-14-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$1,249,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

1 Needham St FAQ

At $1,165,000, the asking price of 1 Needham St is 45.6% above the median asking price of $799,999 for homes for sale in Norfolk.

  • Its price per square foot is $277, 26.0% below the median of $374 for homes for sale in Norfolk.
  • That is the 4th lowest price per square foot of the 43 homes for sale in Norfolk that list their size.

More Homes in Norfolk

Listed by null The Scott Group of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing