Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Cohasset
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 40 photos
For Sale · 37 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,549,000

26 Old Coach Rd, Cohasset, MA 02025  Cohasset

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,711Sq Ft
0.68Acres
1972Year Built
37DOMi

Home Highlights

WaterfrontOcean frontage
Renovated
2‑Car Garage
Home Office
Fireplace
$571 per Sq Ft4% below the Cohasset median ($596)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 10/10

About This Home

Tucked away in a quiet cul-de-sac neighborhood just moments from Cohasset Village, this charming home offers privacy, comfort, and an exceptional coastal lifestyle. Recently refreshed with brand-new bathrooms and multiple updates throughout, the home feels bright, fresh, and move-in ready. Sun-filled living spaces, a spacious kitchen, and inviting bedrooms create a warm and comfortable setting for everyday living and entertaining. Surrounded by mature landscaping, the property offers a peaceful retreat while keeping the best of Cohasset close at hand. Sidewalks lead you just half a mile to Rocky Beach. Sandy Beach, Cohasset Harbor, village shops, and restaurants all nearby. Cohasset's highly rated schools, along with convenient access to the commuter rail and ferry to Boston, make this an ideal combination of coastal living and city accessibility. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy the charm, beauty, and seaside lifestyle that make Cohasset such a special place to call home.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73575438
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$571
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$12,356
Assessed Value$1,067,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 38 homes for sale in Cohasset
Price$1,549,000
6% below the median Cohasset home ($1,650,000).
Price per Sq Ft$571
4% below the median Cohasset home ($596).
Home Size2,711 sq ft
10% larger than the median Cohasset home (2,458 sq ft).
Lot Size0.68 acres
17% larger than the median Cohasset home (0.58 acres).
Days on Market37 days
On the market longer than most homes here (35 days median).

26 Old Coach Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73575438

Offered at $1,549,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,711 square feet of living space and was built in 1972. It sits in Cohasset, zoned for Deer Hill School, Cohasset Middle School and Cohasset High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Recessed Lighting
  • Closet
  • Home Office
  • Foyer
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
  • Dining Room Dimensions13.3' X 14.9'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Vinyl, Lighting - Pendant
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft198
  • Kitchen Dimensions10.4' X 13.7'
  • Kitchen FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Vinyl,Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft142

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesUnder, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,711
  • Year Built1972
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,711
  • Building Area Total2,711
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age54
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsRenovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions14.6' X 14.4'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions13.9' X 11.3'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions13.3' X 9.8'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions10.2' X 14.4'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft210
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft157
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft130
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft147
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions4.7' X 5.2'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions6.6' X 7.4'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions8.2' X 7.8'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft24
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft49
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft64
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesPartial, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Garage Access
  • Family Room Dimensions15.5' X 19.8'
  • Living Room Dimensions22.7' X 13.3'
  • Family Room Sqft307
  • Living Room Sqft302
  • Office/Study Room Sqft148
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Vinyl, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Ocean
  • 1/2 to 1 Mile to Beach
  • Beach Ownership(Association)

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.68
  • Lot Size Square Feet29,799

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolOsgood/Deerhill
  • High SchoolChs
  • Middle SchoolCms

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Marina, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount12,705
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsForest Ave to Old Coach Road
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:00C2 B:0011 L:0067,61912
  • Postal Code Plus 41136
  • ZoningRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric100 Amp Service
  • SewerInspection Required for Sale
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Cohasset School District
Deer Hill Schoolelementary · 3-5Photo: Google Street View
Deer Hill School
1.3 mi away362 studentsPublic
Cohasset Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Cohasset Middle School
1.8 mi away289 studentsPublic
Cohasset High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Street View
Cohasset High School
1.8 mi away372 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 26 Old Coach Rd, Cohasset, MA 02025
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,549,000
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-11-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$1,549,000+$1,543,000+25716.7%
09-09-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
09-01-2026MLSPrice Changed for rentPrice Changed for rent$6,000−$500−7.7%
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$6,500+$0+0.0%
05-03-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
03-31-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$6,500—
12-21-2024MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

26 Old Coach Rd FAQ

At $1,549,000, the asking price of 26 Old Coach Rd is 6.1% below the median asking price of $1,650,000 for homes for sale in Cohasset.

  • Its price per square foot is $571, 4.1% below the median of $596 for homes for sale in Cohasset.
  • That is the 15th lowest price per square foot of the 36 homes for sale in Cohasset that list their size.

More Homes in Cohasset

Listed by Shannon King of Corcoran Property Advisors

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing