Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Cohasset
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 32 photos
For Sale · 49 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,249,000

40 Beechwood St, Cohasset, MA 02025  Cohasset

SFR
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,930Sq Ft
0.69Acres
1890Year Built
49DOMi

Home Highlights

WaterfrontOcean frontage
Renovated
First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
Fireplace
Lower Property Taxes$6,419/yr, 36% below the typical Cohasset rate
$647 per Sq Ft9% above the Cohasset median ($596)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 10/10

About This Home

Set on a picturesque 0.69-acre lot framed by charming stone walls, this beautifully transformed two-bedroom home offers approximately 1,930 square feet of sophisticated, thoughtfully designed living space. Nearly everything is brand new, with tasteful finishes, hardwood floors throughout, three zones of heating and central air, and two beautifully appointed full baths. The first-floor primary suite features a spacious walk-in closet and a beautiful bath with double sinks, allowing for easy one-level living. Upstairs offers a generously sized second bedroom and a versatile family room, office or den-both with oversized closets. Outside, enjoy a beautiful patio perfect for entertaining and a one-car garage. Ideally located close to Cohasset Harbor, The Common, Sandy Beach, George H. Ingram Park, downtown Cohasset, walking trails and highly regarded Cohasset schools. A truly special, move-in-ready home in one of the South Shore's most desirable communities.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73569724
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$647
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$6,419
Assessed Value$554,300

How This Home Compares

vs. the 38 homes for sale in Cohasset
Price$1,249,000
24% below the median Cohasset home ($1,650,000).
Price per Sq Ft$647
9% above the median Cohasset home ($596).
Home Size1,930 sq ft
21% smaller than the median Cohasset home (2,458 sq ft).
Lot Size0.69 acres
19% larger than the median Cohasset home (0.58 acres).
Days on Market49 days
On the market longer than most homes here (35 days median).

40 Beechwood St at a Glance

MLS# 73569724

Offered at $1,249,000, this 2 bed, 2.5 bath home has 1,930 square feet of living space and was built in 1890. It sits in Cohasset, zoned for Osgood School, Cohasset Middle School and Cohasset High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringHardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator
  • Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher
  • Energy Star Qualified Washer
  • Cooktop
  • Rangetop - Energy Star
  • Oven
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, First Floor
  • Kitchen Dimensions17' X 17'
  • Kitchen FeaturesBathroom - Half,Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Recessed Lighting,Stainless Steel Appliances,Gas Stove,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft289

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Frontage Length188
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,930
  • Year Built1890
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,930
  • Building Area Total1,930
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsBlock
  • Property Age136
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsRenovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms2
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions14' X 21'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions14' X 22'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft294
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft308
  • Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions10' X 8'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions10' X 6'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions5' X 6'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft80
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft60
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft30
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Closet - Linen
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms5
  • Family Room Dimensions11' X 22'
  • Living Room Dimensions17' X 19'
  • Family Room Sqft242
  • Living Room Sqft323
  • Family Room LevelSecond
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Ocean
  • 1 to 2 Mile to Beach

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.69
  • Lot Size Square Feet30,100

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolJoseph Osgood School
  • High SchoolCohasset High School
  • Middle SchoolCohasset Middle School

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Marina, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount6,419
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsSouth Main Street to Beechwood Rd
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number63637
  • Zoningres
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Cohasset School District
Osgood Schoolelementary · K-2Photo: web
Osgood School
1.1 mi away359 studentsPublic
Cohasset Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Cohasset Middle School
0.7 mi away289 studentsPublic
Cohasset High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Street View
Cohasset High School
0.7 mi away372 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 40 Beechwood St, Cohasset, MA 02025
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,249,000
Last Sold $435,000 on 01-29-2026
First Recorded Sale $194,000 in 2000
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,249,000+$814,000+187.1%
01-29-2026MLSSoldSold$435,000−$30,000−6.5%
MLSListedListed$465,000+$271,000+139.7%
08-22-2000Public RecordSoldSold$194,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

40 Beechwood St FAQ

At $1,249,000, the asking price of 40 Beechwood St is 24.3% below the median asking price of $1,650,000 for homes for sale in Cohasset.

  • Its price per square foot is $647, 8.7% above the median of $596 for homes for sale in Cohasset.
  • That is the 14th highest price per square foot of the 36 homes for sale in Cohasset that list their size.

More Homes in Cohasset

Listed by Diane M. Marchione of Conway - Hingham

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing