Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Cohasset
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 6 photos
For Sale · 33 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,799,000

28 Bayberry Ln, Cohasset, MA 02025  Cohasset

SFR
4Beds
3.5Baths
3,780Sq Ft
0.45Acres
2026Year Built
33DOMi

Home Highlights

WaterfrontOcean frontage
New ConstructionFrame and shingle
Finished BasementWalk-out access
Home Office
Fireplace
20% Below Area $/Sq Ft$476 vs $596, the Cohasset median
Lower Property Taxes$8,001/yr, 45% below the typical Cohasset rate
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

NEW CONSTRUCTION | DOWNTOWN LUXURY | EXCEPTIONAL LOCATION! Brand-new construction in a coveted downtown neighborhood, offering the rare combination of sophisticated design, flexible living space, and unparalleled convenience. Built by a respected local high-end builder, this exceptional 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence features 8.5' ceilings, an expansive open floor plan, elevated designer finishes, abundant natural light, and exceptional attention to detail. The SECOND floor offers four spacious bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite with an enormous walk-in closet, plus a large laundry room and beautifully appointed guest bath. The finished THIRD floor is a true bonus, complete with a full bath and endless possibilities for a 5th bedroom, guest suite, home office, media room, playroom, or ultimate bunk room. Beautiful curb appeal enhances this special property, while the prime downtown setting places dining, shopping, schools, beach, recreation, and everyday amenities just moments away. Brand-new luxury construction, thoughtfully designed for today's lifestyle, in an unbeatable downtown location! Spacious .45 acre fenced in level lot. Come see this turn-key property for yourself! Move right in and enjoy all that Cohasset has to offer!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73576966
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$476
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$8,001
Assessed Value$690,900

How This Home Compares

vs. the 38 homes for sale in Cohasset
Price$1,799,000
9% above the median Cohasset home ($1,650,000).
Price per Sq Ft$476
20% below the median Cohasset home ($596).
Home Size3,780 sq ft
54% larger than the median Cohasset home (2,458 sq ft).
Lot Size0.45 acres
23% smaller than the median Cohasset home (0.58 acres).
Days on Market33 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (35 days median).

28 Bayberry Ln at a Glance

MLS# 73576966

Offered at $1,799,000, this 4 bed, 3.5 bath home has 3,780 square feet of living space and was built in 2026. It sits in Cohasset, zoned for Osgood School, Cohasset Middle School and Cohasset High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Lighting - Overhead
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom - 1/4
  • Home Office
  • Bonus Room
  • Bathroom
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dryer Hookup - Dual, Lighting - Overhead, Second Floor
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Kitchen Island,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Deck
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Deck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Parking FeaturesOff Street
  • Parking Total3

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,780
  • Year Built2026
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,300
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea480
  • Building Area Total3,780
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • New Construction
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsRenovated Since
  • Year Built SourceBuilder
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Cable Hookup,Lighting - Sconce
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelThird
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms10
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesBathroom - Half, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Propane
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Harbor
  • Ocean
  • 1 to 2 Mile to Beach
  • Beach Ownership(Private)

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCorner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres0.446993
  • Lot Size Square Feet19,471

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolOsgood/Deer Hill
  • High SchoolChs
  • Middle SchoolCms

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount8,747
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • Directions3A to Pond Street to Clayspring to Bayberry
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number63406
  • ZoningRes
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Cohasset School District
Osgood Schoolelementary · K-2Photo: web
Osgood School
0.5 mi away359 studentsPublic
Cohasset Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Cohasset Middle School
0.2 mi away289 studentsPublic
Cohasset High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Street View
Cohasset High School
0.2 mi away372 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 28 Bayberry Ln, Cohasset, MA 02025
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,799,000
Last Sold $750,000 on 03-20-2026
First Recorded Sale $750,000 in 2026
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,799,000+$1,049,000+139.9%
03-20-2026MLSSoldSold$750,000−$49,000−6.1%
MLSListedListed$799,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

28 Bayberry Ln FAQ

At $1,799,000, the asking price of 28 Bayberry Ln is 9.0% above the median asking price of $1,650,000 for homes for sale in Cohasset.

  • Its price per square foot is $476, 20.1% below the median of $596 for homes for sale in Cohasset.
  • That is the 10th lowest price per square foot of the 36 homes for sale in Cohasset that list their size.

More Homes in Cohasset

Listed by Jennifer Richardsson of Coldwell Banker Realty - Hingham

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing