Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Cohasset
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 124 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$2,950,000↓ $250K price cut 07-20-2026

20 Nichols Rd, Cohasset, MA 02025  Cohasset

SFR
4Beds
4.5Baths
3,696Sq Ft
0.87Acres
1957Year Built
124DOMi

Home Highlights

WaterfrontOcean frontage
Harbor ViewHarbor and private
Renovated
Backup Generator
2‑Car Garage
Finished BasementWalk-out access
Home Office
Fireplace2 fireplaces

About This Home

Perched to capture breathtaking views of Little Inner Harbor, this beautifully updated home offers exceptional coastal living. The front living room features stunning water views, a gas fireplace, soaring ceilings, hardwood floors, custom built-ins, wine chiller, bay windows, and crown molding. The cathedral-ceiling kitchen boasts granite countertops, a quartz center island, stainless-steel appliances, and ample storage. The adjoining dining area showcases a breakfast nook, and slider to a deck overlooking the water. Just steps away are two guest bedrooms and two updated baths. The primary suite offers water views, hardwood floors, and decorative molding, while a separate guest suite includes a private balcony. The sun-filled lower level features a bonus room with access to a composite deck and granite patio, plus an office/den with gas fireplace, mudroom, laundry room, storage room, and half bath. Oversized garage with storage. Professional hardscaping. A short stroll to Sandy Beach.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73536115
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$798
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionLittle Harbor
Tax (2025)$28,666
Assessed Value$2,475,500

How This Home Compares

vs. the 38 homes for sale in Cohasset
Price$2,950,000
79% above the median Cohasset home ($1,650,000).
Price per Sq Ft$798
34% above the median Cohasset home ($596).
Home Size3,696 sq ft
50% larger than the median Cohasset home (2,458 sq ft).
Lot Size0.87 acres
50% larger than the median Cohasset home (0.58 acres).
Days on Market124 days
On the market longer than most homes here (35 days median).

20 Nichols Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73536115

Offered at $2,950,000, this 4 bed, 4.5 bath home has 3,696 square feet of living space and was built in 1957. It sits in Little Harbor, Cohasset, zoned for Deer Hill School, Cohasset Middle School and Cohasset High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Half
  • Closet
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Slider
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall
  • Bonus Room
  • Home Office
  • Bathroom
  • Mud Room
  • Internet Available - Broadband
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
  • FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Vinyl
  • Window FeaturesWindow(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Window(s) - Picture, Insulated Windows, Screens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Wine Refrigerator
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Vinyl, Electric Dryer Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Washer Hookup, Sink, In Basement
  • Dining Room FeaturesCathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesCathedral Ceiling(s),Closet,Flooring - Hardwood,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Composite
  • Patio
  • Balcony
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Screens
  • Stone Wall
  • Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Exterior, Deck - Composite, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesUnder, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Insulated, Oversized, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total10

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,696
  • Year Built1957
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,696
  • Building Area Total3,696
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age69
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual,Renovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleContemporary

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 4 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Ceiling Fan(s),Coffered Ceiling(s),Closet,Flooring - Hardwood,Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box,Window(s) - Picture,Recessed Lighting,Decorative Molding
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Picture, Balcony - Exterior, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms4.5
  • Full Bathrooms4
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Beadboard, Crown Molding
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Beadboard, Crown Molding

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Garage Access
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesCoffered Ceiling(s), Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFireplace, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Ductless
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Oil, Ductless, Fireplace
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Waterfront
  • Navigable Water
  • Harbor
  • Direct Access
  • Private
  • Harbor
  • Ocean
  • Walk to
  • 3/10 to 1/2 Mile to Beach

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.87
  • Lot Size Square Feet37,810

Home Features

  • ViewScenic View(s), Harbor, Private
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolOsgood
  • High SchoolCohasset High
  • Middle SchoolCohasset Middle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Park, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount28,666
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsJerusalem Road or Atlantic Ave to Nichols Road
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsCombo Washer Dryer Unit in Garage
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodLittle Harbor
  • Parcel NumberM:D3 B:21 L:061,62425
  • SubdivisionLittle Harbor
  • ZoningRC
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricGenerator, 200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Generator Connection
  • Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Cohasset School District
Deer Hill Schoolelementary · 3-5Photo: Google Street View
Deer Hill School
1.2 mi away362 studentsPublic
Cohasset Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Cohasset Middle School
1.5 mi away289 studentsPublic
Cohasset High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Street View
Cohasset High School
1.5 mi away372 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 20 Nichols Rd, Cohasset, MA 02025
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$2,950,000on 07-20-2026
Last Sold $2,100,000 on 02-19-2021
First Recorded Sale $700,000 in 1999
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
07-20-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,950,000−$250,000−7.8%
MLSListedListed$3,200,000+$1,100,000+52.4%
02-19-2021MLSSoldSold$2,100,000−$49,000−2.3%
11-16-2020MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,149,000−$100,000−4.4%
09-14-2020MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,249,000−$50,000−2.2%
06-29-2020MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,299,000−$76,000−3.2%
MLSListedListed$2,375,000+$475,000+25.0%
08-23-2006MLSSoldSold$1,900,000−$75,000−3.8%
MLSListedListed$1,975,000+$919,350+87.1%
03-01-2005MLSSoldSold$1,055,650−$244,250−18.8%
MLSListedListed$1,299,900+$599,900+85.7%
12-15-1999Public RecordSoldSold$700,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

20 Nichols Rd FAQ

At $2,950,000, the asking price of 20 Nichols Rd is 78.8% above the median asking price of $1,650,000 for homes for sale in Cohasset.

  • Its price per square foot is $798, 34.0% above the median of $596 for homes for sale in Cohasset.
  • That is the 8th highest price per square foot of the 36 homes for sale in Cohasset that list their size.

More Homes in Cohasset

Listed by Joanne Pompeo of William Raveis Real Estate - Hingham

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing