Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Norfolk
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 32 photos
For Sale · 32 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$359,900↓ $40K price cut 10-05-2026

17 W Cedar Rd, Norfolk, MA 02056  Norfolk

SFR
1Beds
1.5Baths
1,200Sq Ft
0.09Acres
1900Year Built
32DOMi

Home Highlights

22% Under Estimated ValueCollateral Analytics estimate: $461,000
20% Below Area $/Sq Ft$300 vs $374, the Norfolk median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 7/10

About This Home

Mirror Lake Neighborhood! Major potential awaits with this diamond in the rough featuring not one, but TWO lots! The home sits on a lot fronting W Cedar St, with the second lot extending through to Mirror Lake Ave, offering a unique opportunity for future possibilities. Bring this property back to life and explore the potential for an additional ADU dwelling (buyers/buyers' agents to conduct their own due diligence regarding zoning, approvals, and permitted uses). The first floor offers a spacious living room, half bath, eat-in kitchen, and convenient laundry area with access to the backyard. Upstairs you'll find a generously sized primary bedroom, full bath, and plenty of storage. The property features a passing 2-bedroom septic system, although the home is currently being used as a 1-bedroom. Additional features include a newer roof, solar panels, updated electrical, and an updated oil tank. Property is being sold AS IS and may not qualify for all types of financing. Cash or rehab financing may be the best options. Bring your vision and unlock the potential this unique property and double lot have to offer!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73577248
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$300
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$4,347
Assessed Value$292,300

How This Home Compares

vs. the 45 homes for sale in Norfolk
Price$359,900
55% below the median Norfolk home ($799,999).
Price per Sq Ft$300
20% below the median Norfolk home ($374).
Home Size1,200 sq ft
46% smaller than the median Norfolk home (2,232 sq ft).
Lot Size0.09 acres
87% smaller than the median Norfolk home (0.72 acres).
Days on Market32 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (92 days median).

17 W Cedar Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73577248

Offered at $359,900, this 1 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,200 square feet of living space and was built in 1900. It sits in Norfolk, zoned for H. Olive Day School, King Philip Middle School and King Philip Regional High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringWood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,200
  • Year Built1900
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,200
  • Building Area Total1,200
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsStone
  • Property Age126
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms1
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesCrawl Space
  • Living Room LevelFirst

Heating and Cooling

  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Oil
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.091827
  • Lot Size Square Feet4,000

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount4,347
  • Source Listing StatusPrice Changed
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsUse Gps
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0012 B:0062 L:0075,151414
  • Postal Code Plus 41500
  • ZoningR3
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Accessibility Features

  • Accessibility FeaturesAccessible Entrance

Utilities

  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Norfolk School District · King Philip School District
H. Olive Day Schoolelementary · K-2Photo: web
H. Olive Day School
2.1 mi away470 studentsPublic
King Philip Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: web
King Philip Middle School
0.5 mi away671 studentsPublic
King Philip Regional High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
King Philip Regional High School
1.5 mi away1,100 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 17 W Cedar Rd, Norfolk, MA 02056
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$359,900on 10-05-2026
Last Sold $50,000 on 07-26-1985
First Recorded Sale $50,000 in 1985
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-05-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$359,900−$40,000−10.0%
MLSListedListed$399,900+$349,900+699.8%
07-26-1985Public RecordSoldSold$50,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

17 W Cedar Rd FAQ

At $359,900, the asking price of 17 W Cedar Rd is 55.0% below the median asking price of $799,999 for homes for sale in Norfolk.

  • Its price per square foot is $300, 19.9% below the median of $374 for homes for sale in Norfolk.
  • That is the 10th lowest price per square foot of the 43 homes for sale in Norfolk that list their size.

More Homes in Norfolk

Listed by Cindy Ferry of Keller Williams South Watuppa

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing