Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Holbrook
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 40 photos
For Sale · 24 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$899,000↓ $30K price cut 10-12-2026

4 Bruce Rd, Holbrook, MA 02343  Holbrook

SFR
4Beds
3.5Baths
2,558Sq Ft
1.38Acres
1998Year Built
24DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement613 finished sq ft
Home Gym
Fireplace
Big Lot for the Area1.38 acres vs 0.26 acre median
$351 per Sq Ft5% below the Holbrook median ($369)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
Zoned SchoolRated up to 6/10

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained, turn-key 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath Colonial offering an exceptional blend of comfort, quality, and versatile living space. Attractive curb appeal showcases newer windows, updated front siding, and meticulously maintained landscaping with a sprinkler system. Inside, thoughtful details include upgraded crown molding, custom woodwork, and built-ins throughout. The spacious kitchen shines with a large center island and downdraft cooktop, while the finished lower level and first-floor office provide flexible options for a guest area, home office, playroom, or multi-generational living. The primary suite features a relaxing soaking tub, and additional highlights include an efficient Buderus heating system, an Aqua Science PFAS water filtration system, and a standby automatic transfer generator. Step outside to a private, fully fenced backyard designed for entertaining and relaxation, complete with a large maintenance-free deck, impressive outdoor pavilion, and storage shed with water and power. An oversized garage provides abundant additional storage and includes a 50 amp sub panel. Conveniently located near South Shore Hospital and area amenities. Standby automatic transfer generator and Aqua Science PFAS water filtration system included. Generator operates on propane; propane tank is not included and buyer will be responsible for leasing or purchasing a tank. Safes are included, operational, and buyer's responsibility.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73581311
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$351
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$8,511
Assessed Value$702,800

How This Home Compares

vs. the 49 homes for sale in Holbrook
Price$899,000
63% above the median Holbrook home ($549,999).
Price per Sq Ft$351
5% below the median Holbrook home ($369).
Home Size2,558 sq ft
75% larger than the median Holbrook home (1,462 sq ft).
Lot Size1.38 acres
427% larger than the median Holbrook home (0.26 acres).
Days on Market24 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (25 days median).

4 Bruce Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73581311

Offered at $899,000, this 4 bed, 3.5 bath home has 2,558 square feet of living space and was built in 1998. It sits in Holbrook, zoned for John F. Kennedy Elementary School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Exercise Room
  • Foyer
  • Bathroom
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Water Treatment
  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions12.5' X 15.11'
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft189
  • Kitchen Dimensions21.5' X 28.2'
  • Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Bar / Nook
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft606

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Vinyl
  • Deck - Composite
  • Other StructuresWorkshop
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Vinyl, Deck - Composite
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total8

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,558
  • Year Built1998
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,945
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea613
  • Building Area Total2,558
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age28
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions12.5' X 19.6'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions13.6' X 11.7'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions11.1' X 10.8'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft245
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft159
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft120
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s)
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions7' X 3.7'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions10.3' X 9.1'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions8.9' X 9.1'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft26
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft94
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft81
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelThird

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Family Room Dimensions22.3' X 12.1'
  • Living Room Dimensions17.8' X 13'
  • Family Room Sqft270
  • Living Room Sqft231
  • Family Room LevelBasement
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres1.38
  • Lot Size Square Feet60,000

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesMedical Facility

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount8,511
  • Source Listing StatusPrice Changed
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsSycamore to Pond to Bruce
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0017 B:0024 L:00080003,106093
  • Postal Code Plus 41263
  • ZoningR1
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric220 Volts, 200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Holbrook School District
John F. Kennedy Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
John F. Kennedy Elementary School
0.9 mi away672 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 4 Bruce Rd, Holbrook, MA 02343
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$899,000on 10-12-2026
Last Sold $275,000 on 04-06-1998
First Recorded Sale $275,000 in 1998
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-12-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$899,000−$30,000−3.2%
MLSListedListed$929,000+$0+0.0%
09-10-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$929,000+$529,100+132.3%
08-04-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
06-02-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
05-16-2010MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$399,900−$29,100−6.8%
05-03-2010MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$429,000+$426,800+19400.0%
01-21-2010MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$2,200+$0+0.0%
01-01-2010MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
12-06-2009MLSPrice Changed for rentPrice Changed for rent$2,200−$447,800−99.5%
11-24-2009MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
10-19-2009MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$450,000+$447,500+17900.0%
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$2,500−$457,500−99.5%
08-07-2009MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$460,000−$4,900−1.1%
MLSListedListed$464,900+$189,900+69.1%
04-06-1998Public RecordSoldSold$275,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

4 Bruce Rd FAQ

At $899,000, the asking price of 4 Bruce Rd is 63.5% above the median asking price of $549,999 for homes for sale in Holbrook.

  • Its price per square foot is $351, 4.7% below the median of $369 for homes for sale in Holbrook.
  • That is the 19th lowest price per square foot of the 47 homes for sale in Holbrook that list their size.

More Homes in Holbrook

Listed by Shauna Fanning of William Raveis Real Estate - Marshfield

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing