Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Cohasset
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 6 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,550,000

22 Spring St, Cohasset, MA 02025  Cohasset

SFR
4Beds
3.5Baths
3,672Sq Ft
0.43Acres
1920Year Built
6DOMi

Home Highlights

WaterfrontOcean frontage
Renovated
28% Below Area $/Sq Ft$422 vs $583, the Cohasset median
Lower Property Taxes$8,149/yr, 35% below the typical Cohasset rate

About This Home

This fabulous farmhouse, ideally nestled in the heart of Cohasset Village, seamlessly blends timeless charm with modern convenience. Originally built in 1920, this beautifully maintained home preserves its classic character while featuring a newer 1,500-square-foot addition designed for today's lifestyle. With hardwood floors throughout and thoughtful updates, this is the perfect home where all you have to do is turn the key and move right in! The open-concept layout showcases a stunning kitchen with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, a center island, and a pantry closet, flowing effortlessly into a sun-drenched family room with a beautiful coffered ceiling. The adjoining dining room creates an inviting atmosphere for everyday living and entertaining, while oversized windows bring in an abundance of natural light. Step outside to the oversized deck and discover a gorgeous, spacious backyard-perfect for summer gatherings, outdoor dining, and relaxing in your own private retreat. The flexible first-floor layout also offers the possibility of a home office or first-floor bedroom to suit your needs. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features a custom-built walk-in closet and an en-suite bath with double sinks and a jetted tub. Three additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a convenient laundry room complete the second floor, which is easily accessible by both front and back staircases. A 1.5-car garage adds even more convenience and functionality. Enjoy the best of Cohasset Village living, with charming shops, restaurants, the Common, schools, the harbor, the library, and so much more just a stroll away. Combining historic charm, modern living, beautiful outdoor space, and an unbeatable location, this exceptional home is ready to welcome its next owners!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73590900
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$422
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$8,149
Assessed Value$703,700

How This Home Compares

vs. the 35 homes for sale in Cohasset
Price$1,550,000
6% below the median Cohasset home ($1,650,000).
Price per Sq Ft$422
28% below the median Cohasset home ($583).
Home Size3,672 sq ft
51% larger than the median Cohasset home (2,424 sq ft).
Lot Size0.43 acres
26% smaller than the median Cohasset home (0.57 acres).
Days on Market6 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (36 days median).

22 Spring St at a Glance

MLS# 73590900

Offered at $1,550,000, this 4 bed, 3.5 bath home has 3,672 square feet of living space and was built in 1920. It sits in Cohasset, zoned for Osgood School, Cohasset Middle School and Cohasset High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Half
  • Bathroom
  • FlooringWood, Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Trash Compactor
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions13.25' X 16.666666666'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Wood, Open Floorplan
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Dining Room Sqft221
  • Kitchen Dimensions9.333333333' X 17.25'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Wood,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Open Floorplan,Wine Chiller,Gas Stove
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft161

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Composite
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Composite
  • Road Frontage TypeDead End
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Off Street
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,672
  • Year Built1920
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,672
  • Building Area Total3,672
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsBlock
  • Property Age106
  • Year Built DetailsRenovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleFarmhouse

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions14.75' X 22.083333333'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions13.25' X 13.416666666'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions17.166666666' X 14.75'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions17.5' X 20.25'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft326
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft178
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft253
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft354
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink,Ceiling Fan(s),Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathrooms on Main Level1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions7.083333333' X 2.666666666'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions8.916666666' X 12.333333333'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions4.916666666' X 15.583333333'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft19
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft110
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft77
  • Bathroom 1 LevelMain,First
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesPartial, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Concrete
  • Living Room Dimensions20.5' X 22.083333333'
  • Living Room Sqft453
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Wood, Deck - Exterior, Open Floorplan

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Ductless
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Harbor
  • Ocean
  • Walk to
  • 1/2 to 1 Mile to Beach
  • Beach Ownership(Public
  • Association)

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCleared, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.427135
  • Lot Size Square Feet18,606

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolOsgood
  • High SchoolCh/Ms
  • Middle SchoolDeerhill

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Marina, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount9,546
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsSouth Main Street to Spring Street (Not Pond St Side)
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:E6 B:32 L:082,62892
  • ZoningRA
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Cohasset School District
Osgood Schoolelementary · K-2Photo: web
Osgood School
0.7 mi away359 studentsPublic
Cohasset Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Cohasset Middle School
0.6 mi away289 studentsPublic
Cohasset High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Street View
Cohasset High School
0.6 mi away372 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 22 Spring St, Cohasset, MA 02025
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,550,000
Last Sold $330,000 on 01-16-2009
First Recorded Sale $330,000 in 2009
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,550,000+$1,220,000+369.7%
11-23-2022MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
01-16-2009Public RecordSoldSold$330,000−$55,000−14.3%
MLSListedListed$385,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

22 Spring St FAQ

At $1,550,000, the asking price of 22 Spring St is 6.1% below the median asking price of $1,650,000 for homes for sale in Cohasset.

  • Its price per square foot is $422, 27.6% below the median of $583 for homes for sale in Cohasset.
  • That is the 6th lowest price per square foot of the 33 homes for sale in Cohasset that list their size.

More Homes in Cohasset

Listed by Lilly Sestito of William Raveis Real Estate - Cohasset

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-20-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing