Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Cohasset
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 24 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$2,650,000

260 Jerusalem Rd, Cohasset, MA 02025  Cohasset

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
4,206Sq Ft
0.56Acres
2005Year Built
24DOMi

Home Highlights

WaterfrontOcean frontage
Screened Porch
Fireplace2 fireplaces
$630 per Sq Ft6% above the Cohasset median ($596)

About This Home

Set along Jerusalem Road, one of Cohasset's most coveted coastal addresses, this enchanting four-bedroom farmhouse offers a rare combination of seaside living, pastoral beauty, & New England history. Built in 2005, the home enjoys an extraordinary setting overlooking sweeping marshland, with the ocean & Sandy Beach just minutes away. The open floor plan, brilliant chef's kitchen & finished third floor allow for a classic New England farmhouse. Just beyond the property lies Holly Hill Farm, Cohasset's treasured organic farm, creating a remarkable backdrop of open land & natural beauty. Expansive marsh views bring the landscape into everyday life, changing with the tides, seasons, and light. And then there is the barn. Dating back to 1840, the original barn remains a piece of the property's compelling history. Carefully restored to its original glory, and ready for its next journey. Come experience the peaceful tranquility of 260 Jerusalem Road..where "The Coast meets the Coutryside"
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73581368
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$630
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$19,055
Assessed Value$1,645,500

How This Home Compares

vs. the 38 homes for sale in Cohasset
Price$2,650,000
61% above the median Cohasset home ($1,650,000).
Price per Sq Ft$630
6% above the median Cohasset home ($596).
Home Size4,206 sq ft
71% larger than the median Cohasset home (2,458 sq ft).
Lot Size0.56 acres
3% smaller than the median Cohasset home (0.58 acres).
Days on Market24 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (35 days median).

260 Jerusalem Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73581368

Offered at $2,650,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 4,206 square feet of living space and was built in 2005. It sits in Cohasset, zoned for Deer Hill School, Cohasset Middle School and Cohasset High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Beadboard
  • Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Sun Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Second Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesCeiling Fan(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box,Dining Area,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,French Doors,Kitchen Island,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Stainless Steel Appliances,Gas Stove,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Porch - Screened
  • Deck - Wood
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Barn/Stable
  • Stone Wall
  • Other StructuresBarn/Stable
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Screened, Deck - Wood, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Barn, Off Street, Stone/Gravel
  • Parking Total7

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,206
  • Year Built2005
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,206
  • Building Area Total4,206
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age21
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Architectural StyleFarmhouse

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink,Walk-in Closet(s),Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet,Balcony / Deck,Deck - Exterior,Double Vanity,Exterior Access,Recessed Lighting,Closet - Double
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms11
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Pocket Door
  • Living Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, French Doors, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Window Seat

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesKitchen, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Radiant, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Ocean
  • 3/10 to 1/2 Mile to Beach
  • Beach Ownership(Private)

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionGentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres0.56
  • Lot Size Square Feet24,350

Home Features

  • ViewScenic View(s)

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolDeer Hill
  • High SchoolChs
  • Middle SchoolCms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount19,061
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • Directions228 to Jerusalem Road to 260 North Main Street to Jerusalem Road to 260
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:00D2 B:0017 L:0020,62199
  • Postal Code Plus 41109
  • ZoningRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Generator Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Cohasset School District
Deer Hill Schoolelementary · 3-5Photo: Google Street View
Deer Hill School
1.4 mi away362 studentsPublic
Cohasset Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Cohasset Middle School
1.8 mi away289 studentsPublic
Cohasset High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Street View
Cohasset High School
1.8 mi away372 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 260 Jerusalem Rd, Cohasset, MA 02025
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$2,650,000
Last Sold $1,148,000 on 04-09-2004
First Recorded Sale $1,148,000 in 2004
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$2,650,000+$1,502,000+130.8%
04-09-2004Public RecordSoldSold$1,148,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

260 Jerusalem Rd FAQ

At $2,650,000, the asking price of 260 Jerusalem Rd is 60.6% above the median asking price of $1,650,000 for homes for sale in Cohasset.

  • Its price per square foot is $630, 5.8% above the median of $596 for homes for sale in Cohasset.
  • That is the 16th highest price per square foot of the 36 homes for sale in Cohasset that list their size.

More Homes in Cohasset

Listed by Roxane Mellor of COMPASS

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing