Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dover
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 20 photos
For Sale · 9 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$4,950,000

157 Centre St, Dover, MA 02030  Dover

SFR
6Beds
5.5Baths
5,323Sq Ft
15.30Acres
1890Year Built
9DOMi

Home Highlights

Pond ViewPond, private and walk to
Renovated
Guest House
First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
6‑Car Garage
Home Office
Wet Bar
Fireplace5 fireplaces

About This Home

Welcome to The Nightingale Country Estate, a distinctive private retreat where elegant living and natural beauty come together. Encompassing 15.31 acres, the property includes 5.84 acres of manicured lawns, colorful gardens, and two spring-fed ponds ideal for summer swimming and winter skating, all introduced by gated entrances and handsome stone walls. An additional 9.47 acres of sunlit meadows, open fields, and peaceful woodlands enhance the estate's exceptional privacy, while the property borders extensive conservation land and scenic trails. The expansive, picturesque acreage also presents exciting possibilities for outdoor recreation and equestrian pursuits, with ample space to accommodate a pool, tennis or pickleball court, or barn and paddock, subject to applicable approvals. At the heart of the property is the five-bedroom main residence, accompanied by a carriage house featuring a heated four-car garage and a self-contained one-bedroom suite with kitchen-perfect for guests, extended family, or staff. An additional two-car garage provides further space for vehicles, storage, or recreational equipment. With the guidance of a renowned architect, the main residence was thoughtfully reimagined with high-end updates while preserving its character. The gracious floor plan evokes the elegance and charm of an earlier era, offering beautiful rooms for entertaining as well as intimate reading and sitting rooms warmed by fireplaces. Gorgeous hardwood floors, intricate millwork, French doors, and five fireplaces add elegance and architectural interest throughout, while two staircases provide convenience and enhance the home's natural flow. The modern chef's kitchen is appointed with desirable high-end appliances. Two en suite bedrooms on the main level provide the ease of single-level living. Upstairs are three additional bedrooms and a quiet sitting room. Thoughtfully designed and beautifully situated, this exceptional country estate offers picturesque grounds where privacy, natural beauty, and refined living blend seamlessly.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73588247
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$930
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$23,449
Assessed Value$2,095,500

How This Home Compares

vs. the 43 homes for sale in Dover
Price$4,950,000
128% above the median Dover home ($2,175,000).
Price per Sq Ft$930
107% above the median Dover home ($449).
Home Size5,323 sq ft
About the same as the median Dover home.
Lot Size15.30 acres
887% larger than the median Dover home (1.55 acres).
Days on Market9 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (37 days median).

157 Centre St at a Glance

MLS# 73588247

Offered at $4,950,000, this 6 bed, 5.5 bath home has 5,323 square feet of living space and was built in 1890. It sits in Dover, zoned for Dover-Sherborn Regional Middle School and Dover-Sherborn Regional High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Wet Bar
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Crown Molding
  • Closet
  • Decorative Molding
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Dining Area
  • Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Open Floorplan
  • Library
  • Entry Hall
  • Sitting Room
  • Inlaw Apt.
  • Vestibule
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Water Heater
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Crown Molding
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,French Doors,Kitchen Island,Breakfast Bar / Nook,Cabinets - Upgraded,Country Kitchen,Exterior Access,Recessed Lighting,Remodeled
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Screens
  • Fruit Trees
  • Garden
  • Guest House
  • Horses Permitted
  • Stone Wall
  • Other StructuresGuest House
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces6
  • Garage Spaces6
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Storage, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total11

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living5,323
  • Year Built1890
  • Above Grade Finished Area5,323
  • Building Area Total5,323
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age136
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate,Renovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape, Antique, Carriage House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms6
  • Bedrooms on Main Level1
  • Primary Bedroom LevelMain,First
  • Bedroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood,Dressing Room
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - 3/4, Walk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms5.5
  • Full Bathrooms5
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Pedestal Sink
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Fireplace, Walk-in Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Cabinets - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding, Soaking Tub

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms13
  • Basement FeaturesPartial, Crawl Space, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, French Doors, Exterior Access
  • Living Room FeaturesBeamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Window(s) - Picture, French Doors, Exterior Access, Crown Molding

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Heating FeaturesSteam, Radiant, Oil, Propane, Fireplace(s)
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces5

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded, Underground Storage Tank, Cleared, Farm, Gentle Sloping, Level
  • Lot Size Acres15.3
  • Lot Size Square Feet666,468

Home Features

  • ViewScenic View(s), Pond, Private, Walk to
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolChickering
  • High SchoolDover/Sherborn
  • Middle SchoolDover/Sherborn

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Bike Path, Conservation Area, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount23,616
  • Tax Block47
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsFrom Dover Center Travel Centre St. Past Snows Hill Lane on Left. 157 Centre Street Is on Right.
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsCheck with Agent - Office and Timber Room Televisions
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0016 B:00047 L:0000,79261
  • ZoningR2
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Water SourcePrivate

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dover-Sherborn School District
Dover-Sherborn Regional Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Dover-Sherborn Regional Middle School
1.2 mi away459 studentsPublic
Dover-Sherborn Regional High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Street View
Dover-Sherborn Regional High School
1.2 mi away613 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 157 Centre St, Dover, MA 02030
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$4,950,000
Last Sold $4,500,000 on 06-26-2026
First Recorded Sale $610,000 in 1993
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$4,950,000+$450,000+10.0%
06-26-2026MLSSoldSold$4,500,000+$0+0.0%
MLSRelistedRelisted$4,500,000+$0+0.0%
03-26-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$4,500,000+$2,000,000+80.0%
06-02-2017MLSSoldSold$2,500,000−$150,000−5.7%
MLSListedListed$2,650,000+$2,040,000+334.4%
11-03-1993Public RecordSoldSold$610,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

157 Centre St FAQ

At $4,950,000, the asking price of 157 Centre St is about 2.3 times the median asking price of $2,175,000 for homes for sale in Dover.

  • Its price per square foot is $930, about 2.1 times the median of $449 for homes for sale in Dover.
  • That is the 2nd highest price per square foot of the 41 homes for sale in Dover that list their size.

More Homes in Dover

Listed by Kandi Pitrus of Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Commonwealth Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing