Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Holbrook
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 12 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$525,000

355 Pine St, Holbrook, MA 02343  Holbrook

SFR
3Beds
1Baths
1,117Sq Ft
0.44Acres
1860Year Built
12DOMi

Home Highlights

First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
Fireplace3 fireplaces
$470 per Sq Ft27% above the Holbrook median ($369)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

A One-of-a-Kind Property Where History Meets Modern Homesteading~A property with a story and a lifestyle all its own. Originally part of Martin Farm, this distinctive home sits on 0.44 acres just steps from the Braintree line and approximately 17 miles south of Boston. The current owners have brought the property back to its agricultural roots, creating a productive backyard garden with vegetables, fruit and berry bushes, a 9' x 14' greenhouse,and a state-of-the-art irrigation system that can be controlled from your phone even while you're away. The home features three bedrooms, with one currently transformed into an impressive pantry/laundry and food-preservation room. A Harvest Right freeze dryer makes it easy to preserve the garden's bounty, along with canning and dehydrating. Adding to the property's character are three working fireplaces and a large detached outbuilding that was previously used as a chicken coop, complete with an attached chicken run. A wonderful reminder of the property's agricultural past. The location combines a quiet, distinctive property with easy access to Boston and surrounding communities. An MBTA bus stop is approximately a two-minute walk away, with both the commuter rail and Braintree MBTA subway station approximately a 10-minute drive. A home with roots. A property with a purpose. A lifestyle with possibilities. Come See all this home has to offer! OPEN HOUSE SAT 10/10 from 11:00-1:00
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73586687
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$470
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$5,453
Assessed Value$450,300

How This Home Compares

vs. the 49 homes for sale in Holbrook
Price$525,000
5% below the median Holbrook home ($549,999).
Price per Sq Ft$470
27% above the median Holbrook home ($369).
Home Size1,117 sq ft
24% smaller than the median Holbrook home (1,462 sq ft).
Lot Size0.44 acres
67% larger than the median Holbrook home (0.26 acres).
Days on Market12 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (25 days median).

355 Pine St at a Glance

MLS# 73586687

Offered at $525,000, this 3 bed, 1 bath home has 1,117 square feet of living space and was built in 1860. It sits in Holbrook, zoned for John F. Kennedy Elementary School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Walk-Up Attic
  • FlooringWood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Wood, Pantry, Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Countertops - Upgraded,Country Kitchen,Exterior Access,Remodeled,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Wood
  • Storage
  • Greenhouse
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Fruit Trees
  • Garden
  • Other StructuresGreenhouse
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Wood
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive, Off Street, Tandem
  • Parking Total8

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,117
  • Year Built1860
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,117
  • Building Area Total1,117
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsStone
  • Property Age166
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleBungalow

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Bedrooms on Main Level1
  • Primary Bedroom LevelMain,First
  • Bedroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCloset,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms1
  • Full Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Basement FeaturesPartial, Interior Entry
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Attic Access, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesDuctless
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Oil, Ductless
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces3

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.43781
  • Lot Size Square Feet19,071

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, House of Worship, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount5,453
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsLiberty Street to Pine Street or N. Franklin to Johns Ave to Right on Pine Street
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0004 B:0020 L:0000,105189
  • Postal Code Plus 41237
  • ZoningR3
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Holbrook School District
John F. Kennedy Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
John F. Kennedy Elementary School
1.2 mi away672 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 355 Pine St, Holbrook, MA 02343
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$525,000
Last Sold $265,000 on 02-17-2006
First Recorded Sale $90,000 in 1992
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$525,000+$260,000+98.1%
02-17-2006MLSSoldSold$265,000−$14,000−5.0%
MLSListedListed$279,000−$20,900−7.0%
09-27-2005MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$299,900+$209,900+233.2%
03-01-1992Public RecordSoldSold$90,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

355 Pine St FAQ

At $525,000, the asking price of 355 Pine St is 4.5% below the median asking price of $549,999 for homes for sale in Holbrook.

  • Its price per square foot is $470, 27.5% above the median of $369 for homes for sale in Holbrook.
  • That is the 7th highest price per square foot of the 47 homes for sale in Holbrook that list their size.

More Homes in Holbrook

Listed by SHERYL ORCUTT of Keller Williams Elite

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing