Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dover
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 79 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,850,000

70 Main St, Dover, MA 02030  Dover

SFR
4Beds
3.5Baths
5,468Sq Ft
1.62Acres
1990Year Built
79DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement887 finished sq ft
Den / Study
Fireplace3 fireplaces
25% Below Area $/Sq Ft$338 vs $449, the Dover median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
2 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 10/10

About This Home

Imagine a private sanctuary blending New England charm with a custom design adding many attractive "arts and crafts" details. Bringing the color and feel of nature into this unique home is enhanced with being surrounded by 1.6 acres of lush gardens, specimen trees, and open lawn.This thoughtfully designed residence has been masterfully renovated over time. It features spectacular open living spaces to showcase art and furniture collections. The first floor features include a step down living room with a vaulted ceiling, stunning stone fireplace, and a wall of windows, a sleek kitchen with a dining area, family room with another stone fireplace, a large dining room with a wall of windows and the bonus, is a private ensuite guest room with den. The second level offers a second primary suite with a spa like bath, loft/office with fireplace, and a very large unfinished room, plus 2 additional bedrooms, a full bath and a sitting area with exterior deck. Idyllic setting and home delightfully private, yet close to Wellesley and Natick. Great commuter location!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73557090
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$338
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$20,659
Assessed Value$1,846,200

How This Home Compares

vs. the 43 homes for sale in Dover
Price$1,850,000
15% below the median Dover home ($2,175,000).
Price per Sq Ft$338
25% below the median Dover home ($449).
Home Size5,468 sq ft
About the same as the median Dover home.
Lot Size1.62 acres
5% larger than the median Dover home (1.55 acres).
Days on Market79 days
On the market longer than most homes here (37 days median).

70 Main St at a Glance

MLS# 73557090

Offered at $1,850,000, this 4 bed, 3.5 bath home has 5,468 square feet of living space and was built in 1990. It sits in Dover, zoned for Dover-Sherborn Regional Middle School and Dover-Sherborn Regional High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Recessed Lighting
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Balcony - Interior
  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Slider
  • Den
  • Loft
  • Play Room
  • Sitting Room
  • Central Vacuum
  • FlooringCarpet, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions13' X 22'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft286
  • Kitchen Dimensions20' X 14'
  • Kitchen FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Dining Area,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen Sqft280

Exterior and Lot

  • Balcony / Deck
  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Garden
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living5,468
  • Year Built1990
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,581
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea887
  • Building Area Total5,468
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Property Age36
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate,Renovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Architectural StyleColonial, Craftsman

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Bedrooms on Main Level1
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions18' X 22'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions13' X 13'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions13' X 10'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions17' X 17'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft396
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft169
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft130
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft289
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelMain,First
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink,Ceiling Fan(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet,Window(s) - Picture,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathrooms on Main Level1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelMain,First
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Double Vanity
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms12
  • Basement FeaturesPartial, Crawl Space, Partially Finished, Interior Entry
  • Family Room Dimensions13' X 24'
  • Living Room Dimensions19' X 19'
  • Family Room Sqft312
  • Living Room Sqft361
  • Family Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Family Room FeaturesSkylight, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Open Floorplan, Half Vaulted Ceiling(s)

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Oil, Fireplace
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces3

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded, Cleared
  • Lot Size Acres1.62
  • Lot Size Square Feet70,707

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolChickering
  • High SchoolDover Sherborn
  • Middle SchoolDover Sherborn

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesTennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s)

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount20,658
  • Tax Block8
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGps 70 Main St-
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsSee Agent for Feature Sheet - Please Initial and Include with Offer Package.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number77968
  • ZoningR1
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • Water SourcePrivate

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dover-Sherborn School District
Dover-Sherborn Regional Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Dover-Sherborn Regional Middle School
3.2 mi away459 studentsPublic
Dover-Sherborn Regional High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Street View
Dover-Sherborn Regional High School
3.2 mi away613 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 70 Main St, Dover, MA 02030
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,850,000
Last Sold $455,000 on 06-02-1988
First Recorded Sale $455,000 in 1988
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,850,000+$1,395,000+306.6%
06-02-1988Public RecordSoldSold$455,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

70 Main St FAQ

At $1,850,000, the asking price of 70 Main St is 14.9% below the median asking price of $2,175,000 for homes for sale in Dover.

  • Its price per square foot is $338, 24.6% below the median of $449 for homes for sale in Dover.
  • That is the 6th lowest price per square foot of the 41 homes for sale in Dover that list their size.

More Homes in Dover

Listed by The Bohlin Group of COMPASS

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing