Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Sharon
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 34 photos
For Sale · 29 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$799,000

14 Essex Rd, Sharon, MA 02067  Sharon

SFR
3Beds
2.5Baths
1,700Sq Ft
0.23Acres
1950Year Built
29DOMi

Home Highlights

WaterfrontLake frontage
First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
$470 per Sq Ft19% above the Sharon median ($394)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

COMPLETELY RENOVATED AND ABSOLUTELY TURN-KEY! This picture-perfect cape sits on a level, landscaped lot in one of Sharon's friendliest sidewalk neighborhoods, just minutes from the elementary school, the local pizza shop, and everything in town. Everything here is DONE. Step up the granite front steps into a SUN-DRENCHED open floor plan with gleaming HARDWOODS and recessed lighting throughout. The living room flows seamlessly into the dining area and a stunning white kitchen featuring QUARTZ counters, upgraded cabinetry, KITCHEN AID stainless appliances, and a picture window overlooking the yard. Sliders open to the patio, perfect for cookouts and entertaining.The first floor also offers a PRIMARY SUITE, rare in a home this size, with a remodeled ensuite bath featuring a DOUBLE VANITY and a WALK-IN CLOSET and LAUNDRY, plus a convenient half bath for guests. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms and a second full bath with tiled shower. The full basement offers terrific storage, and tons of future potential. Additional highlights include: CENTRAL AIR, natural gas heat, 200 amp electric, spray foam insulation, a long paved driveway with parking for several cars, a private level yard, patio, deck, and shed. MAJOR UPDATES, all approx. 2022 to 2023: BRAND NEW SEPTIC SYSTEM, roof, windows, doors, siding, HVAC, driveway, kitchen, both full baths, and every appliance. There is truly nothing left to do. Don't miss this one!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73579347
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$470
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionHeights
Tax (2026)$10,311
Assessed Value$601,200

How This Home Compares

vs. the 77 homes for sale in Sharon
Price$799,000
11% below the median Sharon home ($899,000).
Price per Sq Ft$470
19% above the median Sharon home ($394).
Home Size1,700 sq ft
39% smaller than the median Sharon home (2,769 sq ft).
Lot Size0.23 acres
75% smaller than the median Sharon home (0.92 acres).
Days on Market29 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (57 days median).

14 Essex Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73579347

Offered at $799,000, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home has 1,700 square feet of living space and was built in 1950. It sits in Heights, Sharon, zoned for Heights Elementary School, Sharon Middle School and Sharon High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Range Hood
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesGas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen FeaturesSkylight,Flooring - Hardwood,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Stainless Steel Appliances,Gas Stove,Lighting - Sconce
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Storage
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,700
  • Year Built1950
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,700
  • Building Area Total1,700
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsBlock
  • Property Age76
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Bedrooms on Main Level1
  • Primary Bedroom LevelMain,First
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathrooms on Main Level2
  • Bathroom 1 LevelMain,First
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelMain,First
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Double Vanity, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room FeaturesVaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Lake/Pond
  • 1 to 2 Mile to Beach
  • Beach Ownership(Public)

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.229821
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,011

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHeights
  • High SchoolSharon
  • Middle SchoolSharon

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount10,311
  • Tax Block0046
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsSouth Main Street to Norfolk Place, Then Make a Left Onto Essex Road
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodHeights
  • Parcel NumberM:0059 B:0036 L:0000,221358
  • Postal Code Plus 42625
  • SubdivisionHeights
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Gas Oven
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Sharon School District
Heights Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Heights Elementary School
0.3 mi away542 studentsPublic
Sharon Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Sharon Middle School
1.7 mi away830 studentsPublic
Sharon High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Sharon High School
1.3 mi away1,129 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 14 Essex Rd, Sharon, MA 02067
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$799,000
Last Sold $789,000 on 06-29-2023
First Recorded Sale $65,000 in 1984
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$799,000+$10,000+1.3%
06-29-2023MLSSoldSold$789,000+$14,000+1.8%
MLSListedListed$775,000+$390,000+101.3%
06-08-2022MLSSoldSold$385,000−$90,000−18.9%
05-01-2022MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$475,000−$24,900−5.0%
MLSListedListed$499,900+$434,900+669.1%
06-21-1984Public RecordSoldSold$65,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

14 Essex Rd FAQ

At $799,000, the asking price of 14 Essex Rd is 11.1% below the median asking price of $899,000 for homes for sale in Sharon.

  • Its price per square foot is $470, 19.2% above the median of $394 for homes for sale in Sharon.
  • That is the 16th highest price per square foot of the 71 homes for sale in Sharon that list their size.

More Homes in Sharon

Listed by Dianne Needle of Real Broker MA, LLC

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing